SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #301  
Old 03-03-2009, 01:39 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Just by looking at the file name, its pretty much impossible for mediaScraper to track down the metadata for Sage Recordings. Sage just throws away too much important formatting information for the tool to be able to track down the metadata.

The only way to do it is to cross check the Sage Recording against the info in from webserver plug-in to pull out the actual Show title and original airing date. Using that I should be able to scrape the proper information, but I haven't bothered to implement it yet.
Reply With Quote
  #302  
Old 03-03-2009, 01:45 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
Couldn't you use calls to the Sage API to return the Show name, episode name, etc?

I don't know if you are familiar with SJQ (written by Slugger) but it sets up Tests based on characteristics of Media Objects such as: Title, Episode, Description, OrigAirDate, Category, Person, etc. See here for details: http://code.google.com/p/sagetv-addo...i/SJQ2TestList
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #303  
Old 03-03-2009, 01:54 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Couldn't you use calls to the Sage API to return the Show name, episode name, etc?

I don't know if you are familiar with SJQ (written by Slugger) but it sets up Tests based on characteristics of Media Objects such as: Title, Episode, Description, OrigAirDate, Category, Person, etc. See here for details: http://code.google.com/p/sagetv-addo...i/SJQ2TestList
SJQ is writtin in Java so it can use Sage's API pretty easily. I use Perl getting it working would be much more complicated, but I can take a look to see if its doable.

Last edited by evilpenguin; 03-03-2009 at 02:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #304  
Old 03-03-2009, 02:46 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
EP... The Remote APIs that I released, has an Xml and Json component. I export every Sage API Call over Http, so you should be able to deal with that fairly easily in any language.

You can take a quick look at the Http guide to see if it meets your needs.
Reply With Quote
  #305  
Old 03-03-2009, 02:57 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
EP... The Remote APIs that I released, has an Xml and Json component. I export every Sage API Call over Http, so you should be able to deal with that fairly easily in any language.

You can take a quick look at the Http guide to see if it meets your needs.
Yeah, that's one of the things I was going to look into.

But I think I might have found a native perl method for calling java straight out of JAR files, so I'll give that a shot first.
Reply With Quote
  #306  
Old 03-03-2009, 03:25 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
FYI, Even if you can call Java directly from perl, you'll still need to have your perl vm in the same java vm as the SageTV process or else it won't communicate. (ie, you java calls will be like starting up a separate instance of SageTV, which may be problematic, if it works at all)
Reply With Quote
  #307  
Old 03-05-2009, 02:58 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
No Airing Duration

Hey EP,

Great tool!

I have a problem though. I've ran this on about 20 files. 3 of them will not import into the XML database. I tried manually importing through the webserver and it said that "Airing duration "" is not valid".

So I checked the XML files for all 3 and sure enough, there is nothing in the airing duration field.

I checked the scraper log and i see this.

Code:
 + Getting Video Info: (\\Deepthought\SageTV\TV\Heroes\Season 3\Heroes S03E02 - The Butterfly Effect.avi)(358393.736328125)
    ! Error in ffmpeg log: (Unknown format)
I don't know if that is relevant.

I am attaching the scraper log as well as the .xml file. Can you please take a look?

Thanks,
Peter
Attached Files
File Type: txt Heroes S03E02 - The Butterfly Effect.xml.txt (2.6 KB, 289 views)
File Type: txt scraper.log.txt (263.9 KB, 251 views)
Reply With Quote
  #308  
Old 03-05-2009, 03:06 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Yep, that ffmpeg line is the issue. I use that to determine the duration of the video and if it fails I can't do fill in the duration line in the XML file.
Reply With Quote
  #309  
Old 03-05-2009, 03:11 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Yep, that ffmpeg line is the issue. I use that to determine the duration of the video and if it fails I can't do fill in the duration line in the XML file.
Is there a fix for this? Or is there a way I can manually determine the duration. I noticed that it is just in seconds.
Reply With Quote
  #310  
Old 03-05-2009, 03:38 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter_h View Post
Is there a fix for this? Or is there a way I can manually determine the duration. I noticed that it is just in seconds.
Alright problem solved.

The files don't even play so they must be corrupt. I tried to play them in MPC and it says can not render file. That would explain why the ffmpeg line failed.

Sorry about that.
Reply With Quote
  #311  
Old 03-05-2009, 04:28 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter_h View Post
Alright problem solved.

The files don't even play so they must be corrupt. I tried to play them in MPC and it says can not render file. That would explain why the ffmpeg line failed.

Sorry about that.
Yeah, that's what I figured. 99.9% of the time when ffmpeg can't detect the format the video is just bad.
Reply With Quote
  #312  
Old 03-06-2009, 04:14 AM
MattJackson86 MattJackson86 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Hey. So I just gave this utility a shot and WOW! It looks like at long last I can replace the tedious task of using DVD profiler for me ripped dvds. I did notice though that when using this on my VIDEO_TS directorys it is generating a "Poster.jpg" and not a "folder.jpg" so thumbnails are not showing up. Am I missing something? It also seems the metadata from the .my files is not loading. I have changed sagemc to use them as you specified.

My folder struct is like so:

M:\DVD\300\VIDEO_TS
M:\DVD\300.my (does not load)
M:\DVD\300\background.jpg (works great)
M:\DVD\300\poster.jpg (works if I rename to folder.jpg)


Awesome job. This kind of app was long overdue.
__________________
Server: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, 2GB Memory, 2x750GB HDD (DVD Library), 1x500GB (Recordings), 1x500GB(Data), 1x80GB(OS), nVidia 7600GS, PVR-500, HDHomerun

Last edited by MattJackson86; 03-06-2009 at 10:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #313  
Old 03-06-2009, 04:42 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattJackson86 View Post
I have changed sagemx to use them as you specified.

M:\DVD\300.my (does not load)
Have you enabled the use of .my files in SageMC settings,

Settings > Enhancements > Use .my files.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #314  
Old 03-06-2009, 09:54 AM
MattJackson86 MattJackson86 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Yes I have.

FYI I am also using the "Movie Info Screen V1.0"
__________________
Server: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, 2GB Memory, 2x750GB HDD (DVD Library), 1x500GB (Recordings), 1x500GB(Data), 1x80GB(OS), nVidia 7600GS, PVR-500, HDHomerun

Last edited by MattJackson86; 03-06-2009 at 09:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #315  
Old 03-06-2009, 10:42 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattJackson86 View Post
Yes I have.

FYI I am also using the "Movie Info Screen V1.0"
Version 1.0 is old and outdated. I cannot remember coding any .my file support for it so that maybe your problem. Even the newer version doesn't support .my files fully as someone else pointed out on another thread, but my personel version does support it fully I'll update the download soon*ish* to take full advantage of .my files. If you do upgrade to the latest version then you may also need to update your version of SageMC as well.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders

Last edited by jaminben; 03-06-2009 at 10:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #316  
Old 03-06-2009, 10:56 AM
MattJackson86 MattJackson86 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Sorry I should have been more specific. I am running the latest version of Sage, SageMC, Movie Screen 1.0a_36. I downloaded them all and did a clean install last night. Still no luck on the .my support though...
__________________
Server: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, 2GB Memory, 2x750GB HDD (DVD Library), 1x500GB (Recordings), 1x500GB(Data), 1x80GB(OS), nVidia 7600GS, PVR-500, HDHomerun
Reply With Quote
  #317  
Old 03-06-2009, 11:36 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattJackson86 View Post
Sorry I should have been more specific. I am running the latest version of Sage, SageMC, Movie Screen 1.0a_36. I downloaded them all and did a clean install last night. Still no luck on the .my support though...
Strange, mine works ok. All my .my files are located within the same folder as the media file its associated with. Perhaps someone else who knows more about .my files and can help as I'm out of ideas.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #318  
Old 03-06-2009, 11:39 AM
MattJackson86 MattJackson86 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Yea I have been over settings multiple times and it all looks correct. I must just be missing something. Thank for your help (and the awesome movie screen changes). Not having touched my sage install in 2-3 years as its been solid, its nice to see so many cool stuff thats come out and improved it a lot.
__________________
Server: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, 2GB Memory, 2x750GB HDD (DVD Library), 1x500GB (Recordings), 1x500GB(Data), 1x80GB(OS), nVidia 7600GS, PVR-500, HDHomerun
Reply With Quote
  #319  
Old 03-06-2009, 04:51 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Automatic whatEverYourFileNameIs.override switch

Hey EP.

I have a feature request. Would it be possible to add a switch to automatically create thewhatEverYourFileNameIs.override file?

Here is an example I ran into yesterday where this would be needed.

I have the defaults set to get all of the backgrounds, etc, rename the file, /genxml, and import into the webserver.

I downloaded an episode of heroes. "heroes.S03.E03.xvid.hd.avi". This went out and did it's thing and was then renamed to "Heroes - One of us, One of them".

This did not import into the webserver. As soon as I saw the filename, I knew it was because of the "," so I renamed all the files and went into the xml and deleted the ",". Then I went to the webserver and manually added the xml again and it worked perfectly.

Now I know I can add a "Heroes - One of us One of them.overide" with "Heroes - One of us, One of them" inside and it would work. However, I don't ever know the episode names and they are rarely included when downloading. The only reason I knew there was a problem was because I was missing a show.

In this instance I would have to look up the file and rename before your tool runs. Or run the tool and then check, rename or add the .overide and run it again.

It would be awesome if you could add a switch that would make the scrapper automatically create a .overide file when these problem characters come up.

The people that will benefit most are the ones that use the webserver import feature.

Thanks,
Peter

Edit: Post #277 and #278 reflect the same thing.

Last edited by Peter_h; 03-06-2009 at 05:03 PM. Reason: More Examples
Reply With Quote
  #320  
Old 03-06-2009, 06:09 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
It appears that MediaScraper doesn't like dvr-ms files as it didn't do anything when I dropped such a file onto MediaScraper. When I changed the extension to .mpg it processed the file properly. Any reason why this would be - do you test for file extension first?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fanart, imdb, metadata, themoviedb, thetvdb


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Read & Write Metadata files for Default STV 5/6 (v2.2.9 18/Feb./2010) JREkiwi SageTV Customizations 251 10-09-2019 11:11 AM
Utility: Batch Metadata Importer 3.x stuckless Batch Metadata Tools 2416 09-20-2011 08:03 PM
manually edit video metadata loomdog32 SageMC Custom Interface 8 01-04-2009 12:34 AM
Runningtime not populated in Metadata mycorona SageMC Custom Interface 2 11-30-2008 01:08 PM
Keeping custom metadata for imports via AddShow() Opus4 SageTV Studio 9 02-20-2008 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.