SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1121  
Old 10-29-2010, 09:00 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbuszkie View Post
Is the a way to restart SJQ without restarting sage? Not a big deal.. just curious..

Thanks for the info,

Jim
In Sage 7, go to the plugins screen, click SJQ, disable the plugin, then enable it.

For Sage 6, go to SageTV/jetty/contexts/ and open up the sjq.context.xml file and resave it (forcing a timestamp change on the file). That will force a restart of the SJQ app.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1122  
Old 10-29-2010, 09:03 AM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 938
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
In Sage 7, go to the plugins screen, click SJQ, disable the plugin, then enable it.

For Sage 6, go to SageTV/jetty/contexts/ and open up the sjq.context.xml file and resave it (forcing a timestamp change on the file). That will force a restart of the SJQ app.
Still on Sage 6.. Someday I'll upgrade! Thanks for the info..
Reply With Quote
  #1123  
Old 10-29-2010, 09:13 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbuszkie View Post
Still on Sage 6.. Someday I'll upgrade! Thanks for the info..
SJQ 3.0.x (for Sage 6) was EOL months ago, you weren't ever going to get the fix. SJQv4 is for Sage 7 only - never a chance of a back port to Sage 6 - coding for Sage 7 is nothing like coding for Sage 6 and so I'd basically have to maintain two separate versions, which, obviously, isn't going to happen.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1124  
Old 10-29-2010, 09:20 AM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 938
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
SJQ 3.0.x (for Sage 6) was EOL months ago, you weren't ever going to get the fix. SJQv4 is for Sage 7 only - never a chance of a back port to Sage 6 - coding for Sage 7 is nothing like coding for Sage 6 and so I'd basically have to maintain two separate versions, which, obviously, isn't going to happen.
Oh.. Come on... don't be so lazy!!! I expect a port all the way back to sage 4... Or sage 2 for that matter!!

the wife is going away in a couple of weeks for a weekend.. Seems like a good time to upgrade! I'd love to change the OS drive to SSD also... I'll have to see what that would entail in terms of alignment and house keeping on the SSD...
Rebooting of sage after a crash right now is about 6 minutes.. It's over 7 min before Sage starts back up!
Reply With Quote
  #1125  
Old 11-01-2010, 09:15 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
_RESCHED

This may be a really stupid question, but does the reschedule option reschedule shows repeatedly? Okay, that just sounds really dumb, too. So, let's try some code to illustrate what I'm talking about:

Code:
# Reschedule SD shows
if [IsObjMediaFile == true && $.IsTVFile{} == true] {
   :DONEALERT "true"
   :RESCHEDOPTS "HDONLY"
   _RESCHED
}
What I was hoping it would do is to search out HD versions of my SD recordings, so that I could replace them with the HD one. But, as I looked at the code, it seemed like it was far too vague to only do that. Since there's no check to see if the recording is in HD or SD, I'm thinking it would reschedule HD recordings, as well.

So, I moved to this code, which should limit the search to just SD recordings:

Code:
# Reschedule SD shows
if [IsObjMediaFile == true && $.IsTVFile{} == true && $.IsAiringHDTV{} == false] {
   :DONEALERT "true"
   :RESCHEDOPTS "HDONLY"
   _RESCHED
}
However, I suspect that this is going to continue rescheduling the recordings as each subsequent one shows up (or even before). So, if SD show #1 has 3 HD airings coming up, wouldn't it record all 3? Maybe not on the first run through of the job, but it might once this job gets run through 2 more times. Am I understanding this right? If so, is there a way around that issue?
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #1126  
Old 11-01-2010, 10:00 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Use the later iteration (that checks if the recording is SD) and you'll be fine. Once it schedules one HD recording it will never look at that SD recording again (because SJQ marks that it's already processed that recording for that task type).

On a side note, this will not work the same way in SJQv4, but we'll deal with that when we get there.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1127  
Old 11-01-2010, 11:19 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Thanks for the clarification, Slugger. That's great to know.

Since you brought up SJQ4, perhaps you'll allow me to make a tiny request for you to consider. I hope you'll make it possible to choose what channels the rescheduling is allowed to happen on. For me, I'd prefer to only have it reschedule if it's on a premium channel, as opposed to TNT or something. (I know this isn't the right thread, so if you want me to post this elsewhere, just ask.)
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #1128  
Old 11-01-2010, 11:30 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
I put that code in and decided that, while I'm "testing" this out, I don't want it to delete the original recording. So, I tried the NODELETE option and am getting an error in the log:

Code:
if [IsObjMediaFile == true && $.IsTVFile{} == true && $.IsAiringHDTV{} == false] {
   :DONEALERT "true"
   :RESCHEDOPTS "HDONLY" "NODELETE"
   _RESCHED
}
Where did I screw up my context?
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #1129  
Old 11-01-2010, 11:37 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
What's the error? I believe the issue is the RESCHEDOPTS needs to be a single double quoted string (going from memory at the moment).

Try using:

"HDONLY NODELETE"
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1130  
Old 11-01-2010, 11:41 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
Since you brought up SJQ4, perhaps you'll allow me to make a tiny request for you to consider. I hope you'll make it possible to choose what channels the rescheduling is allowed to happen on. For me, I'd prefer to only have it reschedule if it's on a premium channel, as opposed to TNT or something. (I know this isn't the right thread, so if you want me to post this elsewhere, just ask.)
The nice thing for SJQv4 is that this internal task becomes an external script/program that someone will have to write. For the internal tasks, I'll probably accept the responsibility of porting most of, if not all, the SJQv3 internal tasks to an equivalent script for users to use. You'll see when we get there, but the bonus is that adding/modding features will be 1000x easier under this new model. As it stood in SJQv3, making what appears to be a rather minor feature request to this internal task was an absolute nightmare to try and sort out.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1131  
Old 11-01-2010, 12:06 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
What's the error? I believe the issue is the RESCHEDOPTS needs to be a single double quoted string (going from memory at the moment).

Try using:

"HDONLY NODELETE"
Yep, that was the issue. Thanks!
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #1132  
Old 11-07-2010, 11:27 PM
vividweb vividweb is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 401
How far out is v4? I notice that a lot of the documentation is on the site, but notice there is also a design dicussion going on.

I want to move my comskip processes to use multiple computers and to skip certain recordings and channels. If v4 is very close, then I'll wait. If there is a benefit to installing v3 first then will do that.
__________________

Sage Server: i5-2500K 8 GB DDR, 6000gb HDD, 4xHD-PVR < 4xBell 6141, Win7 x64
Client 1: HD-200, Panasonic 42PX75
Client 2: HD-300, Samsung LCD
Client 3: HD-300, Samsung PN50C550
Client 4: MS Surface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #1133  
Old 11-08-2010, 07:12 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by vividweb View Post
How far out is v4? I notice that a lot of the documentation is on the site, but notice there is also a design dicussion going on.

I want to move my comskip processes to use multiple computers and to skip certain recordings and channels. If v4 is very close, then I'll wait. If there is a benefit to installing v3 first then will do that.
Can't say for sure. A good indication would be to watch the project issue tracker and when there are no more open tickets for SJQ4 then that probably means we're close to releasing a public beta. Currently there are 22 open tickets against SJQ4 so take that for what it's worth.

The goal is to have a public beta available by early December. Are we going to get there? Don't know. Once we get to mid-Dec, I'll be shutting down for a holiday break until after New Year's so if we don't get a public beta out by, say, Dec 10, then I wouldn't expect one much before mid January. I know there's no specifics there, but that's about all I can give you at this time.

The differences between v3 and v4 are quite significant. But if you can install v3 and use it successfully then moving to v4 shouldn't be very difficult at all.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1134  
Old 11-08-2010, 07:23 AM
vividweb vividweb is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 401
Thanks Slugger. I'll install v3 then and start figuring out what all it can do.
__________________

Sage Server: i5-2500K 8 GB DDR, 6000gb HDD, 4xHD-PVR < 4xBell 6141, Win7 x64
Client 1: HD-200, Panasonic 42PX75
Client 2: HD-300, Samsung LCD
Client 3: HD-300, Samsung PN50C550
Client 4: MS Surface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #1135  
Old 11-08-2010, 10:01 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Hey Slugger,

I've got a recording that is fragmented into two files - a xxxxxx-0.ts and xxxxxx-1.ts. It seems like the Comskip task I have set up is only processing the first media file (the -0.ts). Do you have any code in place to handle tasks for recordings that are fragmented?

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #1136  
Old 11-08-2010, 10:08 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
OK - after deleting the .edl files for the first fragment and letting it start over, it's processing both now.

SO I can only assume that since it was processing the first item live, when it started the task there was just one fragment and it finished that one and figured it was done.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #1137  
Old 11-08-2010, 10:12 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
OK - after deleting the .edl files for the first fragment and letting it start over, it's processing both now.

SO I can only assume that since it was processing the first item live, when it started the task there was just one fragment and it finished that one and figured it was done.

btl.
Correct. SJQ can't handle live processing of recordings that end up in multiple segments. If you process the files after the recording is completed then SJQ would have seen all segments and processed them properly.

SJQv4 will handle this situation properly because the Sage7 core generates an event that SJQ listens for when a recoding generates multiple segments.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1138  
Old 11-09-2010, 06:40 PM
TBacker's Avatar
TBacker TBacker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: North Syracuse, NY
Posts: 124
SJQ newbie alert!

I have a job that extracts audio from video (directly using ffmpeg). I would like to have the output file name indicate original air date, something like:

F:\Converted\My Show - 110910.MP3

Is there any way to get ahold of the original air date from within a client task?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #1139  
Old 11-09-2010, 06:57 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by TBacker View Post
SJQ newbie alert!

I have a job that extracts audio from video (directly using ffmpeg). I would like to have the output file name indicate original air date, something like:

F:\Converted\My Show - 110910.MP3

Is there any way to get ahold of the original air date from within a client task?

Thanks!
v3, no; v4, yes. Well, you could do it in v3, but you'd have to write a Java program using the sagex-api package to access that info. In all honesty, wait for v4 where this kind of thing is fully supported in the scripting engine for SJQv4.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1140  
Old 11-10-2010, 08:51 PM
drmargarit drmargarit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 11
Can't even get started with SJQ

Win7 32, latest beta sagetv 7, fresh install of sjq

http://127.0.0.1:80/sjq --> internet explorer cannot display webpage
http://127.0.0.1:8080/sjq --> dialog box asking for username AND password.

What port should I be using?

JLM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage Job Queue (SJQ) new release notifications Slugger Customization Announcements 3 12-17-2009 09:59 AM
Plugin: Sage Job Queue (SJQ) Slugger SageTV Customizations 991 12-11-2009 03:52 PM
Sage Job Queue Completed tasks problem raffmanlt SageTV Customizations 2 08-18-2009 07:34 PM
Comskip Monitor VS Sage Job Queue SJQ personalt SageTV Customizations 6 03-02-2009 10:27 AM
Plugin: SJQ v1.1.0RC1 Available - Testers Needed Slugger SageTV Customizations 35 04-21-2008 08:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.