SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #841  
Old 07-03-2019, 02:01 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Did you mean "Client" or miniclient here? As the only "full" capital "C" Client is the one on Windows.

If you really were asking about porting the full Client to something other than Intel on Windows - I was curious about the possible options as well and asked here about it but got no responses yet.

--John
I meant the Linux client, but I don't know if it's a "mini" or not. My guess is that the Android miniclient is too tied to the Android platform, so the Linux client would be a better starting point. And then if the result for RPi is a new miniclient that's fine too.

Unfortunately my coding skills are way too out of date or I'd look at it myself. I can futz around with things, but this would be way out of my league.
Reply With Quote
  #842  
Old 07-03-2019, 04:15 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 2,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
I meant the Linux client, but I don't know if it's a "mini" or not. My guess is that the Android miniclient is too tied to the Android platform, so the Linux client would be a better starting point. And then if the result for RPi is a new miniclient that's fine too.

Unfortunately my coding skills are way too out of date or I'd look at it myself. I can futz around with things, but this would be way out of my league.
There is no full Client for Android. It uses the Placeshifter (which is a version of the Mini-Client. The HDx00 extenders are also considered MiniClients, as is the Android MiniClient. The MiniClients rely heavily on the Server to handle many tasks.

The big challenge with supporting a new platform is handling all the playback functions. The Android mini client simply embeds another player (actually two players) written by someone else. I say “simply” but I am sure it was a lot of work to integrate them - and when there are problems with playback, it’s mostly out of the Sage Developer’s hands: he can’t really do much to troubleshoot or fix bugs in those embedded players.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #843  
Old 07-05-2019, 05:25 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Getting a MiniClient to work under linux falls into 3 challenges.
1. Getting the UI to render
2. Handling input from a a remote
3. Playing video

The good news is that sagetv does all 3 of these under linux today, but it's not without additional challenges.

While SageTV MiniClient is primarily a Java program, it does depend on a few native libraries and those need to be recompiled for ARM chips. My guess is that getting the UI to render would be fairly easy, since jogl likely has ARM libraries.

Then you'd need to recompile libImageLoader, libjtx, libSage and libswscale for ARM.

Getting video to work would be much harder. The Linux MiniClient uses a custom version of mplayer that it runs as a slave and embeds into the opengl UI. You'd need to recompile that for ARM as well. All the sources for all these things are there in the sagetv codebase.

The Android MiniClient is a rewrite of the MiniClient, but it borrowed ALOT from the original code. The client/server communication code is pretty much lifted directly. The rest of the code is more modular in that it supports a layered approach and you can have different implementations of the UI technology, input control and video technologies. My goal was to, at some point, provide a new version of the miniclient for linux, mac, and windows. In fact in the current android miniclient project today, there is a "desktop" sub project that does everything except for playing video, because I never found a good (and easy) video playback engine. There is even a prototype webgl engine in there as well to render the sagetv UI in a browser webgl canvas.

There is a lot of potential to do some really cool stuff with the miniclient technology, but, sadly, I've been pulled away from this project for far too long, and the longer I get pulled away, the more I realize that I'm likely not coming back any time soon
Reply With Quote
  #844  
Old 02-12-2021, 10:40 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 514
I just got notice that you've updated the git repository -- but you don't appear to have included the apk? Do you plan to add it?

Thank you for working on this!!!
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #845  
Old 02-12-2021, 10:56 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidk21770 View Post
I just got notice that you've updated the git repository -- but you don't appear to have included the apk? Do you plan to add it?

Thank you for working on this!!!
Opps... I forgot to do that. I will upload the APK for the release.

Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #846  
Old 02-12-2021, 01:15 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 238
Yes, major kudos for keeping this project alive!!

I noticed the older android SageTV MiniClient on the playstore is not associated with this new update? Meaning, it doesn't show up as an update to that install, and this install doesn't overwrite the old one.

EDIT: Oh, reading changelog, see this happened back in 6/2020.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.6x64 on Win10 x64 Home, i7-2600, 8gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.8, 20TB storage
Display: EVGA GT 1030 fanless to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA (retired)
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient

Last edited by waylo; 02-12-2021 at 05:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #847  
Old 02-12-2021, 02:18 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Opps... I forgot to do that. I will upload the APK for the release.

Josh
Thanks!
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #848  
Old 03-02-2021, 09:24 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 444
Help with password entry on phone

In my new setup I'm trying to link with the miniclient. I have setup login/password on the server, and can enter them in the miniclient. However, it keeps saying they're wrong. I have to either enter the password blind (keyboard covers the field) or use a bluetook keyboard to enter - of course I still can't verify that it records what I'm typing, since it just displays asterisks. No matter what I try, it rejects the password.

I remember having this trouble before (on my server that I'm replacing), but not how I finally fixed it.
__________________
Server: Windows 8.1 4gb RAM; 4TB SATA + others. Homebrew quad core AMD. Inputs: Haup. 980, 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast 2 DTAs with USBUIRT for NTSC. Haup 1800 on ATSC. HDHR Dual (ATSC). Sage 9.22 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #849  
Old 03-03-2021, 09:27 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 2,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by VCRUser View Post
In my new setup I'm trying to link with the miniclient. I have setup login/password on the server, and can enter them in the miniclient. However, it keeps saying they're wrong. I have to either enter the password blind (keyboard covers the field) or use a bluetook keyboard to enter - of course I still can't verify that it records what I'm typing, since it just displays asterisks. No matter what I try, it rejects the password.

I remember having this trouble before (on my server that I'm replacing), but not how I finally fixed it.
It’s possible you are stuck in numeric text entry mode (so when you try to type a number like 2, it thinks you are entering the letter A; pressing 2 twice quickly gives you B, three times is C, and four times is 2). This is a common problem with typing passwords in certain places in Sage.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #850  
Old 03-04-2021, 03:02 AM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
It’s possible you are stuck in numeric text entry mode (so when you try to type a number like 2, it thinks you are entering the letter A; pressing 2 twice quickly gives you B, three times is C, and four times is 2). This is a common problem with typing passwords in certain places in Sage.
I set up users/passwords via keyboard - it only seems to cycle through letters & numbers if you use the mouse on the displayed keypad (which you'd use with a remote). Just to test that issue, though, I tried setting up a user/password using the on-screen keypad, where I could tell when I was in letters and when in numbers.

I tried something real simple: set a one-character login & password. I set up one that was a lowercase letter, another one a number. Neither work. When I enter into the login field I can see that it's correct. Can't see what's being recorded into the password field on the phone.

I also changed my network settings to:
1. set up a static ip address
2. Mapped a different port to forward (my current to-be-replaced server uses the default) in my router config and in Sage.

No help .

3. Sage's "test placeshifter connection" reports all ok (it also reported all ok before I made the change).
4. Turned off the Windows firewall (no change, so turned it back on - figured that was an easier test for starters than working through a more detailed firewal setup/check).
5. Rebooted phone and server. Again, no help.

Checked & rechecked locator id.

I can login to the old server no problem in locator mode (it remembers the password I got to work on it) or via LAN. I can login to the new server via the LAN. The two servers sit right next to each other and are on the same router & switch. The old one is Win 7 32 and the new one Win 8 64.

As yet another test, I tried setting it up on my "backup" server: Windows 8.1 64 bit, running Sage32. Same problem! This makes me think there is something about Windows 8.1 that needs a tweak - but what??
__________________
Server: Windows 8.1 4gb RAM; 4TB SATA + others. Homebrew quad core AMD. Inputs: Haup. 980, 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast 2 DTAs with USBUIRT for NTSC. Haup 1800 on ATSC. HDHR Dual (ATSC). Sage 9.22 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #851  
Old 03-04-2021, 09:37 AM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 113
Im not an expert but from my own experience I do know that the Jetty Web Server plugin will not work in Sage64 bit (unless someone knows otherwise). I have tried many different approaches with no success and don't know if this is related to your issue but thought I would throw it out there.
Reply With Quote
  #852  
Old 03-04-2021, 11:31 AM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 238
I'm running a Sage x64 server and the Jetty web server works fine for me.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.6x64 on Win10 x64 Home, i7-2600, 8gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.8, 20TB storage
Display: EVGA GT 1030 fanless to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA (retired)
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #853  
Old 05-07-2023, 06:04 PM
tomdomm tomdomm is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 68
FireTV Stick Failure to playback video/sound from WLAN

I updated the Amazon FireTV Stick to latest OS version and installed SageTV MiniClient with 2 different setting pointing to my SageTV V9.2.5.936 server. The miniclient works excellently on the LAN, both WiFi and Eithernet. Connecting from out side of America, can login and get the application screens. Playing any recorded movies or recorded TV show gets a Black screen with no sound.
Streaming apps: HBOMax, Netflix, Prime work with no problem.
I had a Windows 11 computer running Placeshifter V9.2.6.441 working with minor connectivity problems same location 2 months ago.
Major problem it's my Better-Half who is basically a Luddite who is using the FireStick.
What SIMPLE configuration changes can I try to correct playback?
Reply With Quote
  #854  
Old 05-08-2023, 09:13 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomdomm View Post
I updated the Amazon FireTV Stick to latest OS version and installed SageTV MiniClient with 2 different setting pointing to my SageTV V9.2.5.936 server. The miniclient works excellently on the LAN, both WiFi and Eithernet. Connecting from out side of America, can login and get the application screens. Playing any recorded movies or recorded TV show gets a Black screen with no sound.
Streaming apps: HBOMax, Netflix, Prime work with no problem.
I had a Windows 11 computer running Placeshifter V9.2.6.441 working with minor connectivity problems same location 2 months ago.
Major problem it's my Better-Half who is basically a Luddite who is using the FireStick.
What SIMPLE configuration changes can I try to correct playback?
What are your mini-client settings?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #855  
Old 05-08-2023, 06:01 PM
tomdomm tomdomm is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 68
What are your mini-client settings?

Default setting, I changed nothing when building the FireStick. Unfortunately the BH has it, and I'm not there.
I thought I tested it by putting a VLN on it and going outside the home LAN to connect back to the server.
The only thing I could get from her was that in Setup the 1st option was checked to use EXOplayer. She could not uncheck it, like I said not very tech oriented.
She has a teen relative who is more techy, so if I had a possible solution she could bribe him to attempt changes.
Is there a way to change setting in the server through client.properties? I did not see use exoplayer when I did a quick scan. And if there what do I change it to?
Reply With Quote
  #856  
Old 05-12-2023, 07:32 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomdomm View Post
Connecting from out side of America, can login and get the application screens. Playing any recorded movies or recorded TV show gets a Black screen with no sound.
How are you accessing the network from outside of the US? Is it via a locally hosted VPN service on the SageTV network or some other way?
__________________
i7-6700 server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #857  
Old 05-12-2023, 10:23 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomdomm View Post
What are your mini-client settings?

Default setting, I changed nothing when building the FireStick. Unfortunately the BH has it, and I'm not there.
I thought I tested it by putting a VLN on it and going outside the home LAN to connect back to the server.
The only thing I could get from her was that in Setup the 1st option was checked to use EXOplayer. She could not uncheck it, like I said not very tech oriented.
She has a teen relative who is more techy, so if I had a possible solution she could bribe him to attempt changes.
Is there a way to change setting in the server through client.properties? I did not see use exoplayer when I did a quick scan. And if there what do I change it to?
You could try it in ILKPlayer mode, which is toggled in Android software by hitting on the 'Default Player' heading in 'Settings', which is the first item in Settings.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finally, a fully functional SageTV client on android and iphone! mkanet SageTV v7 Customizations 12 01-12-2013 12:22 AM
SageTV Placeshifter for Android nyle SageTV Placeshifter 5 12-31-2011 10:40 AM
Sage should get an android client running on this Deacon Crusher Hardware Support 1 09-29-2010 11:30 AM
Android client? equalize SageTV Placeshifter 1 07-22-2010 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.