SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageMC Custom Interface (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   Theme: CenterSage for SageMC (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=31913)

bialio 03-30-2008 10:25 PM

Theme: CenterSage for SageMC
 
Here is the CenterSage theme for SageMC.

This is based entirely on the GUI of CenterStage : The Mac Media Center Project.

Included are three themes, which are named CenterSageNarrow, CenterSage, and CenterSageWide. They are aimed at TV's with different overscan behavior. The only differences between the three are in the background images. Just play with them and you will figure out which works best for your TV.

Also included are two .layout files, one for the main menu and one for dynamic sub menus. You will have to tweak them a little to get them just right on your TV set, but it should be small location and sizing tweaks. The basic look and feel is there.


Credits :

Main Menu Look and Feel : CenterStage : The Mac Media Center Project.
Main Menu Icons : CenterStage : The Mac Media Center Project.
Online Services Icon : modified version of the Online Services icon in microb81's theater icon pack (added shadow and modified the color).
Base Theme - started with the iTV theme for SageMC. For resources I didn't modify, it's the iTV version of the resource.

Here are a few screen shots :

http://i253.photobucket.com/albums/h...SageR1Main.jpg

http://i253.photobucket.com/albums/h...erSageR1TV.jpg

Download it here.

btl.

Addict 03-30-2008 10:47 PM

Definitely interested in giving this a go. Any reason you can't put it here?

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/downloads.php

I can probably host it for you if not, but that's really where it should go.

bialio 03-30-2008 10:49 PM

I've tried uploading it there a few times, and it's giving me an error. Either they don't like the size (4 MB) or there's a problem with the server right now.

btl.

eruji 03-31-2008 10:26 AM

....waiting to try it out...

DOS64K 03-31-2008 11:07 AM

Looking forward to trying it myself. Wife loved it as soon as she saw it. :thumb:

petereader 03-31-2008 12:04 PM

Wow btl,
Great theme! :thumb:

I'll have to fit this one into one of my clients. I'm already using microb's theater theme on one of my clients. Once this one is available it's going on the other.

Thanks for the fantastic work.

bialio 03-31-2008 01:15 PM

Download link is now active - updated the first post.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/down...do=file&id=220

btl.

Brent 03-31-2008 05:50 PM

I'm giving centerstage a test spin as I type this and it is nice. Great work!

bialio 03-31-2008 11:19 PM

Thanks Brent.

Just as a note - it's CenterSage - a play on words from what's it based on. Not that I care what you call it, but just wanted to point out the obvious. :thumb:

btl.

White94Cobra 04-01-2008 12:18 AM

OK... here's a stupid question. How do you have a different background for the main menu and the other menu screens? Did I miss a new setting with the last release of SageMC?

Edit: I found something about "menu-specific backgrounds" in one of the update notices, but search is telling me I have to wait over 40 thousand seconds before searching again.

gplasky 04-01-2008 04:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by White94Cobra (Post 275230)
OK... here's a stupid question. How do you have a different background for the main menu and the other menu screens? Did I miss a new setting with the last release of SageMC?

Edit: I found something about "menu-specific backgrounds" in one of the update notices, but search is telling me I have to wait over 40 thousand seconds before searching again.

Check the themes.properties. I know it can be handled there. I'm not sure if there is another way of doing it.

Gerry

bialio 04-01-2008 08:40 AM

Yep - theme.properties is where I defined the different background images.

btl.

willieb 04-01-2008 08:49 AM

Bialio,

Thanks a ton! This is looking *very* nice on my 56" tv. The wife was quite impressed when I dragged her down there to look at it this morning!

gplasky 04-01-2008 09:11 AM

Took a quick look at it this morning. Nice job. I did notice no shutdown icon so I added that back in. Great job on the background too. I'm liking it alot.

Gerry

bialio 04-01-2008 10:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gplasky (Post 275287)
Took a quick look at it this morning. Nice job. I did notice no shutdown icon so I added that back in. Great job on the background too. I'm liking it alot.

Gerry

You mean that there's no shutdown icon set to visible in the .layout file right? If that's the case you are correct - I usually hide that button cause I never use it.

btl.

gplasky 04-01-2008 10:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bialio (Post 275305)
You mean that there's no shutdown icon set to visible in the .layout file right? If that's the case you are correct - I usually hide that button cause I never use it.

btl.

Correct. I figured as such. I just have more going on my client and need to get to it

Gerry

White94Cobra 04-01-2008 11:34 AM

Backgrounds
 
I'm looking at the theme properties file and do not see any other background images mapped (besides the dynamic menu one). Is the intent if we want to use the provided alternate background, we just go in and define what screens we want to assign it to?

Thanks for a great theme!!

bialio 04-01-2008 11:46 AM

So by default all themes use background.jpg as the background for all screens. So on CenterSage I have this defined as the screens you see everywhere except for the Dynamic Menus. The dynamic menu I over-ride in the theme.properties file to use the main_background.jpg, which has the spot light on a stage effect.

Does that answer your question? To get this theme looking like it does in the screen shots above you shouldn't have to do anything other than loading the theme.

The only caveat to that is that if you have gone in through settings and specified your own background, you have to clear that one first before the theme background will be used.

btl.

White94Cobra 04-01-2008 12:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bialio (Post 275313)
The only caveat to that is that if you have gone in through settings and specified your own background, you have to clear that one first before the theme background will be used.
btl.

Thank you... this must be the problem. I'll clear that from my properties file and give it a go during lunch.

CyRex 04-01-2008 12:58 PM

Just in case anyone runs into the same issue - When I first imported the layout and selected the theme, the background on the main menu was not the correct 'spotlight' background, but the alternate background used for the other menus. I had to switch to using dynamic menus in order to get things looking right.


That said, it looks very nice on my 42" plasma. Excellent work!

-Dan


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.