SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV EPG Service (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   EPG not populating (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52866)

rfeyer 12-08-2010 01:39 PM

EPG not populating
 
Hi all,

I live in the Albany NY area and have noted, in the past 4 days, that the EPG of SageTV is not updating correctly. I may have 5% of the guide, not specific to any channels, not specific to any time slots. Have tried re-mapping the channels and tried complete re-scanning of the channels, as suggested on this board in other posts, but no luck.

Any suggestions?

Rainer

Opus4 12-08-2010 02:55 PM

Have you checked the entries in this FAQ:

My Program Guide is no longer updating and is missing data for some or all of my channels. How can I get it to start updating again?

- Andy

rfeyer 12-08-2010 03:04 PM

Opus4,

I tried the forced portion, did not work, and tried removing the strings (which i was nervous about since I am not sure what it does).

I did not know what was meant by 'change source'. Would that refer to changing the capture card in the Setup menu?

Rainer

rfeyer 12-08-2010 06:29 PM

Got it! Thanks!
 
Hi Opus4,

the final suggestion, changing the source, did the trick after everything else failed.

Are there reasons why this happens?

In my case, I remember re-mapping the channels so they would have a different line-up on the guide. The sageTV instructions pdf states that this should not make a difference.

Any thoughts?

Thanks again for your help. I had searched and found your tread before, but was reluctant to follow the last step thinking it may get rid of everything I had already configured,

Rainer


Rainer

Opus4 12-09-2010 05:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rainerfeyer (Post 468530)
In my case, I remember re-mapping the channels so they would have a different line-up on the guide. The sageTV instructions pdf states that this should not make a difference.

Remapping channels only affects the EPG for that channel if you remap the station. The station ID has to be correct for the EPG data to be downloaded. So, if a scan didn't automatically match the channel to the correct station, then you would need to remap that.

You would remap the physical channel number to fix a tuning issue.

Otherwise, you would only remap the logical channel number to affect what number is shown for a channel in the Program Guide w/o affecting tuning the channel or getting its listings.

- Andy

Ericft 12-09-2010 06:43 AM

I am having the same issues...some channels have no data, some channels have some shows on the guide but the subsequent hours have no data..deleted my sources, setup cable sources again and still same problem...read FAQ but not sure where it talks about change source? also this was never a problem until yesterday or so??

PS: got it fixed i think with deleting the sources completely and setting them up from scratch...any ideas why this happens?

Synomenon 04-25-2011 01:26 AM

I'm having this problem too.

I've tried deleting sources many times and setting them up again, but most channels still just show "No Data".

lysdexical 05-08-2011 09:33 AM

I'm also having this problem and it started around the same day as this thread began.

EDIT: more info...

I managed to get it to update once by adding a second tuner, selecting the same channel lineup for it (not a copy but selecting the same zip code / provider again) and then removing it a few hours later since I do not actually have anything connected to that tuner. That got the guide to update once, 2 weeks worth I think, which brings me to this past Friday where suddenly I realize all channels say "No Data" again.

Also, according to the system info it thinks it is updating the EPG once per day.

Synomenon 05-09-2011 03:53 AM

I dumped BeyondTV because SageTV works well and it doesn't have the problems I had been having with BeyondTV. This EPG problem though is a big one and I miss the EPG I had with BeyondTV that just worked.

Opus4 05-09-2011 07:04 AM

Have you checked the FAQ entry that I posted near the top of this topic?

- Andy


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.