SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV for unRAID/Docker (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   Setup of HD Homerun Primes (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66560)

rerooks 10-23-2020 11:41 PM

Setup of HD Homerun Primes
 
I recently made some network changes and I can't seem to get the HD Homerun Primes working. Its been a very long time since I did a setup. Could someone assist? I am using Unraid and also the OpenDCT Docker.

I had a lot of "tuners" in my Sage.properties file. I backed that up an nuked all of the tuners. I ran OpenDCT, and it seems to have found my tuners. I set the tuners up, but while I can watch old recordings, I don't seem to able to see any newly tuned video, and it does show an error.

I am now trying to do a channel scan, and it is finding channels, so that will take a while, but the last time I did it, I got a bunch of digital channels with numerical names when I couldn't tune in. I don't remember having to do a channel scan, it just worked. Anyway, is there a thread, or is it suppose to be that simple? If this scan doesn't work, I will upload logs.

I also use Plex, which we really like, but the wife likes how Sage handles live tv better.

sic0048 10-26-2020 11:09 AM

As far as the digital channel scan, the issue is usually with the encryption setting the provider uses. The tuner sees and can "tune" into the channel and it has good signal strength, but the actual signal is not visible due to the encryption on the channel.

The tuner is working correctly when it scans those channels and includes them in the valid findings. It's been a long time since I've run these scans, but I think you end up having to manually delete them (or at least disable them in the Sage channel setup). It's a pain for sure.

Again, this is coming from someone that hasn't run these scans in years, so perhaps there is an easier method now.

jpwegas 10-26-2020 07:55 PM

For the Prime, if you are using a CableCard, you can scan within the Prime's web page. Only the channels that are enabled by your provider and the CableCard will show up in the list. Any channels listed as "DRM" in the list will not be usable directly from Sage or OpenDCT.

Can you include a screenshot of what you are seeing?

--John

rerooks 10-26-2020 07:59 PM

I did a channel scan, and it takes a while to tune in some of the stations. I get ones like "3-63275 - DTV-3-63275". I thought I used to get actual mapped channels. Many of them I can't tune. They work just fine in PLEX and they are activated in cable card.

Also, I get schedules direct, and some of the stations aren't there, like CBS, ABC, FOX. When I log into schedules direct to turn off and on channels, those channels are there.

I think somehow there is a problem with DCT.

FYI, here are the entire contents of "dct_hdhomerun.properties'"

#dct_hdhomerun Configuration File
#Mon Oct 26 18:58:56 EDT 2020
lineup.address=131E9A0F
lineup.friendly_name=HDHomeRun DRI Tuner 131E9A0F
lineup.offline_update_interval=604800000
lineup.source=HDHOMERUN
lineup.update_interval=28800000
sagetv.available_channels_ref=
sagetv.unavailable_channels_ref=

rerooks 10-26-2020 08:06 PM

3 Attachment(s)
This is my opendct.properties and log from unraid opendct startup.

jpwegas 10-27-2020 07:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rerooks (Post 627827)
I did a channel scan, and it takes a while to tune in some of the stations. I get ones like "3-63275 - DTV-3-63275". I thought I used to get actual mapped channels. Many of them I can't tune. They work just fine in PLEX and they are activated in cable card.

Also, I get schedules direct, and some of the stations aren't there, like CBS, ABC, FOX. When I log into schedules direct to turn off and on channels, those channels are there.

I think somehow there is a problem with DCT.

FYI, here are the entire contents of "dct_hdhomerun.properties'"

#dct_hdhomerun Configuration File
#Mon Oct 26 18:58:56 EDT 2020
lineup.address=131E9A0F
lineup.friendly_name=HDHomeRun DRI Tuner 131E9A0F
lineup.offline_update_interval=604800000
lineup.source=HDHOMERUN
lineup.update_interval=28800000
sagetv.available_channels_ref=
sagetv.unavailable_channels_ref=

I have a list of the channels before those lines in mine.

The channels look ok when you view them on the Prime web page (not via Sage)?

--John

rerooks 10-27-2020 08:39 PM

Yes, I have a channel list of I connect to the HD Homerun prime. Maybe DCT isn't grabbing the channels from it, even though it detects the tuner.

EnterNoEscape 10-31-2020 10:38 PM

I didn't see any evidence of SageTV requesting to record something in the provided OpenDCT log. I would first make sure the IP addresses in SageTV to your network tuners line up with the IP address of the computer running OpenDCT.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.