SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   OpenDCT: An open source digital cable tuner. (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62774)

sflamm 05-22-2017 02:03 AM

Quote:

Comskip is in no way a part of the default installation. You always need to install a plugin to get Comskip support.
I installed and configured the CommercialDetector plugin... it is processing recordings properly and producing the EDL files...

However - in the default STV I am not seeing the commercial detection marks and there is no ability to skip.

Is there something additional to install for the default STV to show the commerical detection?

Fuzzy 05-22-2017 02:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sflamm (Post 604894)
I installed and configured the CommercialDetector plugin... it is processing recordings properly and producing the EDL files...

However - in the default STV I am not seeing the commercial detection marks and there is no ability to skip.

Is there something additional to install for the default STV to show the commerical detection?

Comskip Playback plugin (it's in the UI Mod section of the plugins).

sflamm 05-22-2017 02:19 AM

Nevermind... needed to close and restart UI....

CptKirk 05-22-2017 07:13 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Had a circle of death kick on while my wife was watching her show (not a happy camper).

Looks like 5/22 at around 19:49 things went bad.

Attached opendct.log, wrapper.log and sagetv_1.txt.

EnterNoEscape 05-22-2017 07:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CptKirk (Post 604954)
Had a circle of death kick on while my wife was watching her show (not a happy camper).

Looks like 5/22 at around 19:49 things went bad.

Attached opendct.log, wrapper.log and sagetv_1.txt.

It looks like at 19:49:30.813 your HDHomeRun stopped talking. Since SageTV was still able to talk to OpenDCT and OpenDCT was still able to write to a UNC path, I have a high certainty that the HDHomeRun is at fault here. OpenDCT will try to reach out twice per communication attempt. I can see both attempts keep failing.

CptKirk 05-22-2017 08:29 PM

Thanks. Did an update for OpenDCT to 0.5.28 and HDHomeRun to 20170512beta1.

Rebooted the server, power cycled the HD300 and HDHomeRun. Working ok right now, will see how the HDHomeRun behaves.

guho 05-23-2017 03:03 PM

Does OpenDCT use qos (Quality of Service) setting for UDP packets to minimize packet loss?

I use SageDCT right now on Windows 8.1 SageTV9 (Service Mode) and I get many dropouts from my HDHomeRun Prime while my R5000HDs record flawlessly.

KryptoNyte 05-23-2017 04:21 PM

What firmware is running on your Prime?

EnterNoEscape 05-23-2017 04:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by guho (Post 604998)
Does OpenDCT use qos (Quality of Service) setting for UDP packets to minimize packet loss?

I use SageDCT right now on Windows 8.1 SageTV9 (Service Mode) and I get many dropouts from my HDHomeRun Prime while my R5000HDs record flawlessly.

It can use HTTP when available which does work better for most people and worse for others. It does not do anything with QoS; I'm not sure I've seen any Java applications that interact with the network stack at that level.

sflamm 05-24-2017 09:34 AM

On a home network QoS is highly unlikely to be necessary.

With that said - it can be set on your home switches ... either by:
A) tag the traffic priority coming into a certain switch port
B) tag the traffic by type regardless of port

gcrow 06-03-2017 12:33 PM

Cannot get OpenDCT to work
 
1 Attachment(s)
I just updated to SageTV 9 and Schedules Direct successfully, but am not able to get OpenDCT to move data from my HDHomerun Prime to Sage. Sage reports that my source is working when the OpenDCT service is running and not work when the service is turned off. However, it cannot connect to the HDHomerun.

I've tried doing a completely clean install of my OS and SageTV but still no change.

I'm attaching what the OpenDCT Console reported when I was setting it up and hope someone can take a look and let me know if it completed successfully.

I'm at the end of my rope! Any ideas?

Thanks

EnterNoEscape 06-03-2017 01:26 PM

It looks like you have 32-bit Java installed and OpenDCT is the 64-bit version. I would just change OpenDCT to the 32-bit version (x86).

gcrow 06-03-2017 05:39 PM

Thanks
 
You are right. I changed to 32bit version and it works now. I thought I had 64 bit Java. Guess not!

Thank you very much!

ptaylor 06-03-2017 09:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fuzzy (Post 604674)
Alternatively, I believe you can set the dynamic consumer to use FFMPEG for channels 1-9999, or perhaps just for the channels that exhibit issues.

Code:

consumer.dynamic.channels.ffmpeg=1-9999

I noticed that my encoders had switched back at some point... Not sure why, but I'm trying this suggestion now...

waylo 06-10-2017 12:23 PM

Hi ENE,

I was editing my opendct properties file for the first time in a long time and I found this very long string at the very top:
Code:

\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000=
buffers.nio.direct2=true

It's truncated here, but it's about 50+kb of this.

Any idea how this got there? It's not there in the backup of the last version .properties file in the same folder. That was last updated ~2 months ago.

waynedunham 06-10-2017 02:30 PM

Just a thanks for OpenDCT here. I finally got rid of WHS V1 and rebuilt the machine with a different OS. It's an oldie, but a goodie, Win7 Pro 32bit (YAY, I get to keep my FW tuning!!)

So, since it was a brand new OS I made the jump to OpenDCT over SageDCT. Once SageTV was running I was faced with the Conflict Icon since all of my Primes (used the old Wiz.bin and sage.properties) showed as "Functioning= false".
Removed the tuners one at a time and replaced them with the OpenDCT tuners, set the encoder merit, and lineup and they all worked.

I'm sure it is here somewhere, but I need to figure out the OpenDCT setting for ignoring tuners/Primes. I have one Prime on this server, and another Prime only for a 2nd server, then a 3rd Prme with 2 tuners for machine 'b' and one tuner for machine 'a'.

I see several places that might be the "name" of the tuner, all slightly different. Which string is the correct one to enter into the CSV igrnore? Can you ignore only one or two of the tuners on a Prime, or do you have to ignore the whole thing?

EnterNoEscape 06-10-2017 10:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by waylo (Post 606004)
Hi ENE,

I was editing my opendct properties file for the first time in a long time and I found this very long string at the very top:

It's truncated here, but it's about 50+kb of this.

Any idea how this got there? It's not there in the backup of the last version .properties file in the same folder. That was last updated ~2 months ago.

I have no idea how that got there.

EnterNoEscape 06-10-2017 10:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by waynedunham (Post 606009)
I'm sure it is here somewhere, but I need to figure out the OpenDCT setting for ignoring tuners/Primes. I have one Prime on this server, and another Prime only for a 2nd server, then a 3rd Prme with 2 tuners for machine 'b' and one tuner for machine 'a'.

I see several places that might be the "name" of the tuner, all slightly different. Which string is the correct one to enter into the CSV igrnore? Can you ignore only one or two of the tuners on a Prime, or do you have to ignore the whole thing?

This should help clear things up. In short, you can either provide the device name or a single tuner from the device to ignore.

You can also go the other way and only enable a device or tuner on a device. That would mean only the specified devices would ever load.

waylo 06-11-2017 01:39 AM

Has something changed with the ability for ccextractor to pull closed captioning out of recordings?

It's been a long time since I've had it activated, probably close to when it was implemented and this post came out: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=770

It worked then, but I tried activating it today (doing some troubleshooting with tmiranda for the commercialdetector plugin) but I haven't had any .srt files come up. Were there some limitations on the type of broadcasts it works on? Did it work on H264 sources? Sorry, just need a reminder primer!

waynedunham 06-11-2017 05:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape (Post 606020)
This should help clear things up. In short, you can either provide the device name or a single tuner from the device to ignore.

You can also go the other way and only enable a device or tuner on a device. That would mean only the specified devices would ever load.

Exactly what I was looking for, thank you. :thumb: And a huge thanks for tackling what is probably the biggest contribution to SageTV besides the Open Source SageTV itself. Have a virtual brew on me! :goodjob:

Now, get to work on those 64 bit FireWire drivers for us poor HD-PVR/STB folks. :D JK of course.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.