SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   No Signal (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=59245)

mzup 10-13-2012 07:00 PM

No Signal
 
Just started having a problem with one channel. I have basic cable and am using hauppauge 2250 tuners. TBS tunes in through video source setup under physical channel 88-0-7. I remap that to channel 16 which is TBS on my cable, but when I go into the guide to watch it, it comes up as No Signal.

No idea why. Anyone where know???

mike

panteragstk 10-13-2012 07:36 PM

Your provider may have turned off that QAM station. That would explain it.

mzup 10-14-2012 06:29 AM

But why would it play in the video source setup preview window? If they turned it off, then it wouldn't play at all. Plus I get it on another tv.

panteragstk 10-14-2012 11:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mzup (Post 539948)
But why would it play in the video source setup preview window? If they turned it off, then it wouldn't play at all. Plus I get it on another tv.

That is true. Do you have the always tune channel option set to true? Try that. It is pretty strange that it only happens on a specific channel.

mzup 10-14-2012 06:28 PM

Yes it's set to true.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:59 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.