SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageMC Custom Interface (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   Live Commercial Processing (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=32004)

wrems 04-03-2008 01:45 PM

Live Commercial Processing
 
I am using the latest SageMC with SA and Dirmon2. I recently re-configured my server and now I canít seem to get live commercial processing. SA is working and Dirmon is scheduling just fine, however the SageMC interface doesnít represent the commercial blocks until the show is completely recorded.

Iíve been through almost every setting I can think of to change this and havenít been able to track down the right one.

What am I missing? It worked fine in my old configuration.

MeInMaui 04-03-2008 02:23 PM

There should be a setting in SA to write to file while it is processing. If you don't set this, it will wait until processing is finished to write out the file. Also take a look in Dirmon and make sure it is not set to wait until the recording is finished to start processing.

SageMC will use the file if it exists. HTH

Aloha,
Mike

matt91 04-03-2008 02:25 PM

Yup, I agree. It doesn't sound like a sage issue, but rather an issue of when the file is created. You could check this by watching the folder (where the recording is being saved) during the recording. I'd bet that no *.txt or *.edl is being written until the end of the show.

Matt

wrems 04-03-2008 02:33 PM

I've checked all of that...

It seems like the process is working fine. Dirmon kicks SA into gear at the beginning of the show and creates the EDL file and processes the show in the background. One would think that the live processing is working fine. However, Sageís interface doesnít recognize the commercial blocks until immediately after the show has finished recordingÖ

I dunno....

MeInMaui 04-03-2008 02:44 PM

Try opening an .edl file during processing and see if it contains data or if it is empty.

Aloha,
Mike

wrems 04-03-2008 02:53 PM

hmm... It's empty. SA seems to be configured properly, but apparently it is not. I think I'll grab a different copy from DG.

wrems 04-03-2008 03:15 PM

It was the version of SA I was using... The newer version works just fine.

Thanks for your help.

MeInMaui 04-03-2008 03:19 PM

Glad you got it working. :thumb:

mp328 04-03-2008 08:28 PM

just to add something here, this thread got me thinking why i wasnt getting the commercial markings to show up on my sage. pretty much the exact same thing like urs.

except i was using comskip instead of SA

and after downloading the latest version of comskip and looking into it. i found it :clap: there is an option in comskip.ini file
Quote:

live_tv=0 ; set to 1 if you use parallelprocessing and need the output while recording
once this was changed to "1" i got my sage to show the markings as well while the show was still running... dont have to do it manually anymore..

just wanted to add it incase somebody is looking for the comskip solution to this problem...

btw using latest sage 6.3.10 here and sagemc 6.3.7a


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.