SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Canada (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   PVR/HD Box (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57782)

anartist 01-01-2012 07:44 PM

PVR/HD Box
 
Have installed a PVR/HD Box adjacent to TV, concealed in cupboard and have to open door to use remote, is there something that I could do to extend the range? Thanks if anyone has an ideal!

iumgrad 01-03-2012 10:10 AM

here is a link to what I use http://www.amazon.com/RFS200-PowerPa...U/ref=pd_cp_e_

I have had this setup for several years and works perfectly. I never have to open the cabinet where my box is located. Even though it's a little costly, I can use it to control all of my AV equipment.:clap:

michelkenny 01-03-2012 12:12 PM

Also take a look at these:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/su...&cs_id=1010503

Skirge01 01-03-2012 01:13 PM

Personally, I'd go with an RF-based remote control, like the Harmony line from Logitech.

wayner 01-03-2012 04:33 PM

The problem is that you pay a huge premium for the RF versions of the Harmony remotes - about a $150 premium to go from the Harmony One to the Harmony 900.

Harmony does have something called the link for $99. This allows you to use apps on an Android or Apple device to control your components. The only issue with that is that I personally prefer real button to touchscreen remotes, particularly if you do a lot of skipping - as I do.

But why would you ever watch LiveTV if you have Sage? Then you can use IP control of Sage extenders or PC clients.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.