SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Placeshifter (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=39)
-   -   How to reset Placeshifter V9? (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63939)

Myro 01-13-2017 01:48 PM

How to reset Placeshifter V9?
 
I made the upgrade from SageTV server v7 to V9

Then installed the V9 version of Placeshifter. Everything was working fine

Then I wanted to try the Phoenix V9 UI. Installed the Plugin. And now, All I see in PSv9 is a black window with the date and time. I can't get anywhere. No menus. Nothing.

How do I reset my Placeshifter?

Korny 01-13-2017 02:06 PM

I had the same problem with the linux v9 place shifter, to reset it I just renamed/deleted the associated properties file and possibly the backup properties file if the backup isn't working, they are both located in the clients directory of the server(for me it was /opt/sagetv/server/clients) I'm not sure if there is a more graceful method, but it worked for me

EnterNoEscape 01-13-2017 06:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Myro (Post 598803)
I made the upgrade from SageTV server v7 to V9

Then installed the V9 version of Placeshifter. Everything was working fine

Then I wanted to try the Phoenix V9 UI. Installed the Plugin. And now, All I see in PSv9 is a black window with the date and time. I can't get anywhere. No menus. Nothing.

How do I reset my Placeshifter?

Did you try restarting the SageTV service? I believe there's some quirk that requires that the first time you use the plugin.

Myro 01-15-2017 07:00 AM

Since no licencing is required with V9, I ended up un-installing Placeshifter V9 and installing the SageTV V9 client, which is working great now


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.