SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Does this product exist? (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=21807)

hechacker1 12-05-2006 12:45 AM

Does this product exist?
 
I am looking for a PCI HDTV Cable QAM tuner + Analog SD tuner built into the same card. Of course something that integrates well with SageTV would be appreciated.

I currently have a 250mce, but I am looking for more tuners and hopefully HDTV since I have Time Warner extended basic, and they carry the local HDTV in qam.

Thanks

EDIT: I just realized that there is a possibility that most of the SD channels are also carried on digital cable. If I could get rid of my analog tuners I gladly would. Anybody have time warner in the San Diego area (La Jolla)?

malore 12-05-2006 09:36 AM

I don't know of any. The two QAM tuners I know of are both external. Autumnwave connects via USB and the HDHomeRun is network attached. Some over the Air HDTV tuners also have SD tuners but the two I know of have limitations. The ATI HDTV wonder has a software SD tuner that stinks, and the ATI 650 can't use both tuners at the same time.

If your digital cable is like what they offer here, then channels under 100 or so are analog only.

hechacker1 12-05-2006 02:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by malore
I don't know of any. The two QAM tuners I know of are both external. Autumnwave connects via USB and the HDHomeRun is network attached. Some over the Air HDTV tuners also have SD tuners but the two I know of have limitations. The ATI HDTV wonder has a software SD tuner that stinks, and the ATI 650 can't use both tuners at the same time.

If your digital cable is like what they offer here, then channels under 100 or so are analog only.

thanks for the reply. I guess i'll have to wait for a "hybrid" card. I don't mind if it is an external solution but with good picture quality.

stanger89 12-05-2006 03:31 PM

Why does it have to be a hybrid? Why can't you just get an additional ATSC/QAM card?

You realize with a hybrid card, they can only record one thing at a time.

hechacker1 12-06-2006 02:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stanger89
Why does it have to be a hybrid? Why can't you just get an additional ATSC/QAM card?

You realize with a hybrid card, they can only record one thing at a time.

well, what i am looking for is a dual tuner card, where each tuner can either record in HD if available, or SD.

I am looking at the hdhomerun, but most of the content i watch isn't on the local HD. So I just might get a Nvidia DualTV for the increased PQ over my blurry 250mce. (or just leave the 250mce in there for 3 tuners total)


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.