SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Github Development (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=53)
-   -   Backing Up Lineups (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65761)

nycjoe 11-23-2018 10:29 PM

Backing Up Lineups
 
Is there a reliable way to export/import lineups from SageTV? I'm looking at moving my installation to a more reliable system (ubuntu->centos) and wanted to automate the process, for once (I have gone through the process of rebuilding my lineup a few too many times in my life).

I have the build process mostly done and integrated with my daily backups (I discovered that I have 83GB in wiz.bin backups!), prime_encoder installation, etc, but am kind of stuck with lineups and a couple of plugin installations (comskip+the webui).

graywolf 11-24-2018 07:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nycjoe (Post 617992)
Is there a reliable way to export/import lineups from SageTV? I'm looking at moving my installation to a more reliable system (ubuntu->centos) and wanted to automate the process, for once (I have gone through the process of rebuilding my lineup a few too many times in my life).

I have the build process mostly done and integrated with my daily backups (I discovered that I have 83GB in wiz.bin backups!), prime_encoder installation, etc, but am kind of stuck with lineups and a couple of plugin installations (comskip+the webui).

There is a plugin (UI Mod tab) called Import/Export Channel Lineup by 49studebaker that you can look to see if it does what you want.
View Plugin Details to view the instructions to use it

davidk21770 11-25-2018 05:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by graywolf (Post 617996)
There is a plugin (UI Mod tab) called Import/Export Channel Lineup by 49studebaker that you can look to see if it does what you want.
View Plugin Details to view the instructions to use it

Be careful with this plugin. I've had it fail miserably more often than I've had it succeed. I seem to remember it adding bogus channels that I couldn't remove without difficulty and/or incorrectly renaming correct channels. I make sure that I have a good backup of the sageTV install subdir before starting and usually resort to reading the text file (editing) that the plugin creates and doing the lineup mods manually.

nycjoe 11-25-2018 03:15 PM

I wrote up a little utility to scrape the lineup from sagex api:
https://gist.github.com/yoavp77/5d4a...de9523a29224d3

It doesn't seem to be able to see the physical channel number via this API but I did find another API ("GetPhysicalChannelNumberForLineup") that I might be able to return that. I'm just trying to figure out how to submit a "sage.Channel" to it.

Hopefully there's a set of API calls that can be made to inject this dump back via sagex.

nycjoe 11-26-2018 06:03 PM

I couldn't find a way to get the physical channel number with the existing API's but I added one that does it:

https://gist.github.com/yoavp77/e0c8...cbb7251f9d72a4

SHS 11-26-2018 06:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nycjoe (Post 618005)
I couldn't find a way to get the physical channel number with the existing API's but I added one that does it:

https://gist.github.com/yoavp77/e0c8...cbb7251f9d72a4

Your look in wrong place the lineup is in the Sage.properties
all under with in epg/

nycjoe 11-26-2018 08:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SHS (Post 618006)
Your look in wrong place the lineup is in the Sage.properties
all under with in epg/

I couldn't handily find an example for how to read Sage.properties.. So I just used:
Code:

GetAllLineups()
?
I basically have: https://gist.github.com/yoavp77/7141...57adf545e7295a


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.