SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   BDA DVB Network Encoder (2.0.0.6 - February 12 2006) (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11193)

AndersNolberger 04-23-2005 03:21 AM

BDA DVB Network Encoder (2.0.0.6 - February 12 2006)
 
Hi

This is a "network encoder" for SageTV that makes it possible to use DVB-T and DVB-C cards in Sage. It is based on the BDA architecture from Microsoft and should work with all DVB-T cards that are supported by Microsoft Media Center and all DVB-C cards with BDA drivers.

Read the readme file or the web page for instructions on how to set this up. The files can be found at http://www.nolberger.se

2006-02-12 Version 2.0.0.6
Fixed a bug in channel scan. In some cases not all channels was found.
Options to reset CI on channel changes and to switch to unencrypted channel when switching between two encrypted ones.

2006-01-16 Version 2.0.0.4
DVB-C support
More reliable scanning of channels (mostly UK)
Faster channel changes, especially between channels on the same frequency

2005-10-04 Version 1.1
More robust selection of devices
Fixed support for multiple cards.
Experimental AC3 support.
More minor fixes to make it more stable on some computers/installations.

2005-12-17 Version 1.1.0.3
Support for more devices
AC3 now works with Sage 4.1
Some smaller fixes for better stability.

To upgrade from old version make a backup of your settings.xml and extract all of the files from the zip file. Copy your settings.xml file back and open settings and make a new channel scan.

Please make files with the frequncies and settings for your area and make it available to me and I will include it in future versions.

Enjoy
Anders

Bathman 04-25-2005 02:20 PM

At last DVB-T. I just ordered a Nova-T. If I can get this up and running I will be able to get all the Freeview channels in the UK on my PVR and I can kiss goodbye to my Sky Digibox and USB UIRT channel changer. Many thanks for implementing this it has been long overdue.

ck- 04-27-2005 02:29 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I would really appreciate if someone could give me some advice.
I have spent a bit of time trying to get this to work for my TwinHan Visionplus MiniTer DVB-T

I use the certified 1.2.1.2 certified drivers. Have tried later ones (1.2.1.6 and 1.2.1.7 and they don't seem to work well with anything)
I can use the ScanChannelsBDA.exe to scan channels. As these give output below, that seems OK.
I can use graphedit to build a graph and play it. It's just a blank screen but I assume that is because it is not tuned. The graph is attached. Is it wrong?
I have the Cyberlink PowerVCR II demo installed.

But when I start SBDARecorder and the start Sage and try to view a channel, I just get error message that the graph could not be built.:

Sage: VERSION
Res: 2.1
...
Sage: NOOP
Res: OK
Sage: START SBDARecorder TV Tuner|1|2229267341610|C:\Documents and Settings\Chris\My Documents\My Videos\SageTV\461419413_1_0427_2127-0.mpg|Great
Err:
Res: ERROR
Sage: NOOP
Res: OK
Sage: NOOP
Res: OK
Sage: GET_FILE_SIZE C:\Documents and Settings\Chris\My Documents\My Videos\SageTV\461419413_1_0427_2127-0.mpg
Err: Graph not running
Res: ERROR Graph not running
Sage: GET_FILE_SIZE C:\Documents and Settings\Chris\My Documents\My Videos\SageTV\461419413_1_0427_2127-0.mpg
Err: Graph not running

I am sure I am being stupid. Any pointers?




ScanChannelsBDA output:
# locked 634000, 8 signal locked = Y present = Y stength = 71 quality = 80

Network_1("Sutton Coldfield", 634166, 8, 1)
#Alternate frequencies
#Network_1("Sutton Coldfield", 850000, 8, 1)
#Network_1("Sutton Coldfield", 578166, 8, 1)
#Network_1("Sutton Coldfield", 577833, 8, 1)
#Network_1("Sutton Coldfield", 474000, 8, 1)
#Network_1("Sutton Coldfield", 722166, 8, 1)
#Network_1("Sutton Coldfield", 618166, 8, 1)
#Network_1("Sutton Coldfield", 474000, 8, 1)
Program_ 1("BBC ONE" , 4165, 600, 601, 4165) # LCN=1
Program_ 2("BBC ONE" , 4165, 600, 602, 4165) #
Program_ 3("BBC THREE" , 4351, 620, 621, 4351) # LCN=7
Program_ 4("BBC THREE" , 4351, 620, 622, 4351) #
Program_ 5("BBC TWO" , 4229, 610, 611, 4229) # LCN=2
Program_ 6("BBC TWO" , 4229, 610, 612, 4229) #
Program_ 7("BBC NEWS 24" , 4415, 640, 641, 4415) # LCN=40

KrisAcker 04-27-2005 05:16 PM

ck-,

I'm having just about the same problems. The only mux I can get the SBDARecorder to write a file with is from InterVideo WinDVD 6.

But than the file starts playing in Sage without sound, when the sound comes on after a few seconds it freezes, and then you get less then a second of playback every few seconds.

In WinDVD 6 the file will play, but with sound delayed 1 or two seconds. After skipping forward and backwards the delay gets up to minutes!

My card is Hauppage Nova-T and I've been using it with Anders' SDVBCoreRecorder since he released it without any problems.

AndersNolberger 04-28-2005 12:21 AM

Can you try the mux from ShowShifter 2.1 and see if that helps. I am having trouble with ShowShifter 3.0.

ck- 04-28-2005 10:25 AM

Thanks Anders. Tried that and it made no difference. I am now suspecting that my PC is a bit ^&*^%. At various times I have had GBPVR and MediaPortal working on the machine, and now they are not working either.
I have tried so many different encoders, decoders, mux/demuxes, applications, etc. that I think I have a total mess. I think I am going to do a rebuild of my computer and try again.

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndersNolberger
Can you try the mux from ShowShifter 2.1 and see if that helps. I am having trouble with ShowShifter 3.0.


KrisAcker 04-30-2005 05:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndersNolberger
Can you try the mux from ShowShifter 2.1 and see if that helps. I am having trouble with ShowShifter 3.0.

Anders,

I can't seem to find a mux in ShowShifter 2.1. What's the ID for it?

AndersNolberger 04-30-2005 08:59 AM

It is called "ShowShifter MPEG PS Writer". The GUID is in my example settings file.

AndersNolberger 05-01-2005 02:16 AM

The PS writer is only included in the DVB version of 2.x and that does not seam to be available any longer. Frey has a new version of their demux on the way that will support TS files. Until it is released and I have changed SBDAR to support TS streams try the GUID marked DCL and DPP in my settings.xml. Thay are differnt Cyberlink filters that might work.

peterjb 05-03-2005 06:35 AM

Anders,

Any chance that you can modify the code base to use the ttMuxWrite filter included in the 1.0.4.0 Technotrend BDA Application? I've got it working creating Program Streams from Transport Streams from within graphedit using the HDTVPump TS push filter from dvbportal. After I cleaned up my PC ( to get rid of all the rubbish filters ) it appears to work well for both SD and HD content.

Cheers

Peter

AndersNolberger 05-03-2005 06:44 AM

I have tried the ttMux filter erlier without success. Can you show me your graph so that I can check if I can get it to work.

In the settings.xml file you can change the GUIDs to use for mux and file writer. If the mux also writes the file just leave the file writer portion clear. But as I said before I don't think it works with ttMux right now.

I have experimented with using filters from DVB WebScheduler as file writer/dump and a Flowmeter filter to get exact information of how many bytes that has been written to disk. It seams to work great and I will update the app on my page soon (maybe tonight if I get it ready).

I will release the source for this soon and it would be great to get help with DVB-C and perhaps DVB-S.

peterjb 05-04-2005 11:19 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Anders,

I couldn't get the ttmux and ttwrite from the TT Application to work either. But the TT BDA app ships with a ttmuxwrite filter which appears to work a treat ( It might actually be the SS PS Mux in disguise as TT helped implement DVB in ShowShifter ).

I've attached a graph that use HDTVPump, MS MPEG demux and ttMuxWrite to grab the ABC HD channel from a recording of an ABC TS and convert it to a PS.

Cheers

Peter

dooferlad 06-14-2005 05:20 AM

If I get a DVB card is it likely that the mux (or, in fact, demux I guess) that is compatable will come with it? I don't want to have to buy other applications just to get a compatable mux. If I am going to buy anything else, in all honesty, it will be ShowShifter since it has built in support.

dooferlad 06-14-2005 06:04 AM

Actually I take that back - just been looking a bit closer at ShowShifter. Darn it! Why is Sage so nice, but is missing BDA support!

Am I right in thinking that BDA isn't just for DVB (technically), so Sage could be extended to support it without the developers needing to use a DVB card? Is sat or cable using DVB yet in the US? Surely it is for HD broadcasts, so there must be some SD stuff as well?

*goes for a lie down*

zoe 06-14-2005 10:52 AM

sbda recorder and Nova-t
 
Have had Sage working with my pvr 350 for a few weeks and was so impressed that I bought a Nova-t (for some reason I thought I had read that Sage natively supported it).
I have tried to use SBDArecorder to get this working but can't.
I have made the relevent changes to the setup.xml and sage.properties but I'm unsure as to what should happen when I open sage after starting the sbda app. Should I have a new option when I go to the device configuration in sage? (I don't).
I am running Sage 2.2.8 and the latest technotrend bda drivers for my nova-t.
If anyone has any tips that would great. I can post my config files if neccessary.

AndersNolberger 06-15-2005 02:22 AM

dooferlad,

The Mux I use the most is from Cyberlink PowerDirector or PowerProducer. They work very well for me in Sweden. You can download a trial before you choose to by it. I hope that the external mux will not be needed in the future, either becouse Sage will be able to play the TS stream or becouse of a new open source mux that is tested in the FireWire thread on this forum.

BDA is for both DVB and ATSC that is used in the US. But there are differencies in how to use DVB-T, DVB-C, DVB-S and ATSC so it must be tested with all of them.

zoe,

If the changes in the sage.properties is correctly done the new card should show up in the setup wizard. It does not matter if SBDARecorder is started at this point, it should be there anyway.
Make sure that Sage is completely stopped (not in sleep) and that the service is stopped to if you use service mode before trying to make changes to the properties file.
If that does not help you can post your config files so that I can have a look.

I will release a new version of SBDARecorder soon with a few improvements.

Anders

zoe 06-15-2005 03:13 AM

config files
 
2 Attachment(s)
Hi Andreas

I am not running Sage in service mode and I had stopped Sage before making the changes.
I have attached my sage.properties and the setup.xml (renamed extensions to .doc because of attachment restrictions on forum). I have only added a few sample channels into the setup.xml.
Interestingly even though I pasted the new mmc/encoders lines after the original definitions Sage has moved them up before the original definitions.
It has also added a back slash after the host name in this line.

mmc/encoders/12345/encoding_host=pvr\:6969

When I first noticed this I took all the config out and did it again thinking maybe I made a typo but exactly the same thing happened.

Thanks for your help

Zoe

AndersNolberger 06-15-2005 03:30 AM

That looks ok to me. But could you test to replace your "12345 rows" with these instead:

mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/available_channels=
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/brightness=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/contrast=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/device_name=
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/hue=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/last_channel=8
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/provider_id=11
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/saturation=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/sharpness=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/tuning_mode=Cable
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/tuning_plugin=
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/tuning_plugin_port=0
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/video_crossbar_index=0
mmc/encoders/12345/1/0/video_crossbar_type=1
mmc/encoders/12345/2/0/available_channels=
mmc/encoders/12345/2/0/brightness=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/2/0/contrast=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/2/0/device_name=
mmc/encoders/12345/2/0/hue=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/2/0/last_channel=
mmc/encoders/12345/2/0/provider_id=0
mmc/encoders/12345/2/0/saturation=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/2/0/sharpness=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/2/0/tuning_mode=Cable
mmc/encoders/12345/2/0/tuning_plugin=
mmc/encoders/12345/2/0/tuning_plugin_port=0
mmc/encoders/12345/2/0/video_crossbar_index=0
mmc/encoders/12345/2/0/video_crossbar_type=2
mmc/encoders/12345/2/1/available_channels=
mmc/encoders/12345/2/1/brightness=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/2/1/contrast=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/2/1/device_name=
mmc/encoders/12345/2/1/hue=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/2/1/last_channel=
mmc/encoders/12345/2/1/provider_id=0
mmc/encoders/12345/2/1/saturation=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/2/1/sharpness=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/2/1/tuning_mode=Cable
mmc/encoders/12345/2/1/tuning_plugin=
mmc/encoders/12345/2/1/tuning_plugin_port=0
mmc/encoders/12345/2/1/video_crossbar_index=1
mmc/encoders/12345/2/1/video_crossbar_type=2
mmc/encoders/12345/3/0/available_channels=
mmc/encoders/12345/3/0/brightness=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/3/0/contrast=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/3/0/device_name=
mmc/encoders/12345/3/0/hue=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/3/0/last_channel=
mmc/encoders/12345/3/0/provider_id=0
mmc/encoders/12345/3/0/saturation=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/3/0/sharpness=-1
mmc/encoders/12345/3/0/tuning_mode=Cable
mmc/encoders/12345/3/0/tuning_plugin=
mmc/encoders/12345/3/0/tuning_plugin_port=0
mmc/encoders/12345/3/0/video_crossbar_index=0
mmc/encoders/12345/3/0/video_crossbar_type=3
mmc/encoders/12345/audio_capture_device_name=
mmc/encoders/12345/audio_capture_device_num=0
mmc/encoders/12345/capture_config=2058
mmc/encoders/12345/default_device_quality=
mmc/encoders/12345/encoder_merit=0
mmc/encoders/12345/encoding_host=127.0.0.1\:6969
mmc/encoders/12345/encoding_host_login_md5=
mmc/encoders/12345/last_cross_index=0
mmc/encoders/12345/last_cross_type=1
mmc/encoders/12345/live_audio_input=
mmc/encoders/12345/never_stop_encoding=false
mmc/encoders/12345/video_capture_device_name=SBDARecorder
mmc/encoders/12345/video_capture_device_num=0
mmc/encoders/12345/video_compressor=
mmc/encoders/12345/video_encoding_params=Best

Also I dont know wath the many \u0000 in the beginning of the file is. But if everything else works I suppose thay does not matter.

Ian Norman 06-15-2005 05:25 AM

Anders
I am getting the same problem " Graph Not Running"
I have changed the settings.xml with different Mux but no go.

I presumed I was doing something stupid.

I am looking forward to trying your new version when it's ready

Thanks

zoe 06-16-2005 06:00 AM

Anders

I used the lines you provided and took out all the /u0000 rubbish at the beginning of the file and I now see the sbdarecorder in the setup options but am getting the 'graph not running' error that a few others have when I try to view a channel. I think I was already using the cyberlink mux but have downloaded and installed the PowerProducer trial just in case. Doesn't seem to make any difference

Any more tips?

Thanks

Zoe

AndersNolberger 06-16-2005 06:07 AM

When you have PowerProducer installed try to change the settings.xml file so that the muxGUID row looks like this:

<muxGUID>{6708234E-DDFE-4B29-A59E-E55A3FE52B69}</muxGUID>

or possibly this:

<muxGUID>{7F2BBEAF-E11C-4D39-90E8-938FB5A86045}</muxGUID>

And let me now what happens.

Ian Norman 06-20-2005 03:30 AM

Hi Anders
I decided to do a reinstall of windows and sagetv and after setting everything up the graph in SBDARecorder is now functioning.
The only problem I have is SageTV reports an error :-
" There was a problem rendering the video portion of the content for playback"

I have Power Producer installed and tried those Mux GUID but the graph did not run.
The only mux guid that worked was Showshifter.

I have tried different video decoders in sagetv but no luck.

Does this have anything to do with the FileWriter.

Thanks

AndersNolberger 06-20-2005 03:46 AM

I get that message from Sage also when I try to use the MUX from ShowShifter 3.0.

The only muxes that I have got to work is ShowShifter 2.0 DVB, and the two from Cyberlink with the GUIDS that I wrote above.

Do you have graphedit on your computer so that you can see what filters have been installed?

I think the file names for the filters above is PDMpgMux.ax and PPMpgMux.ax. I can look at my computer tonight when I am at home and also what they are called in gaphedit.

You can try to install Power Director to see if that helps.

I am working on a new version of SBDARecorder now with better debug output so that we can se what went wrong. It will also probably include a setup dialog where it is possible to change filters and a test functionallity to test SBDAR without Sage. I think that will make it easier to run on different machines.

My hope is also that the next version of Sage will be able to play TS streams so that the mux filters is not needed. The next version of SBDAR will have the option so save as TS stream.

dooferlad 06-20-2005 04:02 AM

What would be *really* nice would be if the next version of Sage could read several programs from a transport stream at once - there are only six muxes in the UK and I dare say with just a couple of receivers you could go through life with no recording conflicts at all!

This is assuming you have a dumb card that just dumps down the transport stream. Some of the newer cards / USB devices do the demux in hardware, which is good from a CPU usage POV, but reduces potential. A good demux will also do error correction which could be CPU intensive. I dare say some are lazy and just hope you have a perfect signal, which is a little, well, crap.

Ian Norman 06-20-2005 06:46 AM

Hi Anders
OK, I have sorted out the GUID for the cyberlink mux that works fine.
The only other issue I have is SBDARecorder now tells me "Not Tuned, Trying Again"

I'm curious how SageTV knows how to select a channel.
If I run the setup wizard in SageTV and add a new source on SBDARecorder:6969
it give a choice of SBDARecorder/composite or Svideo or TV Tuner

Any of those choices will still give me a "Not Tuned" error
If I start SageTV with the sage.properties as you have listed the SBDARecorder shows as null and so there is no channel selection in "LiveTV Guide"

Can you explain if there is a correct setup to do

Thanks

AndersNolberger 06-20-2005 07:38 AM

Which GUID did you use? Did it came from PowerProducer?

"Not tuned, trying again" indicates that the file does not grow as it should. So the problem could still be with the filters.

Try the TV tuner setting, I dont think ut matters but TV Tuner should work. You then have to set up a way for Sage to get your tv listing. Probably XML, see other threads on this forum for help about that. When you have a lineup for your tuner you should go to the channel setup and change channel numbers to match the ones you have put in SBDAR's settings.xml.

If all that is done correct you should check the frequency, bandwith and PID settings in settings.xml.

In the next version there will be help for all the SBDAR settings.

Ian Norman 06-20-2005 05:28 PM

Hi Anders
Thanks for that info.
The GUID did come from Power Producer. I'll let you know the version number when I do some tests tonight.

How important is having the lineup for the tuner ( TVGuide listings).
I can arrange to do some XML imports but since we don't have an EPG in Australia it will take a bit of time to get going.

Will it allow a manual entry.
If I setup 10 Channels in settings.xml will there have to be 10 Channels setup in SageTV as well. Do I setup 1 SBDARecorder and enable 10 Channels or setup 10 SBDARecorder and map 1 channel to each.

Thanks



I'll check all the channel info and GUID's again

Thanks

AndersNolberger 06-20-2005 10:15 PM

The mux from PowerDirector is called PDMpgMux.ax and CyberLink MPEG Muxer in GraphEdit. It has GUID {7F2BBEAF-E11C-4D39-90E8-938FB5A86045}.
The mux from PowerProducer is called ppMpgMux.ax and PP MPEG Muxer in GraphEdit. It has GUID {6708234E-DDFE-4B29-A59E-E55A3FE52B69}.
Both of them should work.

I think you should change bandwidth to 7 for all channels in settings.xml if you are using SBDAR in Australia.

You should have 1 SBDAR with 10 channels in settings.xml. You should also have 10 channels in your epg and in channel setup in Sage map the channels to the <channelNo> number from the settings.xml.

zoe 07-02-2005 04:52 AM

Still getting graph errors
 
1 Attachment(s)
I'm still getting the 'graph not running error'. I'm using the power producer mux and have changed the GUID in the settings.xml to {6708234E-DDFE-4B29-A59E-E55A3FE52B69}. I have attached my settings.xml in case anyone has any suggestions. I notice I have nothing in the 'filewriter' section. Should I have a value in there?

AndersNolberger 07-04-2005 01:11 AM

You don't need anything in the filewriter section. If it is blank it uses the windows file writer. Are you sure that your frequencies, bandwith and pid values are correct?

The next version with a settings dialog where it is possible to scan for channels are coming along nicely. In a couple of weeks it will be released and it will be much simpler to set up and debug.

zoe 07-04-2005 05:14 AM

Hi there

I'm pretty sure the settings are correct - The bandwidth and frequencies definitely are as I used the scanchannelsbda using these settings. It didn't output all of the channels I was expecting but I got the PID's of all the ones that appeared.
If anyone else is using the UK Crystal Palace transmitter and has different PIDS please let me know.
I may wait for the next version and give that a go.

Thanks

Zoe

tsheal 07-08-2005 01:13 PM

Hauppauge Nova-T PCI in the Crystal Palace area
 
Hi,

I've recently upgraded my DVB-T card from the pre-BDA version to the 90002 chipset with full BDA support. Like Zoe, I have installed Cyberlink PowerDirector and set the correct muxGUID and achieved the same tuning error on the SBDARecorder debug window.

However, I managed to solve this issue by setting a FileWriterGUID in the settings.xml file. LiveTV now works, albeit not particularly well.

The problem is that LiveTV plays as if being received in a low signal area (ie lots of stuttering in video and audio and lots of interference). However, I definitely do not live in a low signal area as live tv works perfectly well in the WinTV 2000 that comes with the card.

Zoe, if you've got yours working, do you experience the same problem?

Another problem, is that BDARecorder doesn't seem to like changing channels. When attempted, mopre stuttering occurs and sometimes the audio seems to come from an entirely different channel.

Has anyone any ideas?

Tristan

zoe 07-21-2005 11:24 AM

Mine still isn't working but on a different level - after being fine for weeks the technotrend bda drivers now cause my machine to blue screen the instant I enable the device. It won't boot at all unless it is disabled. Nice.
Unfortunately I have installed so many bits and pieces trying to get his working that I'm finding it hard to retrace my steps....

tsheal 07-21-2005 01:22 PM

Hi Zoe,

How did you get yours to work properly? Before it blue screened that is...

Trisan

fullofnrg 08-13-2005 06:04 AM

Hi,
I have been trying to get freeview working with my nova-t card on and off for a few weeks and I don't seem to be getting any where. I am getting 'Graph not running' error in the debug window. I have been able to use the card using the Hauppauge WinTV app so I guess the card is working.

I have installed the trial version of PowerVCR II, and I have tried all the MUX's in this thread without any luck. I have also tried it with and without a filewriter.

I have a couple of questions after reading through every post on this thread.

1. What are the technotrend drivers? Are these additional drivers or do they replace the Hauppauge ones? Do I NEED these for it to work?

2. I am using Sage v3, but I assume there shouldn't be any problems with using the latest version?

I hope you can help.

AndersNolberger 09-25-2005 03:51 AM

I have just finnished version 1.0 and would like input on it. The biggest change is the new setup dialog that can scan for channels. There also is a lot of changes to make it more stable and support for CI/CAM on FireDTV.

It only supports DVB-T for now but DVB-C/S should be possible to add now that the ground work is done.

You can read more and download the program from http://www.nolberger.se.

Aners Nolberger

AndersNolberger 09-25-2005 11:28 AM

A new file is on my web. A small bug (or large depending on how you look at it) that made it impossible to add the first card is fixed.

Ian Norman 09-26-2005 05:10 AM

Anders
This latest version works perfectly on a Leadtek LR6650 aka (DTV1000T) also a Provideo PV913.
Have not made it work on the Vstream but it's running on XPMCE2005 . I have stopped the ehome services but still no go. It errors with
Err: Graph not built
Err: Cannot load Sections and tables
Err: Failed to load demux

I'm still running it on the LR6650 on WinXP and things are looking good. Channels mapped OK. I'll report back later with more info

Thanks again

Cheers

AndersNolberger 09-26-2005 05:17 AM

I have had more reports of it not working on MCE. The Sections and tables is a filter that I use to get information about the stream. I will have to install MCE myself and debug it to see exactly what is happening.

Thanks for your comments.

Anders

Mahoney 09-26-2005 06:03 AM

Hi Anders,

I don't use this yet, but with dual DVB-T tuners just around the corner I hope to soon. And I'm very interested in the possibility of DVB-S, too. So thanks very much for putting in this work!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.