SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Phoenix 3.0 (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=60)
-   -   P3 beta testing feedback (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63655)

rnadeau 10-21-2016 12:11 PM

P3 beta testing feedback
 
I'l be a beta or alpha tester. Am looking forward to it!!

boukmandutty 10-26-2016 10:14 PM

Willing beta tester if needed...

stuckless 10-29-2016 07:25 AM

Initial Feedback...

It works fine... haven't tested it on the NVidia Shield, yet, but on PC it works and looks good.

Enhancement Requests
1. After installing the plugin and loading the stv, is there a hook before the UI is rendered, that can call phoenix.menu.ReloadMenus(). After I first installed the plugin, and then loaded the STV, the Ui was messed up. Had to restart sagetv. The reason is that phoenix-core isn't smart enough to detect that new menu files were added (I think that I need to handle this better in phoenix-core).

2. When you go into a view, first time, spinning cirlce (my guess it's scaling fanart). Can it scale in the background? (show placeholder and then render the scaled image later?

bialio 10-29-2016 08:37 AM

I'll take a look at the ReloadMenus. I think the spinning circle is only the very first time you load up P3. If you see it more often I'd of course want to know.

stuckless 10-29-2016 08:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bialio (Post 594736)
I'll take a look at the ReloadMenus. I think the spinning circle is only the very first time you load up P3. If you see it more often I'd of course want to know.

Yeah, the spinning circle is only the first time... I've been using it on the shield (for only a few minutes) and so far it all seems to be working great. Nice job!

stuckless 10-29-2016 09:06 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Can the Menu width be a configuration property? I added my 2 common menus to main menu for unwatched tv and unwatched movies, but the unwatched tv [TV Shows (Unwatched)] is cut off :(

You can see the first item has ellipsis. (I can get around it by changing the label)

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/att...1&d=1477753557

bialio 10-29-2016 10:04 AM

I'm working on a quick filter feature that will toggle a view between watched / unwatched. You can do a not so quick filter no in the options menu.

So that's what I'd say is your best bet.

bialio 10-29-2016 11:55 AM

3 Attachment(s)
Here's the quick filter I was talking about. Two keystrokes to switch between watched / unwatched in a view. (Almost all of my stuff is unwatched so there's not an obvious difference in the pictures other than the header)

Code:

Options -> Select
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/att...1&d=1477763584

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/att...1&d=1477763584

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/att...1&d=1477763584

samgreco 10-29-2016 12:11 PM

Can I pull in views created in P2?

EDIT: And Menus?

bialio 10-29-2016 12:14 PM

Yes, right now it's basically a manual process (edit the P3_HomeMenu.xml). But any view should work OK (although I'm sure there's a view out there somewhere that will blow things up ;))

Menus will work fine also, the default menu is the single level flat one, but if you use a Phoenix2 style menu it'll work.

btl.

samgreco 10-29-2016 01:01 PM

My old stuff is in the ..\userdate\Phoenix folder. Do I copy these to the ..\SageTV\STV\Phoenix folders?

bialio 10-29-2016 01:03 PM

The user data location should work fine still.

Daweeze 10-29-2016 01:32 PM

Wow, looks nice. Great work. Using it on FireTV Gen 2.

Notes so far:

1) Had to restart SageTV service as indicated before to get it to work.
2) Feeling dumb here. Not sure where the Zipcode setup is so I can see weather that is accurate for my location.

-Travis

bialio 10-29-2016 01:38 PM

Hit options on the home screen and then look for Weather.

Daweeze 10-29-2016 02:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bialio (Post 594769)
Hit options on the home screen and then look for Weather.

Ok got it...using the PC Client though. Thanks! Noted issues with that....

1 - Changing it in the Plug-In section of the Core Service with the windows client didn't keep the setting change for me on my PC.
2 - The MiniClient on at least FireTV using the FireTV remote when showing the On-Screen Keyboard doesn't appear to map the delete (backspace) function properly as the key (<<) highlights and depresses on screen but it doesn't delete the numbers. The mapping for the space key (>>) works as expected. I had to change it on my Windows Client. Now it works on the MiniClient. Though the Location shows as 90210999 in options. Weird.

-Travis

Daweeze 10-29-2016 02:54 PM

Hello,

Here is something I have run into. Is there any way to allow Pop-Ups from the Info-PopUp/Caller ID Plug-In to show up in P3? I use the PI to show info coming in from external automated systems.

Thanks!

-Travis

samgreco 10-29-2016 02:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bialio (Post 594766)
The user data location should work fine still.

Not picking any of it up. I have 5 XML files in the VFS folder and 7 menu XMLs in the Menus folder. All of the menu files have the prefix: phoenix2.menu.lz....

I do notice that the only new menu file in the STV folder is the P3_HomeMenu.xml.

bialio 10-29-2016 03:34 PM

It won't use the old files - it uses the P3_HomeMenu.xml.

What I meant was that you can put replacement xml files in the */userdata location and the Phoenix Core will read them and then subsequently P3 will use them - if they define a view or menu that P3 looks for.

The menu for P3 needs to be named "p3.menu" in whatever custom xml files you provide in /userdata.

Alternatively you can modify the p3/home/menu property in the .properties file.

Hope that helps...

bialio 10-29-2016 03:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Daweeze (Post 594772)
Hello,

Here is something I have run into. Is there any way to allow Pop-Ups from the Info-PopUp/Caller ID Plug-In to show up in P3? I use the PI to show info coming in from external automated systems.

Thanks!

-Travis

That's not a plug in that was made for Phoenix - so it won't work. The owner of the plugin would need to create a version that is for Phoenix UI.

samgreco 10-29-2016 04:26 PM

I did most everything in P2 using the landing zone/menu editor built in to it. There are a lot of sub menus and such, so I think I will need to rebuild manually.

This may take a while..... :)


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.