SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV HD Theater - Media Player (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=44)
-   -   Keystroke to power off HD300 (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=64027)

nyplayer 01-29-2017 11:39 AM

Keystroke to power off HD300
 
I am setting up a flicr to use with the HD300 ... but I need the keystroke to power it off.... CTRL-Z only brings up the screensaver is there a keystroke to power it off and on ?


Edit... found the answer.

Yes, the HD extender can learn IR codes from some other remotes to be assigned to SageTV commands in Setup -> Detailed Setup -> Commands -> Link IR/Keystroke to SageTV Command, but the power on/off commands are not customizable. Those are recognized only from the power buttons on the HD extender and Hauppauge 45 button remotes.


I guess the FLIRC cannot power it up anyway... so powering it off is a mute point.

stanger89 01-30-2017 12:30 PM

What are you trying to do?

wayner 01-30-2017 05:27 PM

You may also be able to control it via a telnet session.

EnterNoEscape 01-30-2017 06:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wayner (Post 600105)
You may also be able to control it via a telnet session.

I'm fairly certain that's what SageTCPServer does to restart them.

wayner 01-30-2017 09:01 PM

Anyone have an idea about how to change the server used by an extender via a telnet session? You can see processes called /client/miniclient 192.168.1.92 but how do you initiate those sessions. They seem to be started by scripts in /etc/init.d, particularly s35smp8634 but I don't know where it is getting the server name.

Anyone have some insight how the process works on extenders and I think it may be a bit different on HD200s vs HD300s.

nyplayer 01-30-2017 09:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stanger89 (Post 600089)
What are you trying to do?

My household goes through remotes like crazy and the Hauppauge remotes are not really Sturdy I have gone through numerous. I have some DIRECTV Remotes that are sturdy and got them cheap from SolidSignal.


They work fine with the Flicr and can also control the TV's.. The only thing that it will not do is power it back up after it is powered down. If I reset the Server they power off ... the only way to power them backup is using the green button on a Hauppauge or original remote.... which is off limits to them :):):) due to greasy and sticky paws.

wnjj 01-31-2017 03:32 AM

Doesn't unplugging/replugging the power to the HD300 turn them on?

Use of of these: http://www.ebay.com/itm/1000W-120V-A...-/111932881105

EnterNoEscape 01-31-2017 05:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wnjj (Post 600136)
Doesn't unplugging/replugging the power to the HD300 turn them on?

Use of of these: http://www.ebay.com/itm/1000W-120V-A...-/111932881105

You don't need to spend money on that, you can just reboot it using telnet.

stanger89 01-31-2017 06:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nyplayer (Post 600126)
My household goes through remotes like crazy and the Hauppauge remotes are not really Sturdy I have gone through numerous. I have some DIRECTV Remotes that are sturdy and got them cheap from SolidSignal.


They work fine with the Flicr and can also control the TV's.. The only thing that it will not do is power it back up after it is powered down. If I reset the Server they power off ... the only way to power them backup is using the green button on a Hauppauge or original remote.... which is off limits to them :):):) due to greasy and sticky paws.

I was going to say, can't you get some universal remote that can learn the extender power commands?

nyplayer 01-31-2017 09:36 AM

ShadeBlue has a nice utility here that does what I need. Thanks EnterNoEscape for pointing me in the right direction never would have found this. This also helps when the HD300 locks up I can easily reboot it. Do not need to pull the plug.

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...6&postcount=34


sageextctrl.exe <address> <function>

<address> is the IP address or hostname
to access the extender.

<function> is the action you wish to
perform. The available
functions are:
- "on"
- "off"
- "reboot"

Example: sageextctrl.exe 192.168.1.105 on

wnjj 01-31-2017 11:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape (Post 600138)
You don't need to spend money on that, you can just reboot it using telnet.

I guess I misunderstood. I thought he was looking for a way to power it on with a remote directly, or does FLIRC run any command you want based upon received IR? I don't have a clue what FLIRC is.

nyplayer 01-31-2017 11:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wnjj (Post 600168)
I guess I misunderstood. I thought he was looking for a way to power it on with a remote directly, or does FLIRC run any command you want based upon received IR? I don't have a clue what FLIRC is.

FLICR will run any keyboard stroke that you program it with and you can use any remote .... you can move it from device to device and not lose any programming as it has it's own memory.

EnterNoEscape 01-31-2017 11:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wnjj (Post 600168)
I guess I misunderstood. I thought he was looking for a way to power it on with a remote directly, or does FLIRC run any command you want based upon received IR? I don't have a clue what FLIRC is.

It sends an arbitrary key combination mapped to a learned IR command. Like 'A', 'Control-Y' or 'Control-Shift-F'. I do not believe it can actually type anything more than one character per IR command or start a telnet session.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.