SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Forcing Refresh in PlugIn (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65736)

tmiranda 11-10-2018 10:10 AM

Forcing Refresh in PlugIn
 
Does anybody know of a way for a java General plugin to force the configuration settings menu to refresh? I want to update the information returned by the getConfigHelpText() method as the plugin runs a task in the background.

stuckless 11-10-2018 11:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tmiranda (Post 617736)
Does anybody know of a way for a java General plugin to force the configuration settings menu to refresh? I want to update the information returned by the getConfigHelpText() method as the plugin runs a task in the background.

If you know the widget id from the STV, could you not use the WidgetAPI Refresh api?

tmiranda 11-10-2018 02:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stuckless (Post 617739)
If you know the widget id from the STV, could you not use the WidgetAPI Refresh api?

There is no Refresh API in WidgetAPI that I am aware of.

stuckless 11-11-2018 04:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tmiranda (Post 617740)
There is no Refresh API in WidgetAPI that I am aware of.

Sorry, it's in the Global API.
http://download.sage.tv/api/sage/api...va.lang.String)

tmiranda 11-11-2018 12:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stuckless (Post 617743)

I'm pretty sure that won't work from the plugin because there is no active UI context.

stuckless 11-11-2018 01:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tmiranda (Post 617746)
I'm pretty sure that won't work from the plugin because there is no active UI context.

You can get all the UI context names and just issue it for each of them.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.