SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Placeshifter (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=39)
-   -   Locator HTTP Redirect Service (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=48158)

Narflex 05-04-2010 11:37 AM

Locator HTTP Redirect Service
 
Howdy all,

We added a new PHP script to our server (thanks for the help KJake) which removes the need for doing DynDNS setup in order to access your home SageTV system if you have a webserver installed on it.

The syntax is as follows:
Code:

http://locator.sagetv.com/locator.php?p=8080&id=d814-66bc-a6c1-11de&r=/sage
This will then send back an HTTP redirect to the following address:

Code:

http://206.193.125.55:8080/sage
(the locator ID and IP are just for example purposes; they don't match any existing one)

The 'p' parameter indicates the port for the redirect. The 'id' parameter is the locator ID who's IP should be looked up (the one in the example is just a random one from the server). The 'r' parameter is the relative path that should be in the URL. There can also be an 'ssl' parameter (no value needed for it) which will then do an https:// redirect instead of http://

The script is already live. Feel free to use it. :)

bastafidli 05-04-2010 01:57 PM

With the REST craze going on these days, the following may make it simpler to use

http://locator.sagetv.com/locator/d8...11de/8080/sage

mmanville 05-05-2010 07:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bastafidli (Post 421336)
With the REST craze going on these days, the following may make it simpler to use

http://locator.sagetv.com/locator/d8...11de/8080/sage

FYI, your link does not work.

bastafidli 05-05-2010 04:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mmanville (Post 421424)
FYI, your link does not work.

Sorry for not being clear. This was suppose to be a suggestion to Sage to make it little bit more user fiendly ;)

Podmodder 06-12-2010 06:22 PM

I am feeling pretty dumb right now, how exactly is this set up?

GKusnick 06-12-2010 07:00 PM

He pretty much spelled it out in the first post. If you know your Locator ID, plugin that in after the id= in his example URL. If you know the port number your webserver is running on, plug that in after the p=.

If you don't already have a webserver plugin set up in Sage, this won't do anything useful. You'll also need to have your router configured to forward inbound traffic on that port to your Sage server, but again, if you're running a webserver, you probably have this set up already.

All this script does is let you access your existing Sage webserver by Locator ID instead of by static IP. If you're asking how to set up a webserver in the first place, that will depend on which version of Sage you're running and which web-based plugins you want to use. Specific instructions can most likely be found in the support/announcement threads for those plugins.

Podmodder 06-12-2010 07:18 PM

That's what I'm saying, what is my locator id and where do i find it?

GKusnick 06-12-2010 07:29 PM

Detailed Setup > Server > Placeshifter Locator ID (p. 191 of the V6 manual).

Podmodder 06-12-2010 07:51 PM

Oh ok, thanks. I haven't been known for using a manual, lol.

Podmodder 06-12-2010 09:35 PM

Ok, so I did all that and it says it can't work because it isn't connected to the server and puts localhost:8080/sage in my address bar


EDIT got it now

jreichen 06-12-2010 10:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GKusnick (Post 430977)
You'll also need to have your router configured to forward inbound traffic on that port to your Sage server, but again, if you're running a webserver, you probably have this set up already.

For the sake of those who haven't tried Jetty on Sage v7 yet, one of the Jetty configuration options in the plugin manager is to enable UPnP. When it's enabled it will configure your router's mappings for you. Between that and the locator service, it takes very little work to set up Jetty and access the web applications remotely. (You can always do something more advanced like dyndns.org so you can have a URL that's easier to remember).

computer33 06-13-2010 07:34 AM

This is great. I was tired of having ot renew my free dyn dns service all the time.

can3gxw 07-21-2010 04:26 PM

I've had my DynDNS address for about two years now - never had to renew anything... I have the updater service running on my HTPC so it's always up to date, and I can access all of my Sage stuff remotely - WebUI, BMT, even my uTorrent... :-) LOVE DynDNS!

NetworkGuy 03-21-2012 09:42 AM

Is this script still working?

Narflex 03-21-2012 11:42 AM

Yes, it should still be working.

VCRUser 04-08-2014 12:39 AM

Yes - still working
 
After fixing a couple of copy/paste errors, and replacing the 8080 with my external port number, it works! This is important since DYNDNS just sent out an email to its free-service users that we now have to cough up some $ to keep the service. Granted, it's not a large cost, but still, since I'm only using it to give myself access to my Sage server, not set up a batch of host names, I'd be buying far more capability than I need.

VCRUser 06-03-2017 12:59 AM

In the past couple of days, it stopped working - is this a glitch or was it turned off?

tmiranda 06-03-2017 05:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VCRUser (Post 605529)
In the past couple of days, it stopped working - is this a glitch or was it turned off?

I can't get it to work either. :(

NetworkGuy 06-05-2017 04:44 AM

Mine is also not working.

Opus4 06-05-2017 06:47 AM

I believe there is an issue that should get fixed today.

Andy


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.