SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   two HVR1600s; no worky... (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=33300)

cameramonkey 06-06-2008 01:05 PM

two HVR1600s; no worky...
 
I had my system running smoothing for several weeks. I am running the system as a dedicated HTPC running XP, and connecting it to my other TV via a HD100 box.

I just added a nearly identical second HVR1600 to the computer so that I could watch one tuner while recording or record two shows at the same time.

By nearly identical, I mean the first card was a retail HVR1600 with the IR blaster and remote control. the second is a whitebox unit, sans remote/blaster and has an FM tuner instead.

I powered up the PC and it saw the hardware flawlessly. when I went into the setup to add the second tuners, it reacts VERY sluggishly in trying to search out the channels. and by slow I mean it takes about 10-20 seconds per channel, and doesnt detect any signals, either OTA HD or cable. I THINK the first card still sees signals and runs OK (by the time I quit last nite I was VERY tired).

Any ideas? should I return the second HVR and install another brand tuner? could the two identical tuners be causing an issue?

I am pretty sure it's not a performance problem, as the system is VERY robust... AMD 6400+ x2, 2GB RAM, etc.

gplasky 06-06-2008 02:20 PM

SO for grins and giggles take the working one out and put the other one in its place and see if it works. If it does work you might be running into IRQ conflicts and may want to try putting the card into a different PCI slot...if you have one. If you don't have another slot start disabling ports you may not need to get more IRqs like your printer port, serial port, etc.

Gerry

cameramonkey 06-07-2008 11:05 AM

I tried that, and it worked. for a minute.

I disabled everything I could, and the best I could do was intermittent functionality.

I was able to test and scan for channels OK, but after rebooting it and putting it in my home theater room, it shows no signal, and occationally spits out some kind of java error (that I cant read due to the TV not having high enough resolution for the tiny windows font).

I think I may return my second PCI card and try replacing it with a usb tuner.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.