SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV v7 Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=47)
-   -   Plugin :: PlayON for v7 (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49042)

jbrandon 08-27-2010 11:29 AM

Playon:Netflix
 
I have movies in queue but when I play some through the online Netflix they start at some ramdon part of the movie. If I locate the same movie in silverlight it shows the movie has been parcially watched however I do not remember watching it.

Question is how do you reset to the beginning of the movie using Online:Netflix? I know there is a right click Jump to beginning but it only restarts the file from when it was loaded i.e. particaly watched.

Jim

Peter_h 08-27-2010 04:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Peter_h (Post 443848)
Hey Guys,

I'm having an issue where when I attempt to play anything via HD200 extender, it adjust the aspect and the extender locks up. The green and red lights are both on but there is not display on the TV and if I hit the power button on the remote, the extender will not respond. Only way to get it to respond again is to unplug it.

I haven't used playon in about a month or so I don't know when this issue actually started. This issue only happens when I try to use anything via playon. If I use youtube it is fine.

Since this is locking up the extender, I'm not sure where to start diagnosing this.

SageTV server Version 7.0.15.5, file set 2010082001
Extender version 20100811-0

-Peter

Any suggestions for my issue?

evilpenguin 08-27-2010 05:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jbrandon (Post 445091)
I have movies in queue but when I play some through the online Netflix they start at some ramdon part of the movie. If I locate the same movie in silverlight it shows the movie has been parcially watched however I do not remember watching it.

Question is how do you reset to the beginning of the movie using Online:Netflix? I know there is a right click Jump to beginning but it only restarts the file from when it was loaded i.e. particaly watched.

Jim

That's a known limitation with PlayOn, unfortunately there's nothing I can do about it. The only way to fix it is to watch the movie online and ffwd it to the end to get it to reset its watched state.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Peter_h (Post 445154)
Any suggestions for my issue?

That's an odd one, I use playon like that every day and have never had an issue like that. Aside from making sure everything (Sage, Extender, PlayOn) is updated I can't think of what the problem could be.

Peter_h 08-27-2010 05:24 PM

Would logs help here or do you think it's an extender/sage issue?

As I mentioned, I'm running

SageTV server Version 7.0.15.5, file set 2010082001
Extender version 20100811-0

I updated to Version 7.0.15.6 last night but haven't tested yet. Extender is the latest beta.

evilpenguin 08-27-2010 05:25 PM

Are you running the latest version of the PlayOn server?

Peter_h 08-27-2010 06:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by evilpenguin (Post 445164)
Are you running the latest version of the PlayOn server?

I checked for an update when I made the post on 08/22/10. It is version:

Version 3.0.8.1093
Released 19 August 2010

I believe this is the latest version. I will test again tonight since I'm going to be testing the 7.015.6 beta and I'll report back.

Peter_h 08-28-2010 01:28 AM

Good News! I found the problem.

After updating playon today and retesting with latest sagetv release, the issue was still happening. I then tried in standalone mode to make sure it wasn't a playon problem and playback is fine with no lockup. So, I went through the extender mode settings and found the problem.

It appears that if I have "Native Output Resolution Switching" on and I try to play anything with playon, it locks up the extender. This is found under:

Settings -> Detailed Setup -> Multimedia -> Native Output Resolution Switching.

If I turn this setting off, Playon works again. Is this a problem with the extender, SageTV, or your plugin? Basically, do I report this to SageTV or you?

Thanks,
Peter

Edit: Saw that a new extender firmware was just released today. Installed the update and retested, same issue is present.

evilpenguin 08-28-2010 02:19 AM

File a bug with Sage for this one.

Peter_h 08-28-2010 12:16 PM

Thanks. Bug Submitted.

ChaOConnor 09-01-2010 11:02 AM

Amazon VOD?
 
Anyone having trouble using Amazon VOD? Using the latest Sage Server (v.7.15), the latest PlayOn Pluggin, and the latest version of Playon.

Whenever I try to access the Amazon VOD (either from Sage, or even the XBOX 360 so I know this isn't a PlayOn pluggin issue), it says it can't down the library try it from IE. Well, I log on to my WHS box, access Amazon VOD and it brings up the site fine, don't have to install anything, it says it's playing but I don't see anything on the screen (I'm assuming b/c I'm using remote desktop to get it, so media generally doesn't show up to well).

Any ideas? I'm going to look on the PlayOn forum too, but I didn't know if anyone here had experienced this before. Thanks!

EDIT: Disregard, found this: http://www.playon.tv/forum/help/play...od-not-working Looks like PlayOn is aware and working on it. Thanks!

mzup 09-03-2010 07:37 AM

Is there a way to get the lifetime shows onto this? I see if I go to hulu's website I can access my wife's tv show 'Drop Dead Diva', but I can't subscribe to it. When you click on the episode it takes you to their site which is called mylifetime.com.

I'm ready to dump cable and just have local channels thru antenna then watch any other shows thru hulu or playon.

thanks

toricred 09-03-2010 02:52 PM

EP,

When I first set this up I had to install Playon on my son's computer because I couldn't get it to work when installed on the XP SP3 Sage Server. Now I'd like to try to get Playon working on my server since my son's computer isn't on all that often anymore. How do I get the plugin to look on the local server instead of looking for my son's system?

jphipps 09-04-2010 08:45 AM

I actually just moved Playon off my sage server and on to another server because it was maxing my cpu. I just shutdown playon on the first server, installed configured it on the second server, and went into the "Online->Playon" just to make sure it saw it, and then went to hulu,etc.. and it starting using the other server. I believe is uses a broadcast to find the server, so it should just pick it up without any changes..

Thanks,
Jeff

ChaOConnor 09-04-2010 11:53 AM

Hello. I was having issues with WHS running out of space with online videos, so I used the junction helper program from PlayOn to create a junction to my D: drive, plenty of space. Now, I can get PlayOn videos through XBox 360, but not Sage. I'm getting:
There was an error downloading C:\Windows\Temp\OnlineVideo......flv
Error:Error: Java.net.SocketTimeoutExpection; Read timeout error.

I tried "un-junctioning" the new location, that really screwed everything up.

Can someone please help? I got my wife all jazzed about the new feature EP released yesterday and now I've gone an hosed it all up.

Thanks!

evilpenguin 09-04-2010 12:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by toricred (Post 446808)
EP,

When I first set this up I had to install Playon on my son's computer because I couldn't get it to work when installed on the XP SP3 Sage Server. Now I'd like to try to get Playon working on my server since my son's computer isn't on all that often anymore. How do I get the plugin to look on the local server instead of looking for my son's system?

Hey sorry, it looked like you were making good progress on your own :)

You're thing is that it not seeing the PlayOn server. Try going to the
Code:

SageTV\SageOnlineServicesEXEs\UPnPBrowser\
and delete all the .cache files. Then go to the
Code:

Online->PlayOn->Browse UPnP
And see if any .playon servers show up. If not, click the the button that shows up to run a long scan (takes a few minutes) and see if any .playon servers show up then.

toricred 09-04-2010 12:35 PM

I've got the playon servers now. Thanks for the help. I really appreciate it since I've come to depend on this plugin quite a bit. The only problem I still have is with the other plugin for this for importing Hulu and Netflix. Why don't we just continue this in that thread.

evilpenguin 09-04-2010 12:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by toricred (Post 447047)
I've got the playon servers now. Thanks for the help. I really appreciate it since I've come to depend on this plugin quite a bit. The only problem I still have is with the other plugin for this for importing Hulu and Netflix. Why don't we just continue this in that thread.

I think the problem with the other plugin was that It couldn't find the PlayOn server, so it should start working now if you go into the configuration and do a manual run.

wrems 09-04-2010 12:59 PM

Tiny request. Can a quick link to Pandora be placed within the Music category like Netflix and Hulu are for the Online category?

evilpenguin 09-04-2010 01:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wrems (Post 447053)
Tiny request. Can a quick link to Pandora be placed within the Music category like Netflix and Hulu are for the Online category?

Sure, no problem.

toricred 09-04-2010 01:28 PM

Actually the other plugin is still not working. I'm running on XP so is it possible that it's the problem with creating the folders? I'm only seeing the readme.txt file in the default location.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.