SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   SageTCPServer -- configuration problems... (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50702)

Spartan 09-07-2010 11:27 AM

SageTCPServer -- configuration problems...
 
Maybe I am just an idiot, but I cannot figure out how to configure SageTCPServer.

In my setup, I have a WHS SageTV Server, an HD200, and an MVP that I would like to control via the iHome iPhone remote.

So, I install the software on the server and add this to my sage.properties file:

Code:

sageTCPServer/clients=local.9250
...and the startup-runnable classes.

Via the logfile I can see that the class is getting loaded -- happy time.

Now, I want to get the client going on the server, just for basic testing so I add this to the sageclient.properties file:

Code:

sageTCPServer/clients=local.9251
...and, nothing. I get this in the server logfile (when I telnet to 9250 and issue a command):

Code:

Tue 9/7 12:58:53.287 [Thread-6@1d5047e] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(local:9250)]]: Now 1 incoming message(s) in list.
Tue 9/7 12:58:53.288 [Thread-6@1d5047e] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(local:9250)]]: (Processing messages) There is now 1 incoming message.
Tue 9/7 12:58:53.288 [Thread-6@1d5047e] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(local:9250)]]: The following UI context are available:
Tue 9/7 12:58:53.289 [Thread-6@1d5047e] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(local:9250)]]: EXCEPTION java.lang.NullPointerException AT sagetcpserver.messages.Message.toString(Message.java:51)

Tue 9/7 12:58:53.289 [Thread-6@1d5047e] sagetcpserver.SageServer.processIncomingMessages(SageServer.java:287)

Tue 9/7 12:58:53.289 [Thread-6@1d5047e] sagetcpserver.SageServer.run(SageServer.java:172)

Now, what I don't understand is why the client needs a port number -- what's going on with that? I understand that the SageTCPServer is listening on 9250, but what is 9251 for and how do I get the Sage Client UI to register its context with the SageTCPServer? :bang:

Fonceur 09-07-2010 12:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Spartan (Post 447703)
Maybe I am just an idiot, but I cannot figure out how to configure SageTCPServer.

Have you checked the wiki?

Quote:

In my setup, I have a WHS SageTV Server, an HD200, and an MVP
OK, so you have a server and 2 clients (or 3 with the Server's UI)...

Quote:

So, I install the software on the server and add this to my sage.properties file:
So far so good.

Quote:

Now, I want to get the client going on the server, just for basic testing so I add this to the sageclient.properties file:
So you want to use the Server's UI as a client, since you are running in service mode, so far so good. You did launch the Server's UI, right and also added the running part?

As for the error, did you send a valid message?

Quote:

Now, what I don't understand is why the client needs a port number
Because each server/client runs in its own little space... Which pretty much goes back to the CQC control, which runs each server/client as a single independent driver, which requires its own port.

Quote:

I understand that the SageTCPServer is listening on 9250, but what is 9251 for and how do I get the Sage Client UI to register its context with the SageTCPServer?
Well the client's messages on port 9251 would be in the sagetvclient_0.txt... If you didn't put a runnable in sageclient.properties, then it's not running...

The server part on port 9250 is responsible for the list of recordings, scheduling a new favorite and things like that.

The client part on port 9251 is where you monitor/control a software SageTV client or some extenders. You can send keys/commands like with a remote control, start playback or display what is playing on that client.

Spartan 09-07-2010 12:50 PM

Ah, that makes a lot of sense. I was under the impression that control for *all* of the extenders would go thru the server (via port 9250). So, for my case, I would want to control my Sage PC via a port specified in my sageclient.props file, and for my other 2 extenders, they would be in the sage.properties file, correct?

Fonceur 09-07-2010 12:59 PM

Yes, that's how it works.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.