SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   BM1000-HDMI (HDMI Encoder) Review (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63177)

SHS 05-11-2016 06:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape (Post 588440)
No argument here, but I can only imagine how much those encoders will cost. I also can't imagine that if you're streaming it from an STB, that it can't be scaled down to 1080p as an interim solution. I understand this may defeat the point for many people, but if the goal is just getting the DRM'd recording, I think this currently the only affordable way to do it.

A lot only a round $700 is the cheapest I have saw so far and that not even a hardware encoder and it not a standalone so I'm sure thoses will be about 2k.

TechBill 05-14-2016 12:35 PM

What you all this of this hardware?

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Live-...529599370.html

I am thinking of getting this one.

Bill

EnterNoEscape 05-14-2016 01:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TechBill (Post 588494)
What you all this of this hardware?

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Live-...529599370.html

I am thinking of getting this one.

Bill

It's really hard to make out if they are talking about that one supporting 1080p60 output or if there's some firmware upgrade involved/different model they are comparing it to. I really would recommend anyone buying one of these to get one that will to 1080p60 since it gives you more flexibility.

TechBill 05-14-2016 01:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape (Post 588186)
That's the one I bought. I wish I had noticed this one: http://www.aliexpress.com/store/prod...597507323.html that claims to actually support encoding to 1080p60. I would really like to be able to capture the 1080p60 output from my computer.

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape (Post 588499)
It's really hard to make out if they are talking about that one supporting 1080p60 output or if there's some firmware upgrade involved/different model they are comparing it to. I really would recommend anyone buying one of these to get one that will to 1080p60 since it gives you more flexibility.

I am struggling between the BM3000 the one you said you wish you had gotten this one and the Foxwey one. One thing I noticed about the BM3000 is that it claims to do 4 stream but only have 100T Base Ethernet Port???

The Foxwey one have 1000 Base Ethernet port. It on sale now and I got to decided today if I want it try it or not :D It does claim it better than the older version which is what you have now I think and that it does 1080p60



Bill

EnterNoEscape 05-14-2016 04:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TechBill (Post 588501)
I am struggling between the BM3000 the one you said you wish you had gotten this one and the Foxwey one. One thing I noticed about the BM3000 is that it claims to do 4 stream but only have 100T Base Ethernet Port???

The Foxwey one have 1000 Base Ethernet port. It on sale now and I got to decided today if I want it try it or not :D It does claim it better than the older version which is what you have now I think and that it does 1080p60



Bill

That could have been a typo. I don't think any of them have less than gigabit. I recently acquired one of the ones (BM3500) that do H.265/H.264 at up to 30Mbps just to see if it's that much better. It is gigabit. The web interface is a little different and it does let you do up to 4 streams from one HDMI source. As soon as you select 1080p60 output, the other 3 streams are disabled. Something notable is that they don't let you mess around with as many advanced parameters on this model. I had a really hard time seeing any improvement over 16Mbps. At 30Mbps, the picture was nearly a perfect replica, but it's at the cost of a lot of disk space per hour.

Telecore 05-26-2016 10:14 AM

Sorry if this has already been asked, but can the HD300 play back video encoded in 1080p60 from one of these devices?

Has anyone tried out the BM3000 yet?

EnterNoEscape 05-26-2016 02:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Telecore (Post 588965)
Sorry if this has already been asked, but can the HD300 play back video encoded in 1080p60 from one of these devices?

Has anyone tried out the BM3000 yet?

The HD300 is able to playback H.264 1080p60 content encoded by the BM3500. I was pretty sure I already tested this, but just to be sure I'm watching it live right now. It's likely that it can do BM3000 content too.

MattHelm 06-23-2016 01:03 PM

So, if someone was going to add one of these, which one should they get? BM1000, BM3000?

EnterNoEscape 06-23-2016 05:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MattHelm (Post 590028)
So, if someone was going to add one of these, which one should they get? BM1000, BM3000?

Being that the BM3000 is roughly the same cost as the BM1000 and the BM3000 supports 1080p60 encoding, I'd get the BM3000. Also the BM3000 supports higher bitrates, but my own experience has been that you will stop being able to tell the difference in quality before you actually reach the higher limit. Just note that the HD200 cannot keep up with video from the BM3000 when it's 1080p60. Based on my own testing, the HD300 doesn't have this limitation.

MattHelm 09-07-2016 01:51 PM

Is the BM3500 worth the extra money?

EnterNoEscape 09-07-2016 04:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MattHelm (Post 592341)
Is the BM3500 worth the extra money?

I have it and it's not worth it; especially since the only thing you really get over the model just below it is H.265 support which isn't going to do much for you unless you're only using the android miniclient or the Windows SageTV Client.

There's no picture quality improvement using H.265, but if you don't have hardware acceleration, there's definitely a decoding power increase. If you want to try to create smaller files, and aren't using the one of the original extenders then maybe it's worth it.

mgpaulus 09-07-2016 07:34 PM

"Sorry this device is no longer available!". This for the BM3000-HDMI. So, is the Foxwey device an acceptable alternative, or is there another source for these BM3000 devices? (Tried the HDTVTop site, and it clicked through to Aliexpress, which is out).

MattHelm 09-07-2016 08:24 PM

How about these?

https://www.amazon.com/OPR-NH100-Enc.../dp/B00NIFJYEC

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01E7QJH8S?psc=1

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01D1RMSAS

Just wondering.

EnterNoEscape 09-08-2016 04:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MattHelm (Post 592364)

The first link is probably the only one worth getting, but I can't vouch for the vendor. The second one clearly says it doesn't support HDCP. The third one doesn't say if it can output 1080p60, which probably means it doesn't.

Unisheen is redoing their website on aliexpress right now, so I would expect eventually you will see these models available again. https://www.aliexpress.com/store/837...08.0.29.sPIdEQ

tmiranda 10-09-2016 03:25 PM

I'd like to get DRMed content into Sage using one of these devices. I see the Unisheen BM3000 is still not available. Has anybody actually bought the Foxwey device and if so how well does it work?

EnterNoEscape 10-10-2016 07:19 PM

At the risk of throwing more confusion into the mix. I found a model that looks the same as one of the units I already own. The web interface is only different in color scheme. It will do 1080p60 in H.264 and has the same stereo audio limitations as all of the other units like it. If I needed another box today, I would likely buy this unit.

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/H-26...668218781.html

tmiranda 10-11-2016 04:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape (Post 593861)
At the risk of throwing more confusion into the mix. I found a model that looks the same as one of the units I already own. The web interface is only different in color scheme. It will do 1080p60 in H.264 and has the same stereo audio limitations as all of the other units like it. If I needed another box today, I would likely buy this unit.

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/H-26...668218781.html

I might give that one a try. Will it work with OpenDCT out of the box or will OpenDCT need tweaking? Does it strip the copy protection? I am assuming so as I found this in the description: Input 1xHDMI 1.4 HDCP

EnterNoEscape 10-11-2016 04:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tmiranda (Post 593881)
I might give that one a try. Will it work with OpenDCT out of the box or will OpenDCT need tweaking?

It requires no more tweaking than any of the other encoders. If you follow the directions under Tuning a Channel (OpenDCT IPTV HDMI Encoder) on the first post here, you should be fine. Those directions are also geared towards using the WMC Live TV Tuner, but you can put anything in for the tuning_executable and optionally stopping_executable or leave them blank and configure the tuning through SageTV instead (I made a change in the STV to allow this earlier in the year).

MattHelm 10-26-2016 03:11 PM

Looks like Unisheen's site is back up.

SHS 10-26-2016 05:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MattHelm (Post 594607)
Looks like Unisheen's site is back up.

Like there new ver BM1500-HDMI 2nd Gen


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.