![]() |
The ports could be anything that is open, and it doesn't matter, especially with discovery being used, as the ports should match in the sage.properties.
|
If you're going to implement copy protection detection, you might want to do it as a background task that happens when a tuner is not being requested. That is how I'm implementing it in my network encoder. I'm also spreading the load out across all available tuners on the same device to speed things up a bit. A while back I ran a perl script that listed the CCI status of all of my channels and it had to wait a few seconds on each channel just to get that status. While it was waiting to get the status, the channel was definitely already streaming. Adding this check could delay the perceived tuning time.
|
Quote:
|
That's a cool feature. You don't get things like that with the InfiniTV. Naturally :), I still like my idea since you can notice a tuner is needed for something else and just stop using it in the scan.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Depends on how much you trust the other people using your private network. ;)
One accidently infected system (with the "right" kind of infection) could become rather troublesome if there are no additional protections within the private network itself. |
Firewall is off.
Same errors as previously reported occur. Running on Windows 10 Pro x86. PrimeNetEncoder v1.0.1 worked perfectly on this same system. Looks like I'm going back to v1.0.1. |
Quote:
10/02/2015 15:09:21 - Running PrimeNetEncoder in Console Mode 10/02/2015 15:09:21 - PrimeNetEncoder Version: 1.2.2 10/02/2015 15:09:22 - Starting tunner threads 10/02/2015 15:09:22 - Starting Debug Console |
Mr. JVL. now that you are using the UploadID method of pushing data to the server, have you looked into implementing the BUFFER commands? This is likely simpler with the UploadID, as you don't have to worry about writing to the file itself, just have to reset your offset when the buffer is full. Would be even easier if you set your STDIN buffer to be the same size, or a even dividend of the BUFFER commands size parameter.
|
Do you know if the buffer value refers to a certain number of bytes to buffer or a certain amount of time probably in milliseconds since it's a long variable?
|
HELP - can't get PrimeNetEncoder working
2 Attachment(s)
I have read through what feels like everything... When i run the Jar file I get the following in the .txt log file:
10/04/2015 10:11:44 - Running PrimeNetEncoder in Console Mode 10/04/2015 10:11:44 - PrimeNetEncoder Version: 1.2.4 10/04/2015 10:11:44 - Starting tunner threads 10/04/2015 10:11:44 - Starting Debug Console 10/04/2015 10:11:44 - Unexpected error reading from the console. The handle is invalid 10/04/2015 10:11:44 - Unexpected error reading from the console. The handle is invalid 10/04/2015 10:11:44 - Unexpected error reading from the console. The handle is invalid I can't seem to get past this. My remaining thought is that i am running Java 8 and maybe that is the issue? My PrimeNetEncoder folder is in my main SAGE folder on the server... i am running 64-bit Windows 7. FFMpeg is 64-bit and is placed in the PrimeNetEncoder folder (just the single file) attached are my files if anyone can please take a look. I have not even gotten to the point where i start sage... i am just trying to get the .txt file from growing exponentially with this error first! |
Never seen that error before ... for that matter I do not use Java 8 on my SageTV Server. This looks like a question for JVL.
|
Quote:
|
Tried the 32-bit ffmpeg.exe... dropped into the the PNE folder. I moved everything to C:\PrimeNetEncoder and ran there and still the same issue.
i was wondering if there are issues with 32-bit java on a 64-bit machine? I can't run the command "java –jar PrimeNetEncoder.jar" withour getting an error... I can only run it as "PrimeNetEncoder.jar" and it runs... UPDATE: The error i get is "Error: Could not find or load main class jar?" UPDATE: wanted to add that the tuner is working with the HDHomeRun VIEW program... all channels appear and are tunable |
Quote:
Code:
CD /d "%~dp0" |
Quote:
|
I am having this very issue.
Any luck? |
Quote:
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:48 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.