SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV HD Theater - Media Player (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=44)
-   -   HD300 cannot auto connect (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66468)

LHuisingh 08-11-2020 10:52 PM

HD300 cannot auto connect
 
When I turn on my HD300 the unit tells me that it cannot connect to the Sage server and it is waiting for the server to "wake up". The server is actually up and running just fine.
I tell it to stop trying to auto-connect. From the Sage settings screen I can go to the list of servers and connect to the server with no issue. I saw on the server list that auto connect was enabled.
Why is the HD300 not able to auto connect but can manually connect with no issue?
The server version is V9.2.1.826 (32-bit)
Java 1.8.0_261
Windows 10 64-bit (2004 version)

LHuisingh 08-31-2020 10:24 PM

I thought maybe I needed the server to be able to respond to Ping requests. I enabled that in the Windows firewall rules but it didn't make a difference. Is there some other Windows firewall setting I should change?

I had been using Zone Alarm as a firewall in the past with no issues. I have lately gone away from that and reverted to the built-in firewall in Windows 10 and I'm not that familiar with its options.

tvmaster2 08-31-2020 10:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LHuisingh (Post 626989)
I thought maybe I needed the server to be able to respond to Ping requests. I enabled that in the Windows firewall rules but it didn't make a difference. Is there some other Windows firewall setting I should change?

I had been using Zone Alarm as a firewall in the past with no issues. I have lately gone away from that and reverted to the built-in firewall in Windows 10 and I'm not that familiar with its options.

Poke around the posts here the last couple of weeks. Quite a few of us have been having HD300 problems since late July. There may be answers for you to try in these threads...

LHuisingh 09-01-2020 04:10 PM

Thanks. I will look. I even turned off my server's firewall but still no auto-connect.

LHuisingh 09-07-2020 08:49 AM

I can see in the HD300 network settings that it has an IP address so that doesn't appear to be the issue (firmware 20101007-0). It can connect to the server - it just can't do it automatically.
I have another HD300 that auto-connects just fine (firmware 20101007-0).

I've noticed that on both units, however, the standalone interface cannot connect to get weather info. Should it be able to do that? The weather screen says "Weather data provided by weather.com". All the weather data points are either blank or null.

When I am connected to the server the weather configuration is different. The Online weather screen says "Powered by Dark Sky" and I have actual weather data/forecasts. Will this remain since Apple purchased Dark Sky and is removing Android support for it?

Tiki 09-07-2020 03:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LHuisingh (Post 627120)
I can see in the HD300 network settings that it has an IP address so that doesn't appear to be the issue (firmware 20101007-0). It can connect to the server - it just can't do it automatically.
I have another HD300 that auto-connects just fine (firmware 20101007-0).

I've noticed that on both units, however, the standalone interface cannot connect to get weather info. Should it be able to do that? The weather screen says "Weather data provided by weather.com". All the weather data points are either blank or null.

When I am connected to the server the weather configuration is different. The Online weather screen says "Powered by Dark Sky" and I have actual weather data/forecasts. Will this remain since Apple purchased Dark Sky and is removing Android support for it?

I never use stand alone mode, but I am not surprised that weather is broken there. Weather.com stopped supporting their free api several years ago. There is no way to create new/updated firmware for the extenders anymore, so that will probably never be fixed.

When connected to the server, you can take advantage of plugins. A Sage user created the Darksky weather plugin. However, as you pointed out Darksky was purchased by Apple and they already announced that they would be phasing out support for the API. So that plugin is going to break soon too. Luckily that plugin has a second source for some of its data, so it should still at least partially work after Darksky goes dark.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.