SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV HD Theater - Media Player (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=44)
-   -   HD200-Blu Ray Menus-Current Status (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=45299)

Linkin_Logs 11-12-2009 12:19 PM

HD200-Blu Ray Menus-Current Status
 
I'm looking to add one (or two) more HD200 units around the house and was wondering if Blu Ray Menus are ever going to be implemented with the current hardware (or software). I've seen it mentioned in the past but nothing in the last month or two.

tmiranda 11-12-2009 06:24 PM

Probably, but it will take a while due to licensing issues I believe. There were a few other, long, discussions about this and Narflex even mentioned it in an interview with Brent over at GeekTonic. Cruise over to GeekTonic.com and look for the interview with Jeff (Narflex) from Sage.

Linkin_Logs 11-16-2009 09:20 PM

Thanks for the reply. To me at least, it seems this is the one option that a lot of the recent players are trying to deliver. If Sage could implement this I think it would put it ahead of the pack.

Fuzzy 11-17-2009 12:00 AM

well, if menues are THAT important, there's always running a PC client. It's working great for me, and is actually fully WAF compatible. Seamless interaction between SageTV and Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre 3 (along with Girder4 and AnyDVDHD)... gets me full BD support (BD-Live, Full HD Audio, menus, etc) direct from disc OR ripped on HDD.

adamwh 11-17-2009 03:19 AM

I would settle for just being able to pick a playlist.

Linkin_Logs 11-22-2009 04:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fuzzy (Post 392644)
well, if menues are THAT important, there's always running a PC client. It's working great for me, and is actually fully WAF compatible. Seamless interaction between SageTV and Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre 3 (along with Girder4 and AnyDVDHD)... gets me full BD support (BD-Live, Full HD Audio, menus, etc) direct from disc OR ripped on HDD.

Well it's too bad I can't have the HD200 use TMT3 (say running on my server) then I'd have pretty much everything I'd need.

stanger89 11-22-2009 07:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Linkin_Logs (Post 392622)
Thanks for the reply. To me at least, it seems this is the one option that a lot of the recent players are trying to deliver. If Sage could implement this I think it would put it ahead of the pack.

You're saying there's "a lot" of players that support BD-J from a ripped Blu-ray? I'm only aware of Arcsoft TotalMedia Theater and maybe the PCH C200.

Linkin_Logs 11-23-2009 07:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stanger89 (Post 393601)
You're saying there's "a lot" of players that support BD-J from a ripped Blu-ray? I'm only aware of Arcsoft TotalMedia Theater and maybe the PCH C200.

What I'm saying is if you look at some of the specs (I'll try and find the links next time over at AVS...Dune, PCH C200, and Xtreamer come to mind) of the new players heading toward the market they are "trying" to offer some kind of Blu Ray menu support. It would be a nice feature....just don't know if it could be done with the current HD200 hardware.

Fuzzy 11-23-2009 09:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Linkin_Logs (Post 393581)
Well it's too bad I can't have the HD200 use TMT3 (say running on my server) then I'd have pretty much everything I'd need.

It's the number one reason I DON'T have an HD200 yet...

autoboy 11-30-2009 03:34 PM

I just want to be able to pick the video streams. I can't watch the Watchmen because it picks the wrong video.

Deacon Crusher 12-01-2009 12:11 AM

Would also be great if they paid for a dts license per unit and could either pass through dts, or downcovert/transcode or some such dts to ac3 so you could watch through TV without a stereo. Lots of blu-rays have dts as primary audio stream, some don't even have a dolby stereo track. So, in order to play your blu-rays through sage at any TV, not just the ones that have stereos next to them, we need a solution to this.

stanger89 12-01-2009 07:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deacon Crusher (Post 395190)
Would also be great if they paid for a dts license per unit and could either pass through dts...

It does pass DTS. It just can't decode it.

cat6man 12-01-2009 09:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Linkin_Logs (Post 393798)
What I'm saying is if you look at some of the specs (I'll try and find the links next time over at AVS...Dune, PCH C200, and Xtreamer come to mind) of the new players heading toward the market they are "trying" to offer some kind of Blu Ray menu support. It would be a nice feature....just don't know if it could be done with the current HD200 hardware.

and those players are all still pretty buggy..............we'd all be pretty annoyed
if sage sold us stuff that unreliable.............i trust sage will have a competitive
extender when the 864x f/w and sdk stabilize..................it just isn't baked yet...............whether or not the hd200 will ever do this or not, i really have no idea, but since i need hdmi1.3 anyway for hd audio, bd menus is only a partial solution on the hd200 and really is only 'necessary' but not 'sufficient'

Deacon Crusher 12-01-2009 01:02 PM

yep, sorry, new that. poorly worded message.

I meant

Would also be great if they paid for a dts license per unit and then extenders could either pass through dts (as they already do,) or then be able to downcovert/transcode or some such dts to ac3 or stereo so you could watch through TV without a local stereo.

Quote:

Originally Posted by stanger89 (Post 395215)
It does pass DTS. It just can't decode it.



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.