SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV v7 Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=47)
-   -   Plugin: InfoPopup / CallerID for SageTV 7.0 (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49514)

Steve52 03-15-2012 09:22 AM

Ok got it working. What I had to do was, on the YAC server computer running windows 7 64 bit. Run notepad (or some other word processor) in adminstrator mode. Choose open all files and load the yac.ini file. Manually add the IP address of the client you are sending caller ID info to, and then save the .ini file. After a reboot the IP address now shows up in the YAC listener list and it works. Like it says above you have to have the client computer running YAC in listener mode for it to work.

Steve52 03-15-2012 09:35 AM

One more thing I will post that might help someone else.

You really don't need to have both the YAC listener outside of Sage and the one inside Sage running on the client PC at the same time. If you are running Sage, even in full screen mode, on the client PC the YAC caller ID notification popups up on top of sage screen, so having it work thru sage would just be redundant.

rickgode 04-14-2013 03:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shadeblue.com (Post 434841)
I'm using this US Robotics USB 56K modem on Windows 7 x64 to capture caller ID in YAC successfully:
http://www.usr.com/support/product-t....asp?prod=5637

Note, I did have to install the latest driver from the website, caller ID was not working at least with the default driver that was installed by Win 7.

I just got this same modem, but I can't get YAC to see anything. I was able to get it working on my last server with a pci modem, but after installing the drivers from that same website above it doesn't seem to work. Windows 7 device manager does see the modem.

Ricky

EDIT: I downloaded the latest firmware for my USR5637 modem (although, I don't think that's what fixed it) Instead of using the 64bit version of YAC from their website, I downloaded Neim's custom version of YAC here. That pretty much fixed everything. So I guess having 64bit everything isn't always the answer.

Brent94Z 05-14-2013 10:25 AM

This is likely talked about in this long thread but in case it's not, here is some info. My server crashed, rebuilt server and re-installed SageTV from scratch. I forgot how I had this setup and initially couldn't get it working but just got it :) Here are the details...

1) My Sage server does NOT have a modem connected so YAC is installed on a different computer on the network running in server mode.
2) On YAC server computer, input IP address of Sage server as a Listener.
3) On Sage server, YAC does not need to be installed. However, even though the default IP address of the InfoPopup plugin (in the configuration) of 127.0.0.1 means the local computer, it does not work (at least in my case) to keep it as this address. I needed to input the actual IP address of the local computer (the Sage server). Close Sage and restart service and BINGO!

18Scoobz 09-25-2013 10:25 AM

FileMateŽ USB Modem CX worked on server 2003 not win7 x64
 
I moved my sage to a new server running windows 7 x64. I am using a "FileMateŽ USB Modem CX" modem and yac does not pickup the caller id info. The sagetv infopopup works fine with test messages from yac, I just cant get yac to display the caller id info. It was just plug and play with server 2003 but windows 7 x64 no dice. I forced the install of the driver provided by the modem manufacturer since windows wanted the driver it had installed. This did not change anything. I just wanted to ask to see if anyone else used this modem and had similar issues.

wayner 09-25-2013 12:13 PM

In the YAC Readme file it talks about bugs in the TAPI modem drivers. These bugs are actually fixable quite often as they are silly little things like your modem driver reports "NMBR=" rather than "NMBR = ". I have had to do this with a couple of modems in the past. I think there is also a YAC log file that you should have a look at.

For more see http://www.talkingcallerid.com/ModemDriver.htm

jbuszkie 02-13-2014 04:52 PM

This post is mainly for myself so I remember what I did!

I got a new modem http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16825134006

And it didn't work with YAC. I looked at the com port and no CID info.

I thought it didn't support it.. Well after a little digging.. some people got it to work with linux and such... So I went digging.
I looked here http://www2.mtnsys.com:81/pages/howto/htmdmtst.htm and found out how to test for CID support.. Well it worked! I could now see CID info on the com port. I used AT#CID=1 and then it started to show the info.
So I added that to the initialization string for the modem under the win 7 device manager.


Still didn't work with YAC! So I looked up in the post above this one http://www.talkingcallerid.com/ModemDriver.htm and saw that maybe something was misspelled. Well the whole section

Code:

HKR, Responses, "DATE = ", 1, 93, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "TIME = ", 1, 94, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "NMBR = ", 1, 95, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "NAME = ", 1, 96, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "MESG = ", 1, 97, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00

was missing all together! And for my modem I didn't want the spaces.
So I actually put in:
Code:

HKR, Responses, "DATE=", 1, 93, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "TIME=", 1, 94, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "NMBR=", 1, 95, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "NAME=", 1, 96, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "MESG=", 1, 97, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00

So after trial and error and downloading the drive from trendnet's webpage, I was able to get those added by following the instructions from talkingcallerid.

Bam! My YAC now works again and the Wife will be happy again!

pjpjpjpj 06-09-2014 07:16 AM

I have an old modem I pulled from a circa-2000 PC and put in my original Sage server back in the Sage v6 days. I had some trouble getting it to work initially, but with tips from you guys and some of the websites linked above, I got it working. I had to mess with the "CID" values and such. I documented it in some posts in the original InfoPopup thread (v6).

When I rebuilt my server a few years ago, I went back to that thread and re-read what I did then, and it worked again that time.

However, I just installed Win 8.1 on my Sage server over the weekend and I can't get the modem to be recognized. There is no longer a "Phone and fax" or "telnet" (or whatever it used to be called) in Win8.1, so I can't make the modifications that I made previously.

I have tried both the x32 and x64 versions of YAC. In both instances, when I install YAC and add the listener, it gives me a little modem "crunch" noise from inside the server, indicating it did something to the modem. The YAC test call pops up a window successfully. However, when I receive actual calls, nothing pops up... and thus nothing in Sage either.

Anyone know how to configure modems in Win 8.1? Google searches don't seem to find anything - I guess most people on Win 8.1 wouldn't have an old school modem....

larryf 06-19-2014 08:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj (Post 564830)

Anyone know how to configure modems in Win 8.1? Google searches don't seem to find anything - I guess most people on Win 8.1 wouldn't have an old school modem....

I doubt that old modem would be recognized on Win8.1.... I just upgraded my security system from XP to Win7 and I couldn't get Yac to work no matter what I tried (the security system also runs Yac since it's close to a phone line).

I fixed it by buying a USB modem on Ebay, the one I bought says it works with Win7 and 8.1.

Hope that helps,
Larry

KryptoNyte 06-20-2014 05:57 PM

Could you provide a link to the one you purchased, Larry?

pjpjpjpj 06-21-2014 07:13 AM

I sprang for this one on Amazon Prime: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B008CAUXXY/...332190_TE_dp_1

It says it's Win7/8 compatible and it says it does Caller ID.

Of course, I just noticed the user comments (which somehow I missed when buying!) saying the driver disk doesn't work and that it doesn't seem to work for Win 7 (I'm on 8, we'll see)... but with tech stuff, you never know the knowledge level of the commenting people, so we'll see. I found it on another site and it lists it as being compatible with Win7 x32, doesn't mention Win8 (I'm on Win8 x64).

Starting to wonder whether this will work... I will report back when it arrives.

larryf 06-22-2014 04:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KryptoNyte (Post 564994)
Could you provide a link to the one you purchased, Larry?

I Paid 7.99 for mine (free shipping) but the seller doesn't have any more... The picture and description are identical to this:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/USB-56K-Exte...item43cab6f31d

You can get it cheaper if you get it from a Chinese seller, but I didn't want to wait. Here's one from China:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-USB-56K-...item5d4d60b9a0


Wish I had one of the old 36K externals that I threw away years ago, I'll bet they would have worked fine with Win7 or 8.

By the way the one you bought on Amazon looks the same....

Larry

pjpjpjpj 06-23-2014 08:18 PM

The drivers for mine don't seem to work.

When I plug it in, it is seen, and an attempt is made to find a driver. This fails. I go into the device manager and it shows as "generic HSB modem" or something like that. It has a little "exclamation point triangle" that says no driver is known.

There is a CD with subfolders labeled for just about every OS under the sun (including Win8 x64, which is what I have). I tried pointing the "update driver/choose location" at Win8x64, x32, and Win7 x64, and all of them would not find a compatible driver.

In each of those subfolders, there is an install .exe as well. I tried those on their own. They start what looks like an installation, but then says it can't find the modem it's looking for.

Hey Larry, wanna email me the driver files that worked on yours? ;)

larryf 06-24-2014 04:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj (Post 565014)
The drivers for mine don't seem to work.

Hey Larry, wanna email me the driver files that worked on yours? ;)

I can't find the darn driver CD... But on the bottom of my modem is a sticker with "CX-FU02". (Leave it to me to buy something labeled FU2) :)

If yours has the same number, try this link for drivers:

http://www.driverssoftwareupdates.co...u02_modem.html

I'll keep looking for that CD, but remember I'm running Win7.

Larry

peternm22 10-04-2015 12:55 PM

Any chance this utility could be updated so that it can display messages from UDP broadcasts over certain ports?

mangriotis 03-25-2016 10:42 AM

Can't get the plugin to install... I came across my old USR 56K external modem, and decided to try to install this again.

However, when I attempt to install the plugin, I am getting an error:

Done - FAILED - Dependency Install infopopup-stvi-FAILED - Resource Download http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/down...d=386&act=down - Invalid MD5 Sum

I am still on the v7 version... anything I can do here to get it installed?

mangriotis 03-25-2016 10:43 AM

If I click on that link above, I get a security token error from vbulletin...

vBulletin Message
Your submission could not be processed because a security token was invalid.

If this occurred unexpectedly, please inform the administrator and describe the action you performed before you received this error.

SteveW 03-25-2016 04:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mangriotis (Post 586725)
Can't get the plugin to install... I came across my old USR 56K external modem, and decided to try to install this again.

However, when I attempt to install the plugin, I am getting an error:

Done - FAILED - Dependency Install infopopup-stvi-FAILED - Resource Download http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/down...d=386&act=down - Invalid MD5 Sum

I am still on the v7 version... anything I can do here to get it installed?

The dev is aware....

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...275#post586275

I had a PM from ShadeBlue a couple days ago. He is busy with work at the moment but plans to fix it sometime in the next couple weeks.

I'm sure he'll announce here when it is.

- Steve

shadeblue.com 04-21-2016 12:08 AM

Update to v7.0.3
 
Sorry this has taken me so long to get fixed. Work .. Life .. Travel .. You Know :-)

Please try the newly posted v7.0.3 which should be updated in the plugin repository soon. This update seems to fix the install issue ... at least it did on my old (Windows XP) SageTV system.

Thanks, Robert

KryptoNyte 04-30-2016 07:36 PM

Just wanted to give a quick thank you for keeping this going. I have family that still has a land line, so I was able to get this running last weekend with this modem;

http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Phone.../dp/B004BU8O9Y

I didn't have a phone line running to the SageTV server, so I installed this on a computer closer to the phone, and the SageTV server is a listener. Had a little head scratching on the setup, but it works great.

Of course, once this was set up and working, the family's reaction was ... how do we get the incoming calls from our cellphone to show?!?!

:D


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:25 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.