SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV v7 Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=47)
-   -   Plugin: InfoPopup / CallerID for SageTV 7.0 (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49514)

wayner 05-18-2017 01:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jbuszkie (Post 604795)
You can probably pick up a very cheap PCIe modem these days...

You can get USB modems on Amazon for as little as $11.

I remember the days of 300 baud modems on my Commodore VIC-20 and 64 in the 80s - you could read quicker than it could receive data.

jbuszkie 05-18-2017 01:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wayner (Post 604797)
I remember the days of 300 baud modems on my Commodore VIC-20 and 64 in the 80s - you could read quicker than it could receive data.

Now you are dating your self! [he says as he remembers fondly of his radio shack model III]
:D

KarylFStein 05-18-2017 04:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wayner (Post 604797)
You can get USB modems on Amazon for as little as $11.

I remember the days of 300 baud modems on my Commodore VIC-20 and 64 in the 80s - you could read quicker than it could receive data.

Heh, I remember when I saved up enough to add a 2400 baud modem and a 40M HDD to my C64. Who would ever want more speed or space :D.

shadeblue.com 05-22-2017 06:32 PM

I have updated the plugin to v7.0.4 where I removed the STV dependency from the plugin manifest. I don't have a viable SageTV setup to test this change, but it is now updated on the plugin server for you to try out.

Thanks, SB

shadeblue.com 05-22-2017 06:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jbuszkie (Post 604775)
Thanks, SB!

Has anyone got a linux version of YAC to work? Or is there a better way now to generate the YAC messages?

I'm moving to a linux Sage server soon and will do away with my windos box where my CID modem resides. It will no longer be on 24/7 so I want to move the modem to the linux sage box.

Anyone using linux to generate the CID info?

Thanks,

Jim


I remember a program called NCID (http://ncid.sourceforge.net/) that supposedly could send YAK formatted messages. I have not ever tested that program but it may be worth a look.

Thanks, SB

shadeblue.com 05-22-2017 06:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wayner (Post 604797)
You can get USB modems on Amazon for as little as $11.

I remember the days of 300 baud modems on my Commodore VIC-20 and 64 in the 80s - you could read quicker than it could receive data.

I too remember setting up a 300 baud modem between a VIC-20 and C64 and communicating between them. It was the coolest thing ever! Then later using these modems to access CompuServe and other BBS systems.

-SB

jbuszkie 07-05-2017 10:39 AM

ok.. I'm starting to play with my V9 linux server..

I can't seem to get the YAC test messages to come through. Is there something I need to set in linux to get the YAC messages to come through?

rmac321 08-04-2017 03:26 PM

Infopopup, v9, Linux Sage Server and Sage Extenders
 
Linux Server problem SOLVED.
Yes, you can have a Linux Sage Server and still use InfoPopup!

Turns out the solution is to NOT use the 127.0.0.1 localhost address. When you setup the plugin configuration for InfoPopup on your extender, use the actual address of your server. (It doesn't matter that there is no linux yac listener)

[original post edited to prevent confusion]

jbuszkie 08-04-2017 03:34 PM

If your Yak broadcaster is still on Windows you're still fine. The Listener works well you just need to setup the server with the IP address of the sage server. The sage server is the listener and will broadcast to all extenders

rmac321 08-04-2017 03:45 PM

jbuszkie,
Wow, thanks for the fast response! I just figured out the address needed to be adjusted to the specific address and that got it working. Was about to edit/delete most of my post when I saw that you had responded.

Will go back and edit my post so I don't confuse anybody else.

rmac321 09-06-2017 12:12 PM

stop icon stays on screen
 
Infopopup is working well now, but I have an anomaly that I didn't have in v7. When in screensaver mode (slideshow), after the phone rings and the popup displays, it doesn't go away completely at the end of the timeout period. A small popup window remains on screen with the stop icon in it. Hitting stop (or anything else) to make it go away breaks out of screensaver/slideshow mode.

Any thoughts?

rmac321 07-18-2019 04:26 PM

ShadeBlue not available for download
 
It looks like ShadeBlue's InfoPopup download site is no longer active. I'm in the process of setting up a new SageServer and just about everything else is up and working. I don't mess with my Sage Server very often, so there is always a re-learning curve to getting it re-setup.

I imagine I can copy the appropriate jars and images for InfoPopup from my old server into the new one, but I don't know what dependencies they might have. Anyone have any insight as to what all I need to copy? (Debian server, HD200 and HD300 extenders)

Better yet, any chance ShadeBlue could revive the link?

rmac321 07-18-2019 05:26 PM

Looks like just copying over the various files is not enough. If someone with more JAVA know-how could give me a little push in the right direction, I'd be grateful.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.