SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV v7 Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=47)
-   -   Plugin: InfoPopup / CallerID for SageTV 7.0 (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49514)

shadeblue.com 07-06-2010 08:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nick_l (Post 435007)
Thanks for the update to this plugin!

Question for you though: In the advanced properties you list shadeblue/infopopup/bg_alpha=255

This property does not exist for me in the sage.properties file. I Added it (after stopping the service) and changed the value a couple of times, eg 150, but never saw any change in the transparency of the popup.

Is this value currently supported? Should it have been created for me automatically?

I did have the older v.6 version installed and did not uninstall it before hand, but I was not using the stvi I had imported it to before installing the latest version. Do you think something from that older version might be constraining the newer properties?

Thanks for your suggestions,
Nick

It is not working for me either. This was a property that was in Nielm's original version of this plugin, I just changed it to point to the new location. Will have to look into this one further.

shadeblue.com 07-06-2010 08:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jptheripper (Post 435010)
Sorry for the new question. I got YAC up and running on my windows home server as a server. I installed YAC on my pc and ran the listener, and successfully received a test call from the server that showed with callerid as a windows popup down by the task bar.

I then launched sagetv, installed the infopopup stvi uimod, and the infopopup /callerid general. only config i changed was to point to the static IP of my windows home server.

Resent the test call, and the callerid info still pops up as windows popup, not as a sage window.

Am i missing a setting to get sage to intercept and display the yac listener window?

Since the YAC listener was running first, it is tying up the listener port on the server. Stop SageTV, unload the YAC listener program and then restart SageTV and try again without the YAC client listener running. If you need both there are ways around this problem, but you will have to get Nielm's custom version of YAC and run either the YAC client or the SageTV plugin on a different port. Then the YAC sending program will need to define multiple listener entries, one for each port on the server to send to.

jptheripper 07-06-2010 09:10 PM

Unfortunately i tried that as well. I stopped the YAC listener on the client, quit sagetv.exe. Restarted sagetv.exe, made sure plugin was configured (tried both ip and hostname) and sent the test call from yac server. Nothing.

As soon as i start the yac listener on the client, i receive the windows popup, so i know yac is configured right at least on the server end.

I run opendns, hope thats not a problem, but using ip's it shouldnt be.

I dont need it to do both, sage only.

when i run yac listener , and do a netstat -a, i see a listener at 0.0.0.0:10629
when i exit yac listener, and run sagetv.exe, i see nothing on port 10629.

nick_l 07-06-2010 10:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shadeblue.com (Post 435040)
It is not working for me either. This was a property that was in Nielm's original version of this plugin, I just changed it to point to the new location. Will have to look into this one further.

Ok, thanks for the update. At least I know its not just me.

shadeblue.com 07-06-2010 10:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jptheripper (Post 435052)
Unfortunately i tried that as well. I stopped the YAC listener on the client, quit sagetv.exe. Restarted sagetv.exe, made sure plugin was configured (tried both ip and hostname) and sent the test call from yac server. Nothing.

As soon as i start the yac listener on the client, i receive the windows popup, so i know yac is configured right at least on the server end.

I run opendns, hope thats not a problem, but using ip's it shouldnt be.

I dont need it to do both, sage only.

when i run yac listener , and do a netstat -a, i see a listener at 0.0.0.0:10629
when i exit yac listener, and run sagetv.exe, i see nothing on port 10629.

Ok, you may have to enable debug logging in the sage.properties file and then start SageTV and see if there are any error/failure messages while attempting to start this plugin. It sounds like the plugin is not starting the listener socket server. Also, I may have already mentioned this, but you would need to configure this plugin (via the plugin settings) to use either the computer's IP address or the "0.0.0.0" address to host the YAC server on a different physical machine.

shadeblue.com 07-06-2010 10:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jptheripper (Post 435010)
only config i changed was to point to the static IP of my windows home server.

Where did you make this config change? If you set the IP address of the WHS server (assuming this is not the box SageTV is installed on) in the "Listener IP Address" field of the plugin's configuration then this is wrong. This field should contain the IP address of the computer where the plugin is installed. Maybe this setting is misleading, it is not an address to contact the YAC service, but rather the interface address to listen on.

shadeblue.com 07-06-2010 10:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fuzzy (Post 434883)
I think Sage7 added some api's for communicating with Client's (which I believe the local UI counts as when running the server in service mode). From the 7.0.10 patch notes:

1. Added support for using SageTVClient context names to execute API calls on a SageTVClient from the SageTV server. The sage.SageTV.apiUI() call is used to do this; and the context names can be retrieved using the API call GetConnectedClients().

Should be able to be used to get your updates to the full clients, while still using the UIContext calls for extenders.

I ran into a little snag ... see my call for help ... http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=49550

jptheripper 07-07-2010 07:12 AM

That makes perfect sense, and the exact error I made. Will try again tonite. Thank you.



Quote:

Originally Posted by shadeblue.com (Post 435070)
Where did you make this config change? If you set the IP address of the WHS server (assuming this is not the box SageTV is installed on) in the "Listener IP Address" field of the plugin's configuration then this is wrong. This field should contain the IP address of the computer where the plugin is installed. Maybe this setting is misleading, it is not an address to contact the YAC service, but rather the interface address to listen on.


shadeblue.com 07-07-2010 08:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jptheripper (Post 435104)
That makes perfect sense, and the exact error I made. Will try again tonite. Thank you.

So it is trying to bind the listener to an address that does not exist on that computer, thus it is failing to start the socket listener and why it is not showing up in netstat. I suspect others that are having difficulty may have run into this issue. I may need to find a way to more clearly help the user understand what this setting is intended for so they don't fall into this trap :-).

jptheripper 07-07-2010 08:47 AM

I imagine you cant just hardcode it to localhost because of the extenders.

You could do what we do at work, and name the form field "Enter your local pc ip address where you just install the yac listener here, dont enter the yac server ip or you will break it." HA!

Quote:

Originally Posted by shadeblue.com (Post 435120)
So it is trying to bind the listener to an address that does not exist on that computer, thus it is failing to start the socket listener and why it is not showing up in netstat. I suspect others that are having difficulty may have run into this issue. I may need to find a way to more clearly help the user understand what this setting is intended for so they don't fall into this trap :-).


shadeblue.com 07-07-2010 09:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jptheripper (Post 435122)
I imagine you cant just hardcode it to localhost because of the extenders.

You could do what we do at work, and name the form field "Enter your local pc ip address where you just install the yac listener here, dont enter the yac server ip or you will break it." HA!

Actually the extenders would work fine. It is the case where YAC and the caller ID modem is installed on a computer other than the SageTV server where this problem comes into play. I did not want to hard code it or set it to allow all network traffic for the same reasons posted here: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...74&postcount=6

I did not want to be responsible for opening up security holes in someones server :-)

shadeblue.com 07-07-2010 12:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by uncledig (Post 434876)
Staying tuned! Hope you can get this part sorted soon. Great job!

Well, it will take just a bit longer to get this implemented.

Jeff (CEO of SageTV) is adding the necessary support in the next BETA version:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...72&postcount=8

So we have to wait for that to come out first, then I hope get this implemented.

uncledig 07-07-2010 01:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shadeblue.com (Post 435183)
Well, it will take just a bit longer to get this implemented.

Jeff (CEO of SageTV) is adding the necessary support in the next BETA version:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...72&postcount=8

So we have to wait for that to come out first, then I hope get this implemented.

i've been following with great interest (and crossed fingers).

first, thanks for staying with it and having the complex discussion that was required. i really want your awesome plugin to work on my local sage server, and i appreciate you working through the issues.

second, i'll learn to be patient and will keep my eye on the beta releases and release notes, and on your plugin to show an UPDATE in the list :)

in the meantime, all of the other rooms in the house are working and i can just continue ignoring inopportune phone calls :)

thanks!!!

bulaman 07-07-2010 03:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shadeblue.com (Post 435005)
Are you running the SageTV client software connecting to a remote server, is that why you are looking at sagetvclient_0.txt? Or are you trying to run the sagetv locale client on the same that is running the sagetv server as a service?

I am running the client on the same box that has service. I am looking at the sageclient_0.txt because it was one of the log files that I saw sage accessing. I am not really sure where the specific error will log, so I am looking at everything I can find. Is there a problem running this on a box with the client and service running?

I had the older version running, but I had to edit the sageClient.properties file (load_at_startup...) where your directions state sage.properties. Not sure of that helps with the troubleshooting.

samgreco 07-07-2010 04:19 PM

Cannot seem to get this to happen. Here's what I've got and what I've done:

Sage server running Sage as service AND a client. This box also runs YAC server. Calls pop up on the YAC server icon on this PC without issue, but not in the Sage client (on the server).

Sage Client PC. Sage does not see YAC/phone calls. If I shut down Sage client and start up a YAC listener, I see incoming calls on the listener.

I have InfoPop setup with all defaults. I tried pointing the client to the IP address of the server to no avail.

I feel like I'm probably missing something obvious, but I can't see it.

shadeblue.com 07-07-2010 09:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bulaman (Post 435220)
I am running the client on the same box that has service.

Yes, there is a known problem with this configuration. If you follow the conversation thread with Uncledig and myself, you can get the details. But the summary is that in the current V7 plugin with the new plugin infrastructure there is no good way to handle getting the caller id info displayed on the locally running SageTV client instance running on the same box as the SageTV server. Support in the SageTV API is being added by Sage to the next beta version (7.0.12) at which point this issue should get addressed and be implemented in a much easier way than was provided in v6. So when SageTV 7.0.12 is available, I'll be able to update this plugin to add support for the local SageTV client instance.

shadeblue.com 07-07-2010 09:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by samgreco (Post 435223)
Cannot seem to get this to happen. Here's what I've got and what I've done:

Sage server running Sage as service AND a client. This box also runs YAC server. Calls pop up on the YAC server icon on this PC without issue, but not in the Sage client (on the server).

Sage Client PC. Sage does not see YAC/phone calls. If I shut down Sage client and start up a YAC listener, I see incoming calls on the listener.

I have InfoPop setup with all defaults. I tried pointing the client to the IP address of the server to no avail.

I feel like I'm probably missing something obvious, but I can't see it.

I don't have an independent client to test with, just the local client running on the same PC as the server and HD extenders. Did the Sage client PC allow you to install the InfoPopup plugin on it? (not the InfoPopup STVi).

I believe that the local SageTV client issue will be addressed with the release of SageTV BETA 7.0.12, they are adding some API changes to accomodate what I need to pul this off.

What I know is working are HD Extenders connected to a SageTV server. And a complete standalone SageTV instance running not in service mode.

samgreco 07-07-2010 10:16 PM

The client did let me install the plugin.

I'll try running Sage NOT in service mode and see what happens.

Thanks

sic0048 07-09-2010 06:31 PM

I've tried installing the plugin and it shows up as "Failed"

Here is a log that shows the installation process with an error at the end.
Code:

Fri 7/9 20:27:20.580 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Download of package from http://download.sagetv.com/plugins/shadeblue.com/infopopup/shadeblue-infopopup-7.0.0.zip is complete
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.582 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] MD5 sums verified for download from http://download.sagetv.com/plugins/shadeblue.com/infopopup/shadeblue-infopopup-7.0.0.zip
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.582 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] All packages are now downloaded for the plugin infopopup-core beginning uninstall and dependency verification...
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.582 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Plugin dependencies have been verified....proceeding with extraction and installation: infopopup-core
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.582 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Plugin apriori state#=201 postInstall state#=202
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.582 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Beginning zip file extraction from cache file PluginInstallers\infopopup-core\7.0.0\httpdownloadsagetvcompluginsshadebluecominfopopupshadeblueinfopopup700zip to root dest dir of: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.582 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Zip archive contains 24 entries
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.583 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.583 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Created local directory: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.583 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.583 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Created local directory: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.583 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.583 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Created local directory: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.584 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/check.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.584 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images\check.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.585 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/clock.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.585 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images\clock.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.585 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/critical.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.586 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images\critical.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.586 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/delete.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.587 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images\delete.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.587 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/error.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.588 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images\error.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.588 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/forbidden.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.589 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images\forbidden.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.589 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/graph.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.590 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images\graph.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.590 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/info.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.591 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images\info.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.591 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/message.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.591 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images\message.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.591 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/mobile_phone.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.592 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images\mobile_phone.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.592 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/phone.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.593 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images\phone.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.593 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/question.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.594 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images\question.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.594 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/security.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.595 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images\security.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.595 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/settings.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.596 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images\settings.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.596 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/telephone.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.596 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images\telephone.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.597 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/Thumbs.db
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.599 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images\Thumbs.db
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.599 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/warning.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.600 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images\warning.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.600 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/images/weather.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.601 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\images\weather.png
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.601 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: plugins/infopopup/readme.txt
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.602 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\readme.txt
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.602 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: JARs/
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.602 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Created local directory: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\JARs
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.602 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Processing zip entry: JARs/shadeblue-infopopup.jar
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.603 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\JARs\shadeblue-infopopup.jar
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.603 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Removing downloaded archive file: PluginInstallers\infopopup-core\7.0.0\httpdownloadsagetvcompluginsshadebluecominfopopupshadeblueinfopopup700zip
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.604 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Saving properties file to filetracker.properties
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.616 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Added JAR file to search path of: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\JARs\shadeblue-infopopup.jar
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.617 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Finished extraction of all the contents from the zip archive...writing plugin information to the properties for plugin: infopopup-core
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.617 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Saving properties file to C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\Sage.properties
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.632 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Wrote new plugin's information to property file; loading the actual plugin object into our set.
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.633 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] CorePluginManager is checking plugin: infopopup-core type: Standard version: 7.0.0 by: shadeblue.com
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.633 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Plugin infopopup-core is enabled, try to load it from class: com.shadeblue.sagetv.plugin.infopopup.InfoPopupPlugin
INFO - An existing log4j properties file was not found on this system at: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\log4j.properties
INFO - Creating new log4j properties file now: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\infopopup\log4j.properties
INFO - log4j.properties file created successfully.
Fri 7/9 20:27:20.642 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] Plugin object was loaded, now starting it...
Fri 7/9 20:27:21.200 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] ERROR starting plugin of:java.lang.IllegalAccessError: tried to access field org.slf4j.impl.StaticLoggerBinder.SINGLETON from class org.slf4j.LoggerFactory
Fri 7/9 20:27:21.201 [ReProcessHook@7113f0] DONE with plugin installation for infopopup-core 7.0.0

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

gplasky 07-09-2010 10:17 PM

I saw this too. I think there is a file missingfrom GKusnick Studio Tools. I ended up installing the Tools and the Framework. One, the other or both fixed the issue. I forgot to post this earlier.

Gerry


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.