SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62943)

SHS 02-08-2016 05:28 AM

Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD
 
Price at $99 you can have look at it
http://www.hauppauge.com/site/websto...re_quadhd.html
http://www.hauppauge.com/site/products/data_quadhd.html

KeithAbbott 02-08-2016 06:53 AM

According to the website, pricing is $99.

SHS 02-08-2016 07:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KeithAbbott (Post 584636)
According to the website, pricing is $99.

Your right but it wasn't when I was looking at it

KeithAbbott 02-08-2016 08:52 AM

So four digital tuners, and two analog tuners. Four simultaneous digital channels can be recorded, any idea how many digital channels can be recorded if you are also recording an analog channel?

SHS 02-08-2016 10:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KeithAbbott (Post 584642)
So four digital tuners, and two analog tuners. Four simultaneous digital channels can be recorded, any idea how many digital channels can be recorded if you are also recording an analog channel?

Only four ATSC or clear QAM channel, two Analog channel as thoses pages are still under development :rofl:

KeithAbbott 02-08-2016 10:52 AM

OK, that makes a little more sense...

sacrament055 02-10-2016 09:29 AM

Any idea if SageTV will be able to recognize this card and use all 4 tuners?

SHS 02-10-2016 09:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sacrament055 (Post 584732)
Any idea if SageTV will be able to recognize this card and use all 4 tuners?

No idea at this time

trallyus 02-10-2016 10:26 AM

I wrote Hauppage and got the following reply back from them if it helps anyone

The Price has not been finalized as of yet and also we are still testing the card with Sage.

So it sounds like they are trying to support sage after I complained that Sage was not dead like they thought :)

SHS 02-10-2016 11:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by trallyus (Post 584735)
I wrote Hauppage and got the following reply back from them if it helps anyone

The Price has not been finalized as of yet and also we are still testing the card with Sage.

So it sounds like they are trying to support sage after I complained that Sage was not dead like they thought :)

Here an example with SageTV and USB DualHD it yes see it but it see it as only one tuner.
SageTV need it to work like this
Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD TS Capture
Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD TS Capture 2
SageTV only see like this
Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD TS Capture

SageTV dosen't see it as
Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD ATSC Tuner
Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD ATSC Tuner 2

So for now SageTV can't make use of both tuners where other apps like NextPVR, SichboPVR see both Tuner as in Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD ATSC Tuner and Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD ATSC Tuner 2"
SageTV need be update there and I think it going to be the same with new quadHD Tuners
As the WinTV-dualHD has one USB bridge, and two tuners where the WinTV-quadHD has two PCIe bridges, with each bridge having two tuners from what I was told.

I been talking with Hauppauge about SageTV as SageTV move forword as it get new installer hopely Schedules Direct EPG will get add in.
I don't think we have any onr doing code fixing for new Tuners or Capture device rigth now.

SHS 02-10-2016 12:54 PM

Cool basic it look like SageTV should see all 4 Tuner unlike with the WinTV-dualHD

trallyus 02-10-2016 04:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SHS (Post 584741)
Cool basic it look like SageTV should see all 4 Tuner unlike with the WinTV-dualHD

I told Hauppage about the WinTV-DualHD tuner with Sage as well and hope they fix it too as I bought one after my 1600 stopped getting what it used to.

Also I tweeted the problem to them too via twitter

Monedeath 02-11-2016 07:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by trallyus (Post 584735)
I wrote Hauppage and got the following reply back from them if it helps anyone

The Price has not been finalized as of yet and also we are still testing the card with Sage.

So it sounds like they are trying to support sage after I complained that Sage was not dead like they thought :)

Good to hear. Probably will snag one if somebody reports they managed to get it working with SageTV9. (7 would do too, as that would tend to indicate it should work in 9)

Monedeath 02-11-2016 07:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KeithAbbott (Post 584642)
So four digital tuners, and two analog tuners. Four simultaneous digital channels can be recorded, any idea how many digital channels can be recorded if you are also recording an analog channel?

Probably 2 if it behaves like their earlier tuners with both digital and analog abilities. You can record four channels at once, up to 4 digital or 2 digital and 2 analog(or 3 digital and 1 analog). Do note I said channels, not sub-channels, as that is a slightly different critter. One that SageTV presently lacks an implementation for(being able to pull all or multiple sub-channels off a single tuner), so Sage treats a sub-channel like a normal channel.

cjbojrab 02-11-2016 08:34 AM

I am looking forward to getting this board and hope SageTV V7 will support it. We occasionally have 3 favorites recording at the same time with conflicts and this should help with that.

SHS 02-14-2016 02:35 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Well it here nice board and small but sadly it has the same problem as dualHD but sagetv see two of four tuner
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/atta...1&d=1455482282

nyplayer 02-14-2016 02:43 PM

This could be the final Nail in SageTv if it cannot make use of new tuners it is a shame as SageTV as a PVR has no competition.

tvmaster2 02-14-2016 06:26 PM

yes, it would be great if the 'old guard' would comment on these kinds of things, aka any chance that this kind of functionality is something Narflex et al may address.
Also, how many of us still has a cable company that supplies ClearQam anymore at the wall jack?

Monedeath 02-14-2016 08:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tvmaster2 (Post 584881)
yes, it would be great if the 'old guard' would comment on these kinds of things, aka any chance that this kind of functionality is something Narflex et al may address.
Also, how many of us still has a cable company that supplies ClearQam anymore at the wall jack?

I was going to use it OTA, and I believe I still have QAM available, but as there are only like 5 channels(only 2 of which see use) on it that I can't get OTA, didn't see the point with how annoying it was to configure to the channel lineup. (And how often it shifted around prior to giving up)

Is there perhaps a "backdoor" way into the other tuners by using them as network tuners? Might have to consider donating to the OpenDCT guys.

EnterNoEscape 02-14-2016 09:30 PM

New DirectShow and Video4Linux devices are things I want to support on OpenDCT, but I am only one developer and getting where I'm trying to go is going to take time. Sadly for now all you will be able to use is HDHomeRun devices and InfiniTV. I really want to get a web interface involved before we start adding much more because the configuration file is already a little complicated and it's only going to get worse.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.