SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Software (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   HAUPPAUGE HD PVR... HELP!!! (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=38796)

J Mo 01-17-2009 01:59 AM

HAUPPAUGE HD PVR... HELP!!!
 
I have been trying to get SageTV to work with my Hauppauge HD PVR for a little over two weeks now, with no success. I have had multiple problems which may or may not be related.... hopefully someone can direct me.
My system is perfectly capable of handling everything as I am using....
3GB RAM, Nvidia 9800 GX2, and AMD 6400+ x2 processor
... all drivers are the most recent

I have tried running this on both Vista 32 and 64

Problem 1... For some reason I need to have BeyondTV installed for Sage to play video! I have had other codecs and Arcsoft TME (which is bundled with the pvr)installed and that doesn't help. BeyondTV is not launched in any way, shape or form at any time.

Problem 2... I have my skip forward set to 30 seconds and my skip back set to 10 seconds but somehow I can skip forward once and then skip back once and end up where I started. Sometimes I can even skip forward twice and back once and it still ends up where I started.

Problem 3.... When I am playing back recordings I can never make it through a full show without a BSOD or the video freezing up and the audio turning into a constant high pitch tone

This has been so frustrating! I am at the point where I need someone who has this setup working (preferably on Vista 64) to give me step by step instructions on setting it up and the settings they have in SageTV.

:bang:

eopian 01-17-2009 08:04 AM

What version of Windows are you running (service pack as well). Which version of Sage are you running? Which codecs are you trying to use? Which codecs are installed with BTV?

J Mo 01-17-2009 09:59 AM

I have tried this on both Windows Vista 32 and 64, always with service pack 1. I would prefer using Vista 64
I am using SageTV 6,4.8.
When I do have codecs installed I use the K-Lite Mega codec pack or Combined Community codec pack.
As for BeyondTV, all I do is install it without any codecs and then SageTV works (with the problems described above).
SageTV will not play anything unless BeyondTV is installed. Once it is installed I only have the problems listed above when playing my recorded shows.

MorfiusX 01-17-2009 10:48 AM

While it might not solve all of your problems, it may help with the lock ups/blue screens. Try to exclude any sage recording directories from being scanned by your antivirus software.

Vaskill 01-17-2009 11:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by J Mo (Post 331094)
I have been trying to get SageTV to work with my Hauppauge HD PVR for a little over two weeks now, with no success. I have had multiple problems which may or may not be related.... hopefully someone can direct me.
My system is perfectly capable of handling everything as I am using....
3GB RAM, Nvidia 9800 GX2, and AMD 6400+ x2 processor
... all drivers are the most recent

I have tried running this on both Vista 32 and 64

Problem 1... For some reason I need to have BeyondTV installed for Sage to play video! I have had other codecs and Arcsoft TME (which is bundled with the pvr)installed and that doesn't help. BeyondTV is not launched in any way, shape or form at any time.

Problem 2... I have my skip forward set to 30 seconds and my skip back set to 10 seconds but somehow I can skip forward once and then skip back once and end up where I started. Sometimes I can even skip forward twice and back once and it still ends up where I started.

Problem 3.... When I am playing back recordings I can never make it through a full show without a BSOD or the video freezing up and the audio turning into a constant high pitch tone

This has been so frustrating! I am at the point where I need someone who has this setup working (preferably on Vista 64) to give me step by step instructions on setting it up and the settings they have in SageTV.

:bang:

I don't have that setup specifically, but I believe you are having codec issues. Have you rendered a recording using a tool like GraphEdit or FFDshow to see what codecs are being used by default?

J Mo 01-17-2009 12:40 PM

Graphedit will not render the recordings. It says to make sure I have the filters installed. I do not know how to render it with ffdshow.
I don't have any codecs installed, only beyond tv and sagetv.

Which codecs do you have installed?

mistergq 01-17-2009 01:17 PM

did you install the arcsoft codec that was included on the HD PVR disc? If not, install it.

Then shut SageTV down (not put it into sleep, actually shut down), and add these lines sage.properties file.

videoframe/aac_audio_decoder_filter=ArcSoft Audio Decoder HD
videoframe/ac3_audio_decoder_filter=AC3Filter
videoframe/h264_video_decoder_filter=ArcSoft Video Decoder

J Mo 01-17-2009 01:40 PM

In my settings should I use overlay or vmr9?
For the Mpeg2 Video Decoder should I use Arcsoft or select default because it is in the sage.properties file?
For the Mpeg2 Audio Decoder should I use SageTV, Mpeg Audio Decoder or default?

I also noticed that on the BSOD it was saying that win32k.sys had something to do with it.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.