SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV v7 Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=47)
-   -   Comskip Playback for v7 (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=48408)

razrsharpe 05-20-2010 07:27 AM

Comskip Playback for v7
 
I uploaded a direct (and incomplete) port of JREkiwi's Comskip Playback for the Default STV to the plugin repository. Hopefully this will keep everyone comskipping along until JREkiwi can do a proper V7 port.

Working Sections: changes to the OSD timeline, functionality during playback (autoskip, left/right to skip), and Comskip Options on the OSD and under Detailed Setup -> Customize.

Not Working: Anything else, ie the EPG and info view customizations were not relinked

Post any issues with the port or installation here

v6 thread for reference here

Installation Instructions:
from the Sage V7 main menu go to Setup -> SageTV Plugins -> All Available Plugins -> STVi -> Comskip Playback -> Install Client (or server) Plugin

Note: To get accurate skipping (mostly noticable when using the hd-pvr) make sure you set the following property to true (it is false by default) in sage.properties (ie server property)
Code:

videoframe/disable_timescaling_on_seek=true

jpaddock3000 05-20-2010 10:09 AM

Thanks, but I'm surprised that Sage didn't build this in to version 7. Are there actually people who don't use comskip?

razrsharpe 05-20-2010 10:12 AM

my guess is they can't/don't want to for contractual/business reasons... i.e. - they don't want to piss off the content providers

jpaddock3000 05-20-2010 10:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by razrsharpe (Post 424416)
my guess is they can't/don't want to for contractual/business reasons... i.e. - they don't want to piss off the content providers

Yeah, I guess that make sense.

stanger89 05-20-2010 11:31 AM

And with how easy it is to install now, I don't really see much benefit.

GKusnick 05-20-2010 11:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jpaddock3000 (Post 424415)
Are there actually people who don't use comskip?

Yes, there are, but you probably won't find many of them reading this thread.

rtrski 05-20-2010 12:49 PM

I don't, but that's only because I'm an eeeediot (Ren and Stimpy reference, natch!) who used up what little geek cred he had getting Jetty and the metadata plugins working. My first few tries with Comskip resulted in chopped recordings missing bits, and I quailed at the thought of the lost WAF.

That, and I did figure out how to set my FFWD button on my remotes to 150 seconds so it just took a click.

I would LIKE to use it though, so if it gets easier in v7, I'm a fan.

aflat 05-20-2010 03:20 PM

Is there a reason the disable_timescaling_on_seek property isn't always true? Is it ok to set it to true even though I have multiple tuners, not all of them a hdpvr?

stanger89 05-20-2010 03:40 PM

If it's not set, then recordings often (usually?) won't quite fill the timeline. They'll end a little soon. Apparently Sage got enough support requests at some point that they added the scaling.

I've turned it on with no ill effects. It doesn't affect anything (AFAIK) but how the timeline playback fits the timeline.

bcjenkins 05-21-2010 04:17 AM

Comskip stopped working for me, presumably with the last update.

Quote:

Fri 5/21 6:12:57.752 [MiniUIServerConnection@1ee970] ERROR Could not process STV Import properly: /opt/sagetv/server/STVs/SageTV7/Comskip_Playback.stvi cause: tv.sage.a: kind=0; java.io.FileNotFoundException: /opt/sagetv/server/STVs/SageTV7/Comskip_Playback.stvi (No such file or directory)
The file is not capitalized correctly.

Quote:

-rw-r--r-- 1 sagetv users 1150033 May 19 22:08 comskip_playback.stvi
B

razrsharpe 05-21-2010 06:20 AM

mmmmm.... i wonder why i didnt have a problem upgrading then??? perhaps its a windows / linux issue (ie windows doesn't care about capitalization and linux does)... let me whip up a new manifest to fix the capitalization in the zip file...

bcjenkins 05-21-2010 06:29 AM

Windows won't care, Linux/Mac would.

Thanks!

B

razrsharpe 05-21-2010 06:36 AM

v1.5.4.2 is now available in the plugin repository.

The only change is to fix the capitalization issue on the stvi file for linux/max compatibility(thanks bcjenkins :) )

bcjenkins 05-21-2010 06:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by razrsharpe (Post 425010)
v1.5.4.2 is now available in the plugin repository.

The only change is to fix the capitalization issue on the stvi file(thanks bcjenkins :) )

No, thank you! It is working again.

B

Naylia 05-21-2010 11:56 AM

Does it support .edl files?

excalibur5 05-21-2010 12:06 PM

I have installed the ComSkip plugin, and seem to be having issues getting it to run.

All my recorded stuff is in D:\My Videos\

Will this limited version automatically detect the new files and run comskip on them?? Do I have to do it manually by selecting the recorded program and hitting the "run comskip" button?

Sorry, just uncertain how to use this area of the program.

bialio 05-21-2010 12:09 PM

Quote:

Does it support .edl files?
Yes.

Quote:

Will this limited version automatically detect the new files and run comskip on them??
No, you have to have something else managing the detecting and comskip running on new files. This plugin just uses the output of that process (usually an .edl file) to display where the commercials are in the timeline, and let you skip to the beginning / end of a commercial break.

razrsharpe 05-21-2010 12:18 PM

as bialio said this port only includes the reading of edl files and what to do with them (allowing the viewer to skip commercial breaks and displaying the commercial breaks as different color in the osd).... creating the edl files is up to the user to decide how he/she wants to do that. personally i recommend sjq or dirmon2.

EDIT: It might still be able to be used to create edl files (to be honest I'm not sure if that was still supported in the v6 version either) but i honestly have no idea.

excalibur5 05-21-2010 12:34 PM

That makes sense. I thought I was missing something.

skyeclad 05-21-2010 02:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by razrsharpe (Post 425276)
as bialio said this port only includes the reading of edl files and what to do with them (allowing the viewer to skip commercial breaks and displaying the commercial breaks as different color in the osd).... creating the edl files is up to the user to decide how he/she wants to do that. personally i recommend sjq or dirmon2.

EDIT: It might still be able to be used to create edl files (to be honest I'm not sure if that was still supported in the v6 version either) but i honestly have no idea.

Is Dirmon2 less CPU intensive than CSM? I find that when CSM initializes a search it spikes CPU usage through it's Wrapper.exe service. This can sometimes cause stutters in video.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:28 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.