SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Recorder Software (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   SageTV Recorder 1.5.6 Maintenance Release (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6137)

dkardatzke 06-29-2004 01:08 PM

SageTV Recorder 1.5.6 Maintenance Release
 
There is a new maintenance release available for Version 1.5 of SageTV Recorder. The release is version 1.5.6 and the following items have been fixed:

1. Fixed issue where using multiple Roslyn cards on some motherboards didn't work.
2. Fixed issue where the ATI eHome Wonder cards weren't supported correctly.

You only need to upgrade if you have experienced any of the above issues. There is no new functionality in this release. The new version is available at www.sage.tv/download.html.

To upgrade just install the new version over any older version of SageTV Recorder. Any support questions, should be directed via support request at www.sage.tv/request.html or use the forums for support from other customers.

Thanks,
Dan

Malc C 07-29-2004 01:49 PM

Dan,

Any chance of supporting the Adaptec AVC 2010 cards now used in their PCI versions of the Videoh! product

newtbert 09-01-2004 11:36 PM

When I access Setup/About, SageRecorder still says its version V1.5.5

Is that normal or should it say 1.5.6?

phenixdragon 09-24-2004 11:55 PM

So is the ATI eHome Wonder supported 100% at this point? And does that include having a PVR 250 card in the mix?

lbc 01-24-2005 02:04 AM

Will Sage Recorder support pvr-150 cards anytime soon?

JUC 01-24-2005 08:00 AM

I think they might be moving away from sagerecorder. I believe it is now possible (although not yet supported) to use a second instance of sagetv as a networked encoder--thus utilizing all the supported cards available to sagetv.
JUC

that_kid 01-25-2005 08:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JUC
I think they might be moving away from sagerecorder. I believe it is now possible (although not yet supported) to use a second instance of sagetv as a networked encoder--thus utilizing all the supported cards available to sagetv.
JUC

Do you know how one might go about doing this. I see the option in sage.properties but what else would one need to do to get this working. This would be great for me as I have only pvr 150 cards and I've run out of slots in my server so putting a card or two on the client side would be great.

Opus4 01-25-2005 09:32 PM

This is what Frey support has sent out for people to try:
Quote:

Try this. The directions are similar to setting up network encoders with SageTV Recorder. Except most lines that refer to SageRecorder will actually refer to SageTV that will act as the network encoder.

Install SageTV on that machine and look for this line in the properties file, "enable_encoding_server=false" and set it to true. This is similar to line 2 of the text file I attached. Now run SageTV and setup the card and configure it to work properly. Close it down. Continue with the network encoder directions as outlined.

For step 14 do this. Go back to the machine that will run the network encoder and run Sage. Delete the source you added in the Setup Wizard. This is how it will stay. Now just minimize and leave it there. When you run the SageTV server it should be configured already, if not then just add the source.

(ALSO IF YOU WANT TO RUN MULTIPLE ENCODERS, JUST ADD THE PORTS IN THE PROPERTIES FILE. SEPARATED BY A COMMA)
The instructions for using SageTVRecorder as a network encoder are here: Setting up Network Encoders

Note that after configuring the tuners, I believe you need to use the "-client" command line parameter (without the quotes, of course) for the network encoder copy of SageTV in order for it to act as a client.

- Andy

that_kid 01-25-2005 10:57 PM

Thanks I'll give this a try.

SidKnee 01-26-2005 06:47 AM

Does anyone know how this works with licensing?

Will the instance of SageTV that you want to use as a network encoder accept an original Sage Recorder licence, or will it only accept a full SageTV licence?

Cheers,
SidKnee

JUC 01-26-2005 08:09 AM

I believe the second instance of SageTV will require a seperate ful license, and not work with a recorder license. The downsides of this is that the full sagetv app costs more than the recorder and client, BUT--you can save by using the PVR150's which are not supported by sagerecorder.
JUC

that_kid 01-26-2005 10:04 PM

Yeah that's true but for me it works out because I can add more cards to my system that 1 server couldn't do(not without expensive magma expansion equipment). I'm thinking that I can do on the second recorder what I'm doing on the first which is use the sage server ui to run my second mvp and just run sage client on that same machine. It's nice to have all these options, I don't mind getting another server license.

SidKnee 01-27-2005 04:45 AM

I guess that some will win and some will lose with this then. Personally it means that I'll either have to move some cards around, or pay for an additional license.

It doesn't really matter at the moment as Sage doesn't look to be working well with the 150 (PAL) cards anyway so I can't do a thing :nono:

Thanks for the info!

Cheers,
SidKnee

davey_fl 04-15-2005 03:01 PM

can you use a client instance of sage as a network encoder? Or just recorder/sagetv??

thx
david

Opus4 04-15-2005 03:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davey_fl
can you use a client instance of sage as a network encoder? Or just recorder/sagetv??

SageTVClient cannot directly control a tuner. So, you would have to use either SageTV or SageTVRecorder to set up a network encoder.

- Andy

davey_fl 05-31-2005 07:11 AM

So does anyone have this working with PVR-500s? I tried it last night but I get constant lockups when it attempts to use a network encoder, requiring a CRTL-ALT-DEL shutdown of Sage...

Homebuilder 01-06-2006 11:09 PM

full sage working as client recorder
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Opus4
This is what Frey support has sent out for people to try:
The instructions for using SageTVRecorder as a network encoder are here: Setting up Network Encoders

Note that after configuring the tuners, I believe you need to use the "-client" command line parameter (without the quotes, of course) for the network encoder copy of SageTV in order for it to act as a client.

- Andy

Hi, I am trying to set up a client as a firewire recorder. I bought a full license and have set it up as you mentioned. Just two questions I was hoping you could help me with.

First, does it work with version 4.14?

Second, when you say command line "-client" What do you mean? How do you do that?


Thanks in advance!

Homebuilder 01-06-2006 11:44 PM

Never mind, figured it out... create a short cut to sagetv.exe. Add -client in target area of properties of said shortcut. Works!

sjc999 04-14-2006 06:10 PM

Network Encoder and Client.
 
I just came across this and am interested in the ability to use SageTV itself as a network encoder instead of Sage Recorder. My question here is will a single copy of SageTV act as both a client and a network encoder at the same time? Also, for that matter, is it supported to run Sage Recorder and Sage Client on the same machine?

Thanks for any light anybody can shed.

Steve

Opus4 04-14-2006 06:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sjc999
I just came across this and am interested in the ability to use SageTV itself as a network encoder instead of Sage Recorder. My question here is will a single copy of SageTV act as both a client and a network encoder at the same time?

Yes, as mentioned in a post somewhere above, use the -client parameter with a 2nd instance of sagetv.exe.

BTW: this post has the latest info regarding using SageTV as a network encoder.

Quote:

Also, for that matter, is it supported to run Sage Recorder and Sage Client on the same machine?
yes.

- Andy


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.