SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Software (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Server suddenly not visible to HD200s (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66518)

PeteCress 09-14-2020 07:25 AM

Server suddenly not visible to HD200s
 
Moved my server from kaput desktop box to a brand-new i3 NUC.

Movies and RecordedTV were a-ok on HD200s.

Briefly had an issue with HDHomeRun tuners not being visible - until it dawned on me to do a channel scan on one of the HDHomeRuns.

At that point all seemed well: HD200s showed Program Schedule and were able to play live TV.

But the next day the HD200s were unable to see the Sage server.
  • HD200's are connected to LAN as evidenced by blinking lights on ethernet connectors
  • Server is connected to LAN as evidenced by browser being able to bring up web pages
  • Server service is up and running.
The NUC came with Win 10 installed and almost every reboot has involved Microsoft force-feeding various system updates.

My current suspicion is that one of those updates made the Sage service no longer visible. Maybe some firewall setting?

Has anybody been here?

Suggestions?

wayner 09-14-2020 12:33 PM

Sound familiar?

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66507

tvmaster2 09-14-2020 03:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wayner (Post 627272)

what's going on here?

wayner 09-14-2020 09:05 PM

As Pete is surmising - some Windows update is causing network issues

SimeonPilgrim 09-15-2020 06:20 PM

agreed, prior to "failing to find the HDHomeRun" in this thread: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66511

I was having problems with my HD300 not auto finding my Server (on a Win10 box, with recent MS updates). I could add it as a named server, and it could connect, but the auto magic had stopped.

When I turn my old server back on, and rebooted the HD300 it found the old server straight away.

I am current suspecting the server has moved to prefering IPv6, but I have yet to download the "prefer IPv4 over IPv6 tool I found on a MS site" so, have not proved that is the root of my problems. Although I did add a JAVA use IPv4 flag into environment variable, that removed a "SageTV connected via IPv6" warning in my OpenDCT logs..

newyankee 09-15-2020 11:57 PM

I think I know what is going on. It is not IPv6, but rather a Windows network method used for years to identify network neighbors. Apparently, it has a security flaw and Windows 10 at some point disabled it in favor of a newer standard. The good news is that it can be re enabled (in the server) by checking a "windows feature" option. Try enabling the feature smb 1.0 for network discovery on the server.

tvmaster2 09-16-2020 12:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by newyankee (Post 627297)
I think I know what is going on. It is not IPv6, but rather a Windows network method used for years to identify network neighbors. Apparently, it has a security flaw and Windows 10 at some point disabled it in favor of a newer standard. The good news is that it can be re enabled (in the server) by checking a "windows feature" option. Try enabling the feature smb 1.0 for network discovery on the server.

Itís happening with me on Windows 7, 32bit install. Same thing?

PeteCress 09-16-2020 07:03 PM

After 2-3 days of chasing my tail, it finally dawned on me that the installer has a "Repair" option.

Made a CYA copy of the Sage folder, ran "Repair", and now all is well.

So, my SOP for mystery problems becomes:
  1. Bounce the Media Extender via a cold start
  2. Bounce the server with a cold start
  3. Bounce router and all switches via Powet Down/Up
  4. Do a v9 installer "Repair" after backing up the Sage directory.

Anybody want to add to that list?


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.