SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   General Discussion (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   It's time again, cutting the cord options? (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65390)

bigbill 03-11-2018 02:49 PM

Interesting. I see that on the channels that I have guide for. Something else I just noticed I have a few of the newer channels that have 6 digit ID's. I guess they ran out of 5 digit ones. :)

I poked around with the single digit ID's but I see no way to edit them in the GUI, but I do see them listed in the sage.props file. If I figure them out, can i just edit them there with sagetv service off? Or is there some other "preferred" way to edit them?

-Bill

wayner 03-11-2018 05:03 PM

It looks like you can't edit an existing channel but you might want to try adding as a new channel - use the existing info for everything other than Station ID. I am pretty sure that you can have entries with duplicate info for Logical and Physical channel.

You might also want to try PM'ing EnterNoEscape - I think he did some of the work for the guide data for V9.

Tiki 03-12-2018 06:08 AM

With the old EPG data you could figure out the station ID by looking up the guide info on zap2it.com, then mousing over the links for the channels or right clicking and looking at the link info. The ID would be encoded in the URL. Iím not sure if this trick still works. Iím thinking that even if you know the correct station ID, it might not work if the ID you are looking for isnít in one of the lineups you are subscribed to with Schedules Direct.

Alternatively, if you have more than one tuner, set one up with a different EPG lineup - select a zip code and lineup that includes the missing channel(s). This way, you will have at least 2 lineups subscribed at Schedules Direct (LA and San Fran). Then you can edit the lineup in Sage to add stations from one lineup to the other.

EnterNoEscape 03-12-2018 07:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tiki (Post 614814)
With the old EPG data you could figure out the station ID by looking up the guide info on zap2it.com, then mousing over the links for the channels or right clicking and looking at the link info. The ID would be encoded in the URL. I’m not sure if this trick still works. I’m thinking that even if you know the correct station ID, it might not work if the ID you are looking for isn’t in one of the lineups you are subscribed to with Schedules Direct.

The station ID should be exactly the same as it was in the old EPG data. zap2it should match right up. However, if the station ID doesn't exist in one of your SD lineups, you won't be getting any data for it.

wayner 03-12-2018 07:57 PM

I think that Zap2it has changed a lot and may no longer be using StationIDs.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.