SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageMC Custom Interface (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   Theme: CenterSage for SageMC (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=31913)

bialio 03-30-2008 10:25 PM

Theme: CenterSage for SageMC
 
Here is the CenterSage theme for SageMC.

This is based entirely on the GUI of CenterStage : The Mac Media Center Project.

Included are three themes, which are named CenterSageNarrow, CenterSage, and CenterSageWide. They are aimed at TV's with different overscan behavior. The only differences between the three are in the background images. Just play with them and you will figure out which works best for your TV.

Also included are two .layout files, one for the main menu and one for dynamic sub menus. You will have to tweak them a little to get them just right on your TV set, but it should be small location and sizing tweaks. The basic look and feel is there.


Credits :

Main Menu Look and Feel : CenterStage : The Mac Media Center Project.
Main Menu Icons : CenterStage : The Mac Media Center Project.
Online Services Icon : modified version of the Online Services icon in microb81's theater icon pack (added shadow and modified the color).
Base Theme - started with the iTV theme for SageMC. For resources I didn't modify, it's the iTV version of the resource.

Here are a few screen shots :

http://i253.photobucket.com/albums/h...SageR1Main.jpg

http://i253.photobucket.com/albums/h...erSageR1TV.jpg

Download it here.

btl.

Addict 03-30-2008 10:47 PM

Definitely interested in giving this a go. Any reason you can't put it here?

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/downloads.php

I can probably host it for you if not, but that's really where it should go.

bialio 03-30-2008 10:49 PM

I've tried uploading it there a few times, and it's giving me an error. Either they don't like the size (4 MB) or there's a problem with the server right now.

btl.

eruji 03-31-2008 10:26 AM

....waiting to try it out...

DOS64K 03-31-2008 11:07 AM

Looking forward to trying it myself. Wife loved it as soon as she saw it. :thumb:

petereader 03-31-2008 12:04 PM

Wow btl,
Great theme! :thumb:

I'll have to fit this one into one of my clients. I'm already using microb's theater theme on one of my clients. Once this one is available it's going on the other.

Thanks for the fantastic work.

bialio 03-31-2008 01:15 PM

Download link is now active - updated the first post.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/down...do=file&id=220

btl.

Brent 03-31-2008 05:50 PM

I'm giving centerstage a test spin as I type this and it is nice. Great work!

bialio 03-31-2008 11:19 PM

Thanks Brent.

Just as a note - it's CenterSage - a play on words from what's it based on. Not that I care what you call it, but just wanted to point out the obvious. :thumb:

btl.

White94Cobra 04-01-2008 12:18 AM

OK... here's a stupid question. How do you have a different background for the main menu and the other menu screens? Did I miss a new setting with the last release of SageMC?

Edit: I found something about "menu-specific backgrounds" in one of the update notices, but search is telling me I have to wait over 40 thousand seconds before searching again.

gplasky 04-01-2008 04:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by White94Cobra (Post 275230)
OK... here's a stupid question. How do you have a different background for the main menu and the other menu screens? Did I miss a new setting with the last release of SageMC?

Edit: I found something about "menu-specific backgrounds" in one of the update notices, but search is telling me I have to wait over 40 thousand seconds before searching again.

Check the themes.properties. I know it can be handled there. I'm not sure if there is another way of doing it.

Gerry

bialio 04-01-2008 08:40 AM

Yep - theme.properties is where I defined the different background images.

btl.

willieb 04-01-2008 08:49 AM

Bialio,

Thanks a ton! This is looking *very* nice on my 56" tv. The wife was quite impressed when I dragged her down there to look at it this morning!

gplasky 04-01-2008 09:11 AM

Took a quick look at it this morning. Nice job. I did notice no shutdown icon so I added that back in. Great job on the background too. I'm liking it alot.

Gerry

bialio 04-01-2008 10:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gplasky (Post 275287)
Took a quick look at it this morning. Nice job. I did notice no shutdown icon so I added that back in. Great job on the background too. I'm liking it alot.

Gerry

You mean that there's no shutdown icon set to visible in the .layout file right? If that's the case you are correct - I usually hide that button cause I never use it.

btl.

gplasky 04-01-2008 10:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bialio (Post 275305)
You mean that there's no shutdown icon set to visible in the .layout file right? If that's the case you are correct - I usually hide that button cause I never use it.

btl.

Correct. I figured as such. I just have more going on my client and need to get to it

Gerry

White94Cobra 04-01-2008 11:34 AM

Backgrounds
 
I'm looking at the theme properties file and do not see any other background images mapped (besides the dynamic menu one). Is the intent if we want to use the provided alternate background, we just go in and define what screens we want to assign it to?

Thanks for a great theme!!

bialio 04-01-2008 11:46 AM

So by default all themes use background.jpg as the background for all screens. So on CenterSage I have this defined as the screens you see everywhere except for the Dynamic Menus. The dynamic menu I over-ride in the theme.properties file to use the main_background.jpg, which has the spot light on a stage effect.

Does that answer your question? To get this theme looking like it does in the screen shots above you shouldn't have to do anything other than loading the theme.

The only caveat to that is that if you have gone in through settings and specified your own background, you have to clear that one first before the theme background will be used.

btl.

White94Cobra 04-01-2008 12:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bialio (Post 275313)
The only caveat to that is that if you have gone in through settings and specified your own background, you have to clear that one first before the theme background will be used.
btl.

Thank you... this must be the problem. I'll clear that from my properties file and give it a go during lunch.

CyRex 04-01-2008 12:58 PM

Just in case anyone runs into the same issue - When I first imported the layout and selected the theme, the background on the main menu was not the correct 'spotlight' background, but the alternate background used for the other menus. I had to switch to using dynamic menus in order to get things looking right.


That said, it looks very nice on my 42" plasma. Excellent work!

-Dan

bialio 04-01-2008 01:21 PM

AH - I should have thought of that. I just assumed anyone using SageMC was using the dynamic menus.

IF you want to use the normal menus, in the theme.properties file towards the bottom this line is commented out :

Code:

#Background/Main_Menu=center_sage.jpg
Change it to :

Code:

Background/Main_Menu=main_background.jpg
btl.

scm 04-01-2008 03:14 PM

Very Nice..
 
Bialio,

Very Nice! I updated last night and this looks great on my 50" plasma! My daughter loves it (she's only 5), but I have to wait until tonight to see if the wife likes it. I think she will.

One possible minor bug. I played around with minor movement of some features to fit my screen better. In dynamic submenus, I cannot get the text under the focus icon to move down. I can move it up, right, left--just not down. May just be my system.

Thanks for a great job!
Steve

bialio 04-01-2008 03:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by scm (Post 275358)
Bialio,

Very Nice! I updated last night and this looks great on my 50" plasma! My daughter loves it (she's only 5), but I have to wait until tonight to see if the wife likes it. I think she will.

One possible minor bug. I played around with minor movement of some features to fit my screen better. In dynamic submenus, I cannot get the text under the focus icon to move down. I can move it up, right, left--just not down. May just be my system.

Thanks for a great job!
Steve

That's a pretty common bug in the core SageMC - I run into it all the time. One way to work around it is use the number pad (7, 8, or 9) to move the object to the bottom of the screen. Then you can move it up from there.

btl.

MeInMaui 04-01-2008 03:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bialio (Post 275361)
That's a pretty common bug in the core SageMC - I run into it all the time. One way to work around it is use the number pad (7, 8, or 9) to move the object to the bottom of the screen. Then you can move it up from there.

btl.

Hey, could you guys give me a list of everywhere you see this happening? I'll try to squash all of these annoying little bugs for the next release. Thanks.

Aloha,
Mike

bialio 04-01-2008 09:13 PM

The main place I saw it happening was moving Icons in the Fixed Focus Free Layout mode around. However, it wasn't 100% of the time. Sometimes it works......

btl.

cncb 04-02-2008 08:49 AM

Great skin - thanks. Is there any way to get the green selection bar when using the standard (text) menu style in the main menu and sub-menus? It seems to be using the blue selection bar from the iTV theme.

bialio 04-02-2008 09:06 AM

I'll take a look.

btl.

QueOnda 04-03-2008 12:15 AM

I haven't downloaded yet. I will this weekend. Looks sharp.

Where is the preview video window placed? Or isn't it?

bialio 04-03-2008 07:49 AM

There isn't a preview video by default.

evilpenguin 04-03-2008 11:22 AM

I just tried this out on my Plasma TV last night and it looked *awesome*, great work!

Addict 04-03-2008 03:29 PM

Out of curiosity, does the SageMC engine allow for animation when transitioning from one option to another? Because THAT would be AMAZING!

<great theme, by the way...very cool interface>

bialio 04-04-2008 09:27 AM

If you are talking about the main menu items (TV, Videos, Music, etc) animating as they circle around - yes. If you don't have animations enabled on your main menu you are missing out!

Settings->SageMC->Main->Global UI Options->Animations

I'd turn them all on if your system can handle it.

btl.

Addict 04-04-2008 09:48 AM

Huh. I know I already have animations on...I wonder what's wrong. I'll double check it when I get home today!

bialio 04-04-2008 09:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Addict (Post 275857)
Huh. I know I already have animations on...I wonder what's wrong. I'll double check it when I get home today!

There's also a setting at :

Settings->SageMC->Main->Screen Specific Options->Main Menu->Main Menu UI Animations

make sure that's one is enabled also.

btl.

unkyjoe 04-04-2008 10:08 AM

Ok stupid question.

I use SageMC all the time but never delve into the inner workings, how do you get the menus to do the slide thing, all of my menu items are in a row and I scroll up and down.

Thanks for helping the newbie! :)

Addict 04-04-2008 10:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bialio (Post 275858)
There's also a setting at :

Settings->SageMC->Main->Screen Specific Options->Main Menu->Main Menu UI Animations

make sure that's one is enabled also.

btl.

Yeah, I'm an idiot. :D I was trying it on a test client and they weren't all set like my live systems. Wow, SO much nicer with the animation!

camus 04-04-2008 11:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by unkyjoe (Post 275872)
Ok stupid question.

I use SageMC all the time but never delve into the inner workings, how do you get the menus to do the slide thing, all of my menu items are in a row and I scroll up and down.

Thanks for helping the newbie! :)

I would like to know this too, I can do it vertically but not horizontally.

bialio 04-04-2008 02:27 PM

There are a few steps involved, but none of them are difficult.

1) Apply the .layout file. This changes from the vertical text scrolling you are seeing to the horizontal icon based scrolling that I designed for CenterSage. To do this, while at the main menu, hit the Options key (by default this is mapped to ESC on the keyboard). This brings up a dialog box that has 2 options - you want the bottom option. That will bring up a new dialog box, and the item highlighted by default is "Import/Export" or something to that effect. Select this, and then choose the "Import Main Menu" option. It will bring up a file browser, and you should see a CenterSage folder. Navigate into that folder and select the .layout file that doesn't have "Sub" in the name.

2) Icons - you will probably have to modify the icons for some of the menu items to point to the icons I provided in the theme. To do this, navigate around until you have the icon you want change highlighted. Then hit options (ESC) again. This time you want the top option (Main Menu Options I think it's called). Then select Edit Menu Item on the left side of the screen that pops up, and you should see a "Set Icon" button on the right side. The icons are in the SageMC/Themes/CenterSage/MenuIcons folder - and are named "hover_*.png". Select the icon you want, then back out of the menu.

Very important - you have to save the changes to this in order for it to stick. From the main menu, hit options (ESC) and then under File select "Save Menu File"

That's pretty much it. Just play around with those menu's and you'll see how they work.

btl.

unkyjoe 04-04-2008 02:47 PM

WOW!

Thanks for the help, I didnt even know those options were there!

THanks so much for the help!
:jump:

GollyJer 04-05-2008 01:55 PM

Anyone else having trouble downloading this theme?


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.