SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62943)

JustFred 06-24-2017 02:50 PM

It's working !
 
1 Attachment(s)
I've added support for the WinTV-quadHD tuner in Sage 9 (Windows).

Sage sees this card as 4 tuners:
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture #2
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture 2
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture 2 #2

It's been running for over a week with ATSC (OTA) input. I don't have the ability to test ClearQAM here. Multiple cards should work ok, but lack of a 2nd card has limited my testing.

Update: the v9.1.6.47 (and later) Windows installer contains the fixes for this board.

EnterNoEscape 06-24-2017 03:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JustFred (Post 606909)
I've added support for the WinTV-quadHD tuner in Sage 9 (Windows).

Sage sees this card as 4 tuners:
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture #2
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture 2
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture 2 #2

It's been running for over a week with ATSC (OTA) input. I don't have the ability to test ClearQAM here. Multiple cards should work ok, but lack of a 2nd card has limited my testing.

If there's immediate interest to use this, the updated file for Sage9 (DShowCapture.dll) can be posted here. Otherwise, it'll take a while before the code changes are committed to Git and a proper release is built.

Great job! :thumb:

bigo93bronco 06-24-2017 06:22 PM

I'm interested:D This might be the solution to all my tuner problems. Any ideas what might happen with (2) of these cards installed in the same machine?

JustFred 06-24-2017 06:50 PM

Sage is able to handle multiple Quads in the same system. I have no idea whether there will be PCIe h/w (bandwidth) limitations for any particular MoBo.

Denali 06-24-2017 06:56 PM

Any thoughts if this will solve similar problem using WinTV-dualHD only seeing one tuner?

JustFred 06-24-2017 07:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Denali (Post 606917)
Any thoughts if this will solve similar problem using WinTV-dualHD only seeing one tuner?

The fix is specific to the quad. Won't resolve the issue with the dualHD.

Now that I have a much better understanding of the code in this area, I might look into a similar fix... **if** I had a dual or access to a system with one.

My purchase of the quad was done in a weak moment, primarily for the challenge of digging into the code. It's unlikely that I'll pony up more $$ for a usb gadget (I'm not fond of high-bandwidth usb stuff).

Denali 06-24-2017 07:43 PM

I'd be willing to test when and if the urge overcomes you.

SHS 06-25-2017 01:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JustFred (Post 606916)
Sage shouldn't have any problem handling multiple Quads in the same system. I have no idea whether there will be PCIe h/w (bandwidth) limitations for any particular MoBo.

Until the fix gets built into an official release, take a test drive with the attached .dll. This file is ONLY for Sage9. It's a debug build, so gets a bit chatty in the sagetv_0.txt log file.

To use:
1) Stop the SageTv service
2) Make a backup of Sage.properties and the current DShowCapture.dll (both in SageTv/SageTv).
3) Replace the original DShowCapture.dll with the new unzipped file.
4) Restart the SageTv service and (assuming you've already got the Quad's drivers installed) Sage should now show 4 tuners for each Quad card.

See my previous post for a .jpg attachment of how Sage displays the tuner names.

Please report your results, especially with multiple boards.

Caveat: if you later decide to install a newer version of Sage on top of your existing installation, be sure to replace the original DShowCapture.dll, or run the installer TWICE, doing a Repair the 2nd time.

Thanks JustFred PS I sent you PM be sure read it

bigo93bronco 06-26-2017 03:32 PM

OK, I just ordered 2 of these, i'll let you guys know how it works out when I get them. Now if i can get 3 2250's to coexist, ill have 8 ATSC OTA tuners, and 6 NTSC SD cable tuners:D

trallyus 06-26-2017 04:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JustFred (Post 606909)
I've added support for the WinTV-quadHD tuner in Sage 9 (Windows).

Sage sees this card as 4 tuners:
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture #2
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture 2
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture 2 #2

It's been running for over a week with ATSC (OTA) input. I don't have the ability to test ClearQAM here. Multiple cards should work ok, but lack of a 2nd card has limited my testing.

If there's immediate interest to use this, the updated file for Sage9 (DShowCapture.dll) can be posted here. Otherwise, it'll take a while before the code changes are committed to Git and a proper release is built.

If this is true, I love you JustFred!!! Thanks so much as I am glad you found a solution and will follow your directions tonight.

I also will keep an eye out for your fix of the DualHD tuner as well since I have that too but if this works, I may find myself ordering another QuadHD tuner instead since I have room for it :)

I am testing this new file with the DualHD tuner I own JustFred and it may be working great with that tuner as well.

I removed all my tuners after using your directions and only setup my sage tv setup to use the DualHD tuner and see thumbnails for each channel I am recording using both tuners so it seems to work with the DualHD tuners as well for me but wont know how well until 7 pm EST when the 2 shows end and I can watch them :D

Yep I tried playing them both before the recordings ended since I stopped my services and started it back up again and that fix of your's seems to fix the DualHD tuners as well to get full use out of them.

They show up as Hauppauge WinTV -7164 Analog Capture Digital TV Tuner and Hauppauge WinTV -7164 Analog Capture #2 Digital TV Tuner for me

Now to add my QuadHD tuner in the mix and max out my tuners and fully use them.

JustFred 06-26-2017 06:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by trallyus (Post 607052)
I am testing this new file with the DualHD tuner I own JustFred and it may be working great with that tuner as well.
...
They show up as Hauppauge WinTV -7164 Analog Capture Digital TV Tuner and Hauppauge WinTV -7164 Analog Capture #2 Digital TV Tuner for me.

I'm hesitant to take credit for that. The code change I made isn't likely to affect behavior of Hauppauge's dualHD device (a USB tuner).

On the other hand, the Hauppauge 2250 dual tuner PCIe board reports itself as "WinTV-7164 Analog Capture Digital TV Tuner", and has been supported in Sage for a very long time. Is a 2250 (or 2255) installed in your system?

trallyus 06-26-2017 06:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JustFred (Post 607057)
I'm hesitant to take credit for that. The code change I made isn't likely to affect behavior of Hauppauge's dualHD device (a USB tuner).

On the other hand, the Hauppauge 2250 dual tuner PCIe board reports itself as "WinTV-7164 Analog Capture Digital TV Tuner", and has been supported in Sage for a very long time. Is a 2250 (or 2255) installed in your system?

Well your changes made it show up as 2 tuners finally instead of 1 -

I have a 2255 I think from before and never put it in my new setup but could pop it in but it may take a day or so due to my sage tv recording stuff and me not wanting to change stuff at the moment.

Before your changes my DualHD tuner only showed up if I remember right as a single tuner as I was always complaining about both of those only getting 1/2 the tuners out of 6 showing up and only 3 tuners would work.

trallyus 06-26-2017 06:58 PM

The DualHD tuner shows up like the 2255 tuners when you install them but due to that bug you fixed it does not allow you to make use of the second tuner in it and only showed up for me as one tuner in the past if I remember right. You can google DualHD and my nick here as I mentioned it before I believe when I asked if anyone was working on a fix.

Yep it was posted by me and someone else here that the DualHD problem was the same problems of using half the tuner like the QuadHD tuners

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...ghlight=tuners

SHS 06-26-2017 07:37 PM

I recall that the Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD should show as Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD TS Capture but sagetv didn't see Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD TS Capture 2 just so you know trallyus.

Denali 06-26-2017 07:47 PM

I just tried the replacement dll for my dualHD and it did NOT show two tuners. I did not remove the existing tuner though. May try tomorrow removing the existing tuner like trallyus said and try again.

trallyus 06-26-2017 08:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Denali (Post 607070)
I just tried the replacement dll for my dualHD and it did NOT show two tuners.

That is weird as it shows up as the names I gave for me under windows - but for linux , I believe it shows up as WinTV-dualHD TS Capture instead since their were drivers that made it work I think with linux is why you said that .


The DLL only works with Windows I believe Denali as I am using Windows 10 64 bit and had it show up like I said with Sage TV version 9 the latest version so make sure you are using Sage 9 and not 7 and try selecting the tuners and make sure you are using windows

Denali 06-26-2017 08:08 PM

I'm using SageTV ver 9 under Win10Pro x64.

Edit: Tried removing existing tuner and re adding the dualHD with the same results, only one tuner available.

trallyus 06-26-2017 08:45 PM

2 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Denali (Post 607074)
I'm using SageTV ver 9 under Win10Pro x64.

I am using plain vanilla SageTV with my new setup Denali as I bought a new computer and decided to see what new users would go through with sagetv 9 open source without having sagetv , so I never installed sagetv 7 first on the new computer.

Instead I downloaded sagetv 9 and did a fresh install and set it up that way so maybe that is why my tuners worked that way while your's show up as WinTV-dualHD TS Capture instead as I only have the DualHD and the QuadHD in my new computer and the quad tuner showed up as 6 tuners for me instead of 4 but I use the DTV part of the tuners instead of analog so I know to look for TS on the right tuners and the other 2 tuners I can only assume were the analog part of the tv tuners in the quad tuner.


I uploaded 2 pics showing what I see -

Tuners.jpg show tuners 3 and 4 added to my setup as the QuadHD tuner as the tuner 1 and 2 of the QuadHD tuners are above the tuners showing up and I have no idea how to get them all to show up at once.

The other 2 tuners on the list with the number 7164 is how SageTV vanilla without going the upgrade route shows my DualHD tuner after I set it up.



Selections.jpg shows all the tuners to choose from and as you can see the Quad Tuner digital part of the tuner has the letters TS for some reason so I know to use that for digital part of the tuner and I am guessing the two other tuners with the name video capture and the number 885 are the analog part of the tuners that could maybe be used for analog tuning like the old tuners I used to use.

The other tuner on the list is the 7164 and is actually the DualHD tuner.

Hope the photo helps what I see with a brand new setup and new tuners without installing my registered copy of sagetv 7 and using the upgrade route like most do.

trallyus 06-26-2017 08:47 PM

did you do the following when you installed the new file denali

To use:
1) Stop the SageTv service
2) Make a backup of Sage.properties and the current DShowCapture.dll (both in SageTv/SageTv).
3) Replace the original DShowCapture.dll with the new unzipped file.
4) Restart the SageTv service and (assuming you've already got the Quad's drivers installed) Sage should now show 4 tuners for each Quad card.

After doing all that , I removed the old tuners - and did a scan for new channels on my first tuner. Then I installed the rest of the tuners 1 by one until I had all 5 extra added and used the same lineups without scanning for new channels.

Secret is removing all tuners for me and starting from scratch as I use mine for OTA tuning.

trallyus 07-10-2017 02:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SHS (Post 607069)
I recall that the Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD should show as Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD TS Capture but sagetv didn't see Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD TS Capture 2 just so you know trallyus.

Denali - I just wanted to apologize to you as I ordered another quad tuner for my sage tv setup and you are right as when I opened my computer I must have put in the quad tuner and an hvr-2255 and forgot I put in the hvr-2255 and when I put in my new quad tuner today I saw it and removed it and now I am setting up the 2nd quad tuner now.

Sorry for arguing with you and now I will slink off in shame :D


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.