SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Clients Development (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=56)
-   -   New Android TV Box and Miniclient (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65303)

rickgillyon 01-03-2018 02:40 PM

New Android TV Box and Miniclient
 
I have a new Amlogic S905W cheap Android box. Got a lot of similar around the place, this is a new brand on me. Like all of them, it's set up as 1080p. Unlike the others, in MiniClient it's showing as 1280x720. Any ideas why that should be? Just going to return it if not...

stuckless 01-03-2018 02:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rickgillyon (Post 613324)
I have a new Amlogic S905W cheap Android box. Got a lot of similar around the place, this is a new brand on me. Like all of them, it's set up as 1080p. Unlike the others, in MiniClient it's showing as 1280x720. Any ideas why that should be? Just going to return it if not...

Is the miniclient only taking up 3/4 of the screen? Or is the miniclient rendering full screen but it's only showing 1280/720?

rickgillyon 01-03-2018 03:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stuckless (Post 613326)
Is the miniclient only taking up 3/4 of the screen? Or is the miniclient rendering full screen but it's only showing 1280/720?

Probably my description could be better... ;)

Full screen, shows 1280x720 in system information. In the Miniclient settings it shows something like 1280x688 in "Native UI Resolution" before launch, but if I try to change this to 1920x1032 it just ignores my input and changes back.

stuckless 01-03-2018 04:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rickgillyon (Post 613329)
Probably my description could be better... ;)

Full screen, shows 1280x720 in system information. In the Miniclient settings it shows something like 1280x688 in "Native UI Resolution" before launch, but if I try to change this to 1920x1032 it just ignores my input and changes back.

yeah, the reported size is the size that the Android OS is reporting as it's screen size. So either the device doesn't support 1080p or the hdmi connection to the device choosing 720p instead of 1080p... or, the device runs its UI at 720p by switches to 1080p for video??

rickgillyon 01-03-2018 05:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stuckless (Post 613331)
yeah, the reported size is the size that the Android OS is reporting as it's screen size. So either the device doesn't support 1080p or the hdmi connection to the device choosing 720p instead of 1080p... or, the device runs its UI at 720p by switches to 1080p for video??

It seems to support 1080p (the options are there) and I've fixed it at 1080p and told the HDMI not to adapt. Probably the UI, but I'm assuming this would lead Sage to display at 720p. So probably not worth the trouble. Next! :D Thanks for the help.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.