SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV v7 Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=47)
-   -   Android application: taSageTV (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=47852)

Doubledose 05-30-2011 05:07 AM

I have been trying all of the different streams and the new versions of mirage as they have come out and can not get anything other than Couldn't start movie to display when trying to stream over mirage. It does not matter what stream I select. It does look like there is action on my cable modem lights when I try this. The only time this somewhat worked was with the first version of mirage. Do I have to add any servers to mirage or does it use the tasage stuff when trying to play? Any one have any thoughts on anything else to try? Using on verizon droid
Thanks
Wayne

pjwerdna 05-30-2011 05:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 500011)
Could be related to the XMLTV data you are using or such, which might be the cause of other issues too... Try going to Settings and hitting the "Wipe database" button. If you still don't have those pulldown filled, attached your sagetv_0.txt and Android log, I'll have a look.

Ah! no! the pulldown menus are filled in correctly. But when I make a selection from them I get no guide data.
http://i1017.photobucket.com/albums/...4719-small.png
Im using the Digiguide grabber and "XMLTV Importer for Sage"

Also for some reason the remote doesnt work anymore for controlling the client on the PC, it did before the update

Fonceur 05-30-2011 07:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Doubledose (Post 500041)
I have been trying all of the different streams and the new versions of mirage as they have come out and can not get anything

Have you tried streaming some sample HTTP live streaming feed to make sure Mirage didn't break at some point? You are trying to stream a simple MEPG2, not a DVD structure or such, right?

Quote:

Do I have to add any servers to mirage or does it use the tasage stuff when trying to play?
As long as you can still see un-cached images/thumbnails, then port 8080 or such is fine... If access over 3G or such is enabled, you can pm me the info and I'll try connecting with my iOS version to stream...

Quote:

Originally Posted by pjwerdna (Post 500043)
Ah! no! the pulldown menus are filled in correctly.

If access over 3G or such is enabled, you can pm me the info and I'll try connecting to see if there's anything odd with the guide data. Of course the logs would still help... ;)

Quote:

Also for some reason the remote doesnt work anymore for controlling the client on the PC, it did before the update
Which update was that? There has been a few... ;)

Doubledose 05-30-2011 08:08 AM

Quote:

Have you tried streaming some sample HTTP live streaming feed to make sure Mirage didn't break at some point?
I can stream the sample video links on the mirage ok

Quote:

You are trying to stream a simple MEPG2, not a DVD structure or such, right?
I am trying to stream the recorded shows I have recorded in sage.

Quote:

As long as you can still see un-cached images/thumbnails, then port 8080 or such is fine... If access over 3G or such is enabled, you can pm me the info and I'll try connecting with my iOS version to stream...
I can see the icons next to my recorded shows when I go into recorded shows. What info do you need, My dns info?

Wayne

Fonceur 05-30-2011 08:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Doubledose (Post 500055)
What info do you need, My dns info?

Yes, the dyns IP or such, and if you added a password to SageTCPServer, or if you changed the default port (9250).

pjwerdna 05-30-2011 08:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 500051)
If access over 3G or such is enabled, you can pm me the info and I'll try connecting to see if there's anything odd with the guide data. Of course the logs would still help... ;)

Hmm! Ill have to set that up, just the web server or access for taSageTV as well?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 500051)
Which update was that? There has been a few... ;)

1.70 worked fine. 1.77 onwards dont. wasnt aware of 1.71 to 1.76 so didnt test them. I think the client configuration is still correct, but I dont remember what IP address I used so it may have changed (cant check it of course).

Fonceur 05-30-2011 09:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pjwerdna (Post 500058)
Hmm! Ill have to set that up, just the web server or access for taSageTV as well?

Ideally all the ports related to TaSageTV, like 8080, 9250, 9260 and such...

Quote:

1.70 worked fine. 1.77 onwards dont. wasnt aware of 1.71 to 1.76 so didnt test them.
OK, so here is a direct link to version 1.74, that should get you back in working condition for now.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/408295/TaSag...4/TASageTV.apk

pjwerdna 05-30-2011 09:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 500059)
OK, so here is a direct link to version 1.74, that should get you back in working condition for now.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/408295/TaSag...4/TASageTV.apk

Yes with 1.74 everything is back working again. Progam Guide, menu button, client remote etc

So it looks like its the build again Andriod 3.1!

My tablet wont get 3.1 until later in June, according to a fackbook post from Asus anyway.

Do you still need remote access to my server and the log files from 1.80?

Fonceur 05-30-2011 09:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pjwerdna (Post 500061)
Yes with 1.74 everything is back working again. Progam Guide, menu button, client remote etc

OK, so everything is fine server side, it's only TaSageTV that has issues...

Quote:

So it looks like its the build again Andriod 3.1!
Lets make sure, try version 1.75 (just reload 1.74 if it doesn't):

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/408295/TaSag...5/TASageTV.apk

If it works try 1.76:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/408295/TaSag...6/TASageTV.apk

Quote:

My tablet wont get 3.1 until later in June, according to a fackbook post from Asus anyway.
Technically, it is still downward compatible to Android OS 1.6 (maybe even 1.5), so that shouldn't matter...

Quote:

Do you still need remote access to my server and the log files from 1.80?
Not for now, since the issue isn't server side.

Fonceur 05-30-2011 10:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Doubledose (Post 500041)
I have been trying all of the different streams and the new versions of mirage as they have come out and can not get anything

I was able to stream the indy car race from your server on my iPod, so the Apple HTTP live streaming itself is working fine...

So the next step, as I keep repeating, is for people with streaming issues is to work with the iOS streaming plugin author (jreichen) and/or the Mirage author, so the the issues can get ironed out... I did get the ball rolling, but there isn't much else I can do, as the Mirage author hasn't been replying to my emails since... ;) My Android tablet has a MIPS processor, which isn't supported by Mirage (or a bunch of other apps), and the simulator can't install Mirage either.

pjwerdna 05-30-2011 10:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 500064)
OK, so everything is fine server side, it's only TaSageTV that has issues...


Lets make sure, try version 1.75 (just reload 1.74 if it doesn't):

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/408295/TaSag...5/TASageTV.apk

1.75 fails as later versions do.

Fonceur 05-30-2011 10:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pjwerdna (Post 500072)
1.75 fails as later versions do.

OK, the only difference between 1.74 and 1.75 is that I went from Android 2.2 to Android 3.1 for the built... Try this version built against Android OS 2.3.3...

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/408295/TaSag...b/TASageTV.apk

Doubledose 05-30-2011 11:08 AM

Thanks Fonceur
I just sent the mirage author an e-mail

pjwerdna 05-30-2011 11:31 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 500073)
OK, the only difference between 1.74 and 1.75 is that I went from Android 2.2 to Android 3.1 for the built... Try this version built against Android OS 2.3.3...

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/408295/TaSag...b/TASageTV.apk

almost the same as 1.75 i.e. many things dont work. However I also cant get at the Program Guide as it force closes (log of me Starting taSageTV and trying this attached incase its useful)

Fonceur 05-30-2011 11:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pjwerdna (Post 500083)
almost the same as 1.75 i.e. many things dont work. However I also cant get at the Program Guide as it force closes (log of me Starting taSageTV and trying this attached incase its useful)

OK, so the issue is with something they added in Android OS 2.3:

android.os.StrictMode$AndroidBlockGuardPolicy.onNetwork

I guess something just isn't kosher with the way I'm handling the I/O... So let see if building 1.80 against Android OS 2.2 will do for now... ;)

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/408295/TaSag...c/TASageTV.apk

pjwerdna 05-30-2011 12:15 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 500089)
OK, so the issue is with something they added in Android OS 2.3:

android.os.StrictMode$AndroidBlockGuardPolicy.onNetwork

I guess something just isn't kosher with the way I'm handling the I/O... So let see if building 1.80 against Android OS 2.2 will do for now... ;)

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/408295/TaSag...c/TASageTV.apk

looks about the same Im afraid! :(

Fonceur 05-30-2011 12:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pjwerdna (Post 500095)
looks about the same Im afraid! :(

Right. Technically I was compiling for 2.2, but still targeting 3.1, now let see when I target 2.2 too...

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/408295/TaSag...d/TASageTV.apk

pjwerdna 05-30-2011 12:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 500097)
Right. Technically I was compiling for 2.2, but still targeting 3.1, now let see when I target 2.2 too...

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/408295/TaSag...d/TASageTV.apk

Well that seem much better!

Got a filled in program guide and a menu button again.

Have also not got a force close yet unless I try to stream a TV program! Previous versions seemed to FC on alomost every press of "Back"

Slightly related question... Not new, its always been this way...
Only the "Stream Mirage" option works, every other mirage stream option gives "HTTPresponseexception: unauthorised"! The URL in the log looks right and the URL works if I type it into my PC.

Fonceur 05-30-2011 01:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pjwerdna (Post 500100)
Well that seem much better!

Good! Basically the app is taking more than 16ms to process some events on the main thread, so it's getting killed... I'll need to work on that.

Quote:

Only the "Stream Mirage" option works, every other mirage stream option gives "HTTPresponseexception: unauthorised"! The URL in the log looks right and the URL works if I type it into my PC.
I am probably handling the jetty username/password differently for those...

Fonceur 05-30-2011 01:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pjwerdna (Post 500100)
Well that seem much better!

Try this version which is built with 3.1, but targets 2.2:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/408295/TaSag...e/TASageTV.apk

If it works, try this one which targets 2.3.1:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/408295/TaSag...f/TASageTV.apk


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.