SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV v7 Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=47)
-   -   Android application: taSageTV (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=47852)

Fonceur 04-16-2010 07:53 AM

Android application: taSageTV
 
Tallus Android SageTV allows you to monitor your SageTV Server, by browsing your Favorites, Scheduled recordings, etc. It also doubles up as a remote control, to navigate all your Client(s) and/or Extender(s), start/stop/pause playback, etc. All this through the comfort of your Android phone or tablet.

Streaming has been implemented through VLC and other test options, but actual playback is dependent on the installed media player on the Android device.

The instructions are provided on the support wiki while the latest version is available here or through the Android Market.

Demo videos

Here is a video of the version 1.73, which might be slightly different from the current version...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oy5bpgAdGYk

http://talluscorp.com/mediawiki/imag...TASageTV-4.jpghttp://talluscorp.com/mediawiki//ima...Recordings.jpghttp://talluscorp.com/mediawiki/imag...TV-Control.jpghttp://talluscorp.com/mediawiki/imag...V-Control2.jpg

PLUCKYHD 04-16-2010 08:02 AM

Wow Nice

Do it for the Iphone (I yell shamelessly as I go back into my hole :blush:)

Fonceur 04-16-2010 08:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD (Post 418118)
Do it for the Iphone (I yell shamelessly as I go back into my hole :blush:)

While I do have an iPod Touch myself, the lack of a Mac for development purposes is a big stumbling block... ;)

bialio 04-16-2010 09:36 AM

I like the looks of this alot, BUT:

I'd be more likely to give this a try - and buy eventually - if it used some of the existing access methods - either of the web-servers or whatever else is out - as opposed to the TCP connection thing you created for this. I'm leery of installing 'unproven' stuff on my server......

btl.

Fonceur 04-16-2010 11:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bialio (Post 418140)
if it used some of the existing access methods - either of the web-servers or whatever else is out - as opposed to the TCP connection thing you created for this. I'm leery of installing 'unproven' stuff on my server......

Actually, the basis of the SageTCPServer has been created by Beelzerob about 2-3 years ago, and it was based on NielM's webserver. It does pre-date some of the other alternatives... It has been used for 2 CQC plugins, for a MainLobby plugin, for a plugin of a non released Home Automation application and taSageTV, so it's not like I just created it last week... ;)

EDIT: Also 2-3 persons have shown interest to accessing SageTCPServer directly for their use, but I never got much details...

kevine 04-16-2010 11:10 AM

That looks pretty cool. I notice that your screenshots don't show the WiFi enabled. Can I assume that you are working external over the wireless connection then?

Fonceur 04-16-2010 11:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kevine (Post 418161)
That looks pretty cool. I notice that your screenshots don't show the WiFi enabled. Can I assume that you are working external over the wireless connection then?

Those screenshots are of the emulator, so you have to take the Android's control icons with a grain of salt... ;)

panteragstk 04-16-2010 12:07 PM

Will this application support streaming eventually?

Fonceur 04-16-2010 01:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by panteragstk (Post 418170)
Will this application support streaming eventually?

In principle, it does now through VLC... But streaming in general does not work in the Android emulator, possibly due to the lack of support for multicast or something else. So I am still waiting for someone to actually test streaming on a real device. ;)

brewston 04-16-2010 02:39 PM

Hello Fonceur

I tried this again and this time had more success (I think the CPU spikes I saw last time were unrelated) The remote works really well (Although I've not tested it exhaustively) It would be nice to power off/on the HD200 from it.

Favourite shows *most* of my favourites but not all of them.
Live TV fires up live TV as you would expect
Media Center doesn't show any of my music/photos/videos and pressing synchronize doesn't appear to effect anything
Recordings doesn't show anything at all either
Schedule doesn't show anything at all
TV Guide appears with 3 drop down boxes, the topmost are empty and fire up a white window when I press them. The number of days only shows 1 day and doesn't let me change it

I will probably use it for the remote at the moment, having the remote selectable from the first screen (Instead of having to press menu) would be nice

Final point, configuring the client confused me as I was inputting the HD200's IP address not my servers :-)

all in all, looks promising. Let me know if you want more information.. BTW I have a Milestone/Droid running Android 2.0.1

Cheers

Tim

Fonceur 04-16-2010 03:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brewston (Post 418203)
The remote works really well

Good!

Quote:

It would be nice to power off/on the HD200 from it.
In principle, I just need to add a button for that and send the right command... ;)

Quote:

Favourite shows *most* of my favourites but not all of them.
Well, the unlicensed version is limited to 10 items per list.

Quote:

... doesn't show anything at all
That sounds like there is no connection to the server, but then you have something for the Favorite, which couldn't be possible in that case... ;)

Quote:

having the remote selectable from the first screen (Instead of having to press menu) would be nice
It's already getting crowded, but I'll see if I can squeeze that in somewhere... ;)

Quote:

Final point, configuring the client confused me as I was inputting the HD200's IP address not my servers :-)
Not sure how I can make the wiki info clearer than "the Hostname should be the same as the Server's one"... ;)

Quote:

Let me know if you want more information..
I could use the sagetv_0.txt log file for debugging, to see if the info is sent to the phone... If you haven't enabled the SageTV debugging, shutdown SageTv (and service), then make sure sage.properties has:

debug_logging=TRUE
sageTCPServer/debugOn=true

Naylia 04-16-2010 05:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 418126)
While I do have an iPod Touch myself, the lack of a Mac for development purposes is a big stumbling block... ;)

You could sit in an Apple store for the duration. They probably wouldn't mind.

To actually provide something of value to the thread - I'll forward to autoboy. I know he has a Droid and would probably test this out.

Fonceur 04-16-2010 10:19 PM

Version .48 is available.

Quote:

Originally Posted by brewston (Post 418203)
It would be nice to power off/on the HD200 from it.

I've added a power button for that, which is hard coded for the HD200...

Quote:

having the remote selectable from the first screen (Instead of having to press menu) would be nice
You can now click the client's name at the bottom of the Main page...

brewston 04-17-2010 01:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 418207)
I could use the sagetv_0.txt log file for debugging, to see if the info is sent to the phone... If you haven't enabled the SageTV debugging, shutdown SageTv (and service), then make sure sage.properties has:

debug_logging=TRUE
sageTCPServer/debugOn=true

Thanks for such a prompt response - I downloaded .48 and I like how you've implemented pulling up the remote. I saw the power button on there (I'm at the office so can't test that it works) I will try to get some debug logs tonight when I get home - is there another non-Android app I can use to test SageTCPServer ?

I have another suggestion to simplify the front screen - Just have a client entry which fires up the remote and then a server entry that fires up media center, favorites etc... Maybe have live TV in there too ?

BTW - if you have Astro on your phone (which understands .zip extensions) you can point your phone browser to the wiki and download the newest version (Need to remove the old one first)

Cheers

Tim

tmiranda 04-17-2010 04:16 AM

Thanks for this Fonceur. I may have to go out and get an Android phone now :)

Fonceur 04-17-2010 07:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brewston (Post 418266)
is there another non-Android app I can use to test SageTCPServer ?

There are no stand alone apps for that, though you could use my plugins for MainLobby or CQC, or even directly through a TCP connection... Though I suspect that what you really want is an Android application like "Log collector" or such.

Quote:

Just have a client entry which fires up the remote and then a server entry that fires up media center, favorites etc...
I've searched a bit, and I see that I could have the current launch mode, as well as another icon which would launch directly the remote. Now the issue is that "under the hood", there are two services running to talk to SageTCPServer, and those are getting launched by the "main" entry point... So I will keep the request in mind, but for now I don't see how I could get it to work... ;)

Quote:

BTW - if you have Astro on your phone
Thanks, I added this tip to the wiki.

matt91 04-17-2010 07:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 418207)
Well, the unlicensed version is limited to 10 items per list.

I didn't see anything in the wiki or in here on this. What are your plans for licensing?

brewston 04-17-2010 08:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 418283)
I've searched a bit, and I see that I could have the current launch mode, as well as another icon which would launch directly the remote. Now the issue is that "under the hood", there are two services running to talk to SageTCPServer, and those are getting launched by the "main" entry point... So I will keep the request in mind, but for now I don't see how I could get it to work... ;)

I didn't actually mean launch them in parallel, I just meant the entry screen for the app *just* shows Server or Client and pressing Server gets you to Media Centrer, Recordings etc or pressing Client gets you its Remote. (Thinking about it, having live tv on the front screen doesn't make sense as its a client activity)

Fuzzy 04-17-2010 08:40 AM

So I set this up tonight. i've got Droid, and would like to be able to test out the streaming. I'm not sure how it's supposed to work though. I've added teh streaming lines to the SageTCPServer section of the properties file, but I don't see any option in the SageTCPServer to start the streaming. I can browse the recordings, click on a recording, and get the detailed informatino screen on it, but it doesn't have any option to watch. Browsing music shows a "Play" button, but all it does is launch the playback on the client.

Fuzzy 04-17-2010 08:44 AM

Also, another observation, the text on the droid is extremely small. I'm not sure if it's a screen res issue, but you SHOULD be able to test that by running with the 854x480 res in the emulator.

Fonceur 04-17-2010 08:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brewston (Post 418294)
I didn't actually mean launch them in parallel, I just meant the entry screen for the app *just* shows Server or Client and pressing Server gets you to Media Centrer, Recordings etc or pressing Client gets you its Remote.

Oh I see... So you had me cut "one step/touch/tap" to reach the Remote control faster, and now want to add and extra step/touch/tap to reach the other areas... I fail to see the point... ;)

Besides, in .49 I made it so that tapping the Server text will actually bring you to the Server configuration. Same for the Client text if you're not actually connected.

Fonceur 04-17-2010 08:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fuzzy (Post 418299)
I can browse the recordings, click on a recording, and get the detailed informatino screen on it, but it doesn't have any option to watch. Browsing music shows a "Play" button, but all it does is launch the playback on the client.

Actually, I have only enabled that testing for the Video section, not the Recording one... You would see an extra button similar to the Play button.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fuzzy (Post 418300)
Also, another observation, the text on the droid is extremely small. I'm not sure if it's a screen res issue, but you SHOULD be able to test that by running with the 854x480 res in the emulator.

Right, I haven't looked at any kind of multi-resolution handling. I was hoping things would get rescaled automatically, but I guess not... ;)

Fuzzy 04-17-2010 09:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 418305)
Actually, I have only enabled that testing for the Video section, not the Recording one... You would see an extra button similar to the Play button.

I see.. the other problem is my video section is not being populated by anything at this moment. Not sure where teh hangup on that one is. Music and Pictures both show items, but video is a blank screen.
Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 418305)
Right, I haven't looked at any kind of multi-resolution handling. I was hoping things would get rescaled automatically, but I guess not... ;)

Ahh... Not sure, as I've never done any android dev'in, but I'm guessing theres a way to define fonts as a relative size, that way they are scaled. either way, there's only so many different android rez's out there, so it shouldn't be much work to do the selection (even if it's a manual config option).

Fonceur 04-17-2010 09:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fuzzy (Post 418306)
I see.. the other problem is my video section is not being populated by anything at this moment.

Right, getting a few reports like that. I will need some log to figure out where it's choking (Android or SageTCPServer side).

Quote:

but I'm guessing theres a way to define fonts as a relative size, that way they are scaled.
Yes there must be. From a quick search, it seems I want to use scale-independent pixels (sp) or density-independent pixels (dip) instead of points (pt)... Or if that doesn't apply to text, something similar.

brainbone 04-17-2010 09:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 418126)
the lack of a Mac for development purposes is a big stumbling block... ;)

If you're using 64bit windows and an Intel cpu with VT-x, you could always install vmware player and then google for "osx 10.6.2 vmware player".

Fuzzy 04-17-2010 09:32 AM

Or just stick to android development.. ;-)

Fonceur 04-17-2010 10:23 AM

For the ones having video sync issues... If you are using a popular metadata extractor that puts a 12k+ characters description on each of your movies, which includes the whole credits and all, that is a problem... The newest SageTCPServer (1.2.5) should reduce some of those issues (i.e. it cuts at "Written by"). Another possibility is that you have a very big list (Photo would do the same), which will only be addressed once I break down the display like the Music list...

brewston 04-17-2010 03:06 PM

Fonceur

I dropped in SageTCPServer 1.2.5 as per your last post and tried accessing bits in the app. Still no joy. log file is attached

Power button works ok and I like the quick access to the remote..

<edit> log file not attached, its 8MB - I will PM you a link to it </edit>

Fonceur 04-17-2010 04:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brewston (Post 418355)
I dropped in SageTCPServer 1.2.5 as per your last post and tried accessing bits in the app. Still no joy. log file is attached

Well, that log file is with version 1.1.0, so it's sending the lists as XML strings while taSageTV is expecting JSON strings... So I suspect that you didn't stop SageTV and its service to upgrade... If you zip the log file, it might be possible to attach it to a post.

Fonceur 04-17-2010 04:55 PM

Version 0.50

- The text should scale better with the resolution.
- The streaming test and video playback is now available for the Recorded shows.

brewston 04-18-2010 01:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 418362)
Well, that log file is with version 1.1.0, so it's sending the lists as XML strings while taSageTV is expecting JSON strings... So I suspect that you didn't stop SageTV and its service to upgrade... If you zip the log file, it might be possible to attach it to a post.

I definitely stopped the service to get debug logging turned on ;) I pulled the the SageTCPServe.JAR file from self extracting .exe on the WIKI - is there another source for it ?

I will zip it next time

Tim

Fonceur 04-18-2010 02:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brewston (Post 418385)
I pulled the the SageTCPServe.JAR file from self extracting .exe on the WIKI - is there another source for it ?

I attached it to the post before yours just to be sure...

matt91 04-18-2010 10:08 AM

Just install v0.50, and it looks pretty neat. I primarily wanted to see if any of the streaming worked on my moto Droid, but doesn't look like it does at this point.

I get the "stream" button when I select a recording, and when i hit it, VLC definitely kicks off on the server. However, there is NO ACTIVITY in the server log for this.

I do get activity for other things:
Code:

Sun 4/18 11:42:06.521 [Thread-8@bd33ec] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(001d6a4cf6b9:9260)]]: Now listening for client connection requests.
Sun 4/18 11:42:06.525 [Thread-7@13d36ad] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(local:9250)]]: Now listening for client connection requests.
Sun 4/18 11:42:07.299 [Thread-7@13d36ad] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(local:9250)]]: Connected to client, waiting for messages...
Sun 4/18 11:42:07.300 [Thread-8@bd33ec] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(001d6a4cf6b9:9260)]]: Connected to client, waiting for messages...
Sun 4/18 11:42:14.744 [Thread-8@bd33ec] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(001d6a4cf6b9:9260)]]: Now listening for client connection requests.
Sun 4/18 11:42:14.745 [Thread-7@13d36ad] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(local:9250)]]: Now listening for client connection requests.
Sun 4/18 11:42:26.918 [Ministry@17e89da] Ministry is waiting for 180 sec
Sun 4/18 11:42:36.668 [Thread-27@1cc7108] SJQ: Checking state of daemon threads...
Sun 4/18 11:42:46.143 [Thread-7@13d36ad] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(local:9250)]]: Connected to client, waiting for messages...
Sun 4/18 11:42:46.146 [Thread-8@bd33ec] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(001d6a4cf6b9:9260)]]: Connected to client, waiting for messages...
Sun 4/18 11:44:36.666 [Thread-27@1cc7108] SJQ: Checking state of daemon threads...
Sun 4/18 11:44:43.488 [AsyncWatch@bd7a55] VideoFrame.watch(A[1621481,504590,"1984",0@1017.18:17,3])
Sun 4/18 11:44:43.488 [AsyncWatch@bd7a55] watchThisFile=MediaFile[id=504589 A[1621481,504590,"1984",0@1017.18:17,3] host=house-server encodedBy= format=MP3 0:03:31 128 kbps [#0 Audio[MP3 44100 Hz 2 channels 128 kbps]] C:\MP3s\Van Halen\1984\Van Halen 03 Panama.mp3, Seg0[Sat 10/17 18:17:46.864-Sat 10/17 18:21:18.660]]
Sun 4/18 11:44:43.489 [Thread-8@bd33ec] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(001d6a4cf6b9:9260)]]: EXCEPTION java.lang.NullPointerException AT gkusnick.sagetv.api.WidgetAPI$List.size(WidgetAPI.java:1776)

Sun 4/18 11:44:43.489 [AsyncWatch@bd7a55] Watch airing is a file & over, do that instead dvd=false
Sun 4/18 11:44:43.489 [Thread-8@bd33ec] java.util.AbstractList$Itr.hasNext(Unknown Source)

Sun 4/18 11:44:43.489 [AsyncWatch@bd7a55] PooledThread ended w/ an exception: java.lang.NullPointerException
Sun 4/18 11:44:43.489 [Thread-8@bd33ec] gkusnick.sagetv.api.WidgetAPI.FindWidget(WidgetAPI.java:486)

Sun 4/18 11:44:43.490 [Thread-8@bd33ec] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(001d6a4cf6b9:9260)]]: Show ID: 504589
Sun 4/18 11:45:04.288 [AsyncWatch@1daec48] VideoFrame.watch(A[1621481,504590,"1984",0@1017.18:17,3])
Sun 4/18 11:45:04.288 [Thread-8@bd33ec] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(001d6a4cf6b9:9260)]]: EXCEPTION java.lang.NullPointerException AT gkusnick.sagetv.api.WidgetAPI$List.size(WidgetAPI.java:1776)

Sun 4/18 11:45:04.288 [AsyncWatch@1daec48] watchThisFile=MediaFile[id=504589 A[1621481,504590,"1984",0@1017.18:17,3] host=house-server encodedBy= format=MP3 0:03:31 128 kbps [#0 Audio[MP3 44100 Hz 2 channels 128 kbps]] C:\MP3s\Van Halen\1984\Van Halen 03 Panama.mp3, Seg0[Sat 10/17 18:17:46.864-Sat 10/17 18:21:18.660]]
Sun 4/18 11:45:04.288 [Thread-8@bd33ec] java.util.AbstractList$Itr.hasNext(Unknown Source)

Sun 4/18 11:45:04.289 [AsyncWatch@1daec48] Watch airing is a file & over, do that instead dvd=false
Sun 4/18 11:45:04.289 [Thread-8@bd33ec] gkusnick.sagetv.api.WidgetAPI.FindWidget(WidgetAPI.java:486)

Sun 4/18 11:45:04.289 [AsyncWatch@1daec48] PooledThread ended w/ an exception: java.lang.NullPointerException
Sun 4/18 11:45:04.289 [Thread-8@bd33ec] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(001d6a4cf6b9:9260)]]: Show ID: 504589
Sun 4/18 11:45:16.611 [Thread-8@bd33ec] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(001d6a4cf6b9:9260)]]: EXCEPTION java.lang.NullPointerException AT gkusnick.sagetv.api.WidgetAPI$List.size(WidgetAPI.java:1776)

Sun 4/18 11:45:16.611 [AsyncWatch@ad7a43] VideoFrame.watch(A[1621481,504590,"1984",0@1017.18:17,3])
Sun 4/18 11:45:16.611 [Thread-8@bd33ec] java.util.AbstractList$Itr.hasNext(Unknown Source)

Sun 4/18 11:45:16.612 [AsyncWatch@ad7a43] watchThisFile=MediaFile[id=504589 A[1621481,504590,"1984",0@1017.18:17,3] host=house-server encodedBy= format=MP3 0:03:31 128 kbps [#0 Audio[MP3 44100 Hz 2 channels 128 kbps]] C:\MP3s\Van Halen\1984\Van Halen 03 Panama.mp3, Seg0[Sat 10/17 18:17:46.864-Sat 10/17 18:21:18.660]]
Sun 4/18 11:45:16.612 [Thread-8@bd33ec] gkusnick.sagetv.api.WidgetAPI.FindWidget(WidgetAPI.java:486)

Sun 4/18 11:45:16.612 [AsyncWatch@ad7a43] Watch airing is a file & over, do that instead dvd=false
Sun 4/18 11:45:16.612 [Thread-8@bd33ec] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(001d6a4cf6b9:9260)]]: Show ID: 504589
Sun 4/18 11:45:16.612 [AsyncWatch@ad7a43] PooledThread ended w/ an exception: java.lang.NullPointerException
Sun 4/18 11:45:22.769 [Thread-8@bd33ec] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(001d6a4cf6b9:9260)]]: EXCEPTION java.lang.NullPointerException AT gkusnick.sagetv.api.WidgetAPI$List.size(WidgetAPI.java:1776)

Sun 4/18 11:45:22.769 [Thread-8@bd33ec] java.util.AbstractList$Itr.hasNext(Unknown Source)

Sun 4/18 11:45:22.769 [AsyncWatch@c8774] VideoFrame.watch(A[491090,491089,"01 Symphony No. 9 (Scherzo)",0@1013.17:27,1])
Sun 4/18 11:45:22.769 [Thread-8@bd33ec] gkusnick.sagetv.api.WidgetAPI.FindWidget(WidgetAPI.java:486)

Sun 4/18 11:45:22.770 [AsyncWatch@c8774] watchThisFile=MediaFile[id=491088 A[491090,491089,"01 Symphony No. 9 (Scherzo)",0@1013.17:27,1] host=house-server encodedBy= format=Quicktime 0:01:22 126 kbps [#0 Audio[AAC 44100 Hz 2 channels  idx=0 und]] C:\MP3s\iTunes\iTunes Music\Ludwig van Beethoven, composer. Seattle\Unknown Album\01 Symphony No. 9 (Scherzo).m4a, Seg0[Mon 10/13 17:27:34.518-Mon 10/13 17:28:56.718]]
Sun 4/18 11:45:22.770 [Thread-8@bd33ec] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(001d6a4cf6b9:9260)]]: Show ID: 491088
Sun 4/18 11:45:22.770 [AsyncWatch@c8774] Watch airing is a file & over, do that instead dvd=false
Sun 4/18 11:45:22.770 [AsyncWatch@c8774] PooledThread ended w/ an exception: java.lang.NullPointerException
Sun 4/18 11:45:26.915 [Ministry@17e89da] Ministry is waiting for 180 sec
Sun 4/18 11:45:41.688 [Thread-7@13d36ad] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(local:9250)]]: Now listening for client connection requests.
Sun 4/18 11:45:41.689 [Thread-8@bd33ec] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(001d6a4cf6b9:9260)]]: Now listening for client connection requests.
Sun 4/18 11:45:42.312 [Thread-7@13d36ad] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(local:9250)]]: Connected to client, waiting for messages...
Sun 4/18 11:45:42.320 [Thread-8@bd33ec] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(001d6a4cf6b9:9260)]]: Connected to client, waiting for messages...

I left the default streaming options, and selected Http and a port of 8000. I don't recall setting these anywhere on the phone, though, so not sure if I missed something.

thanks
matt

Fonceur 04-18-2010 10:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by matt91 (Post 418420)
I get the "stream" button when I select a recording, and when i hit it, VLC definitely kicks off on the server.

You could launch another instance of VLC on your network and using the "open a network stream" check if it's streaming fine there. Just use http://MachineIP:8000 or rtsp://MachineIP:8000/stream.sdp as appropriate.

Quote:

However, there is NO ACTIVITY in the server log for this.
Could you zip and post the whole log please? If VLC is being launched, you probably missed that part in the log...

Quote:

EXCEPTION java.lang.NullPointerException AT gkusnick.sagetv.api.WidgetAPI$List.size(WidgetAPI.java:1776)
You seem to have a lot of those, what is the timestamp on your gkusnick.jar file?

Quote:

I left the default streaming options, and selected Http and a port of 8000. I don't recall setting these anywhere on the phone, though, so not sure if I missed something.
They are being provided by SageTCPServer, so you don't need to set them up yourself.

matt91 04-18-2010 12:10 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 418426)
You could launch another instance of VLC on your network and using the "open a network stream" check if it's streaming fine there. Just use http://MachineIP:8000 or rtsp://MachineIP:8000/stream.sdp as appropriate.

Yup, sure enough it's streaming on that port.

Quote:

Could you zip and post the whole log please? If VLC is being launched, you probably missed that part in the log...
Sure, attached.

Quote:

You seem to have a lot of those, what is the timestamp on your gkusnick.jar file?
Monday, December 28, 2009, 9:47:00 PM

Quote:

They are being provided by SageTCPServer, so you don't need to set them up yourself.
OK, thanks.

Fonceur 04-18-2010 02:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by matt91 (Post 418439)
Yup, sure enough it's streaming on that port.

OK, so it is available on the network. On the Android phone, can you open up the Media Player directly and select a network stream or such for testing?

Quote:

Sure, attached.
Unfortunately you have the debug turned off, so that's why you couldn't see anything of interest... ;) Shutdown SageTV (and service), then edit sage.properties to have the line:

sageTCPServer/debugOn=true

Then if you could retry the streaming test please. You should probably try both the http and rstp streaming, in case one works but not the other. You might want to install "Log collector" or such on the Android to see if it complains about anything in regard to the stream...

brewston 04-18-2010 02:56 PM

Hello Fonceur

I'm making progress now :)

Using 1.2.5 of Server & .50 client (I also cleaned out the old versions from my JARS directory) :

Media Center shows my Albums (defaults to grouping via genre - any plans to group via artist or title ?) Once I clicked on a genre, I would have preferred to have seen all albums in that genre rather than the index system - Android allows for really quick scrolling. Any chance of a "play all" when I click on an album. Pictures showed my photo title but I have heaps of DSCxxxx.jpg so its not that interesting. I suspect its still indexing them which is which I have nothing under Videos yet.

Recordings shows my recordings which is cool but when I press play, it plays in the preview window not full screen (I'm using SageMC if that matters)

Schedule works fine although it reports the channel number rather than name

TV Guide works fine too but is there a reason you separate the lineups ? It would make more sense to merge them like the main GUI does...

Cheers

Tim

Fonceur 04-18-2010 04:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brewston (Post 418465)
Media Center shows my Albums (defaults to grouping via genre - any plans to group via artist or title ?)

Yes, there will be more choices at some point.

Quote:

Once I clicked on a genre, I would have preferred to have seen all albums in that genre rather than the index system
The issue is the very limited memory available on those devices... One tester has 16k+ songs in 5k+ albums, so the app runs out of memory... Same thing with his 12k photos, or video library...

Quote:

Recordings shows my recordings which is cool but when I press play, it plays in the preview window not full screen (I'm using SageMC if that matters)
Yes, that's the part I hate about the Sage UI, the hooks become UI sensitive when people don't use the standard one...

Quote:

TV Guide works fine too but is there a reason you separate the lineups ? It would make more sense to merge them like the main GUI does...
I guess I could look into it...

Fonceur 04-18-2010 08:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brewston (Post 418465)
Schedule works fine although it reports the channel number rather than name

Some channel names would take the whole line, which is why I was going for a compact version...

Quote:

It would make more sense to merge them like the main GUI does...
I have added the item "All the channels", for people with more than 1 lineup.

brewston 04-19-2010 01:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 418480)
Yes, there will be more choices at some point.

Artists A-Z would be my vote for the next one :-)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Fonceur (Post 418480)
Yes, that's the part I hate about the Sage UI, the hooks become UI sensitive when people don't use the standard one...

I will try turning off the preview window to see if it changes anything

Is there any disadvantage to quitting the app. rather than pressing home button ? ie does it need to re-sync each time it starts up ?


A couple of other suggestions if I may :

a 'delete' button under recordings would be handy
a 'record' button under TV guide would be useful too


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.