SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV v7 Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=47)
-   -   Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG (not for v9) (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=59978)

rnadeau 03-12-2013 08:46 PM

Deleting the sdjson.epg and forcing an update didn't fix it.

Slugger 03-12-2013 08:50 PM

Ok, looks like an issue on the SD side, which I'm not handling properly on my side. Can you send me the sdepg.log file for your latest failed run just so I can confirm? Thanks.

rnadeau 03-12-2013 08:57 PM

1 Attachment(s)
This is the latest sdepg log file

Slugger 03-12-2013 09:04 PM

Issue 353 opened. There's a problem with the SD metadata, that failure is being propagated into the plugin, which is causing processing to halt too early.

So when SD fixes their problem, the current plugin should work again. I will address the issue in the next plugin build. I've fired off an email to SD w.r.t. the metadata issue causing it all. I'll post here when you should try again.

rnadeau 03-12-2013 09:06 PM

OK , Thanks!

Slugger 03-12-2013 10:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rnadeau (Post 549818)
OK , Thanks!

The issue at SD has been identified. If you try again first thing in the morning all should be good (probably much sooner than that, maybe even now, but by morning for sure). You will need to delete your current sdjson.epg file before forcing an EPG refresh.

rnadeau 03-13-2013 07:10 AM

I now have the guide data, Thanks!

gdippel 03-16-2013 08:10 AM

No guide data after March 20
 
1 Attachment(s)
Anyone else noticing a lack of guide data after March 20? I've updated the plugin to the latest. Also deleted epg data and refreshed, no luck. I've attached the output from SDjson grabber. Any suggestions?

Slugger 03-16-2013 08:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gdippel (Post 549940)
Anyone else noticing a lack of guide data after March 20? I've updated the plugin to the latest. Also deleted epg data and refreshed, no luck. Any suggestions?

This is addressed in the FAQ. Specifically, for this case, it's reason #3.

gdippel 03-16-2013 08:55 AM

So if I'm reading the grabber output file correctly, SD last updated it's epg data on March 7, hence no data past March 20? If so, it would make sense that's there is not data after the 20th as it's 14 days after the 7th.

Slugger 03-16-2013 09:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gdippel (Post 549943)
So if I'm reading the grabber output file correctly, SD last updated it's epg data on March 7, hence no data past March 20? If so, it would make sense that's there is not data after the 20th as it's 14 days after the 7th.

That is correct. SD is reworking the import routines based on recent issues with the raw data from Tribune. Once that's done, the regular daily updates will resume as per usual. SD has always done a refresh of the data before the current data runs out and I don't expect that to change. So if the work being done isn't completed by Monday then I'd expect they will do a manual refresh to get us data for another 14 days. If I hear otherwise, I'll be sure to post it here.

rkulagow 03-16-2013 09:14 AM

Right - the raw data that we get from our upstream has been ... interesting. The "naive" import routine I had used would have lead to subtle corruption, and feedback from a few users made me have to go back and look at what was happening. That made me find several issues in how the import data was processed.

The "dumb-but-accurate" import takes 8 hours, so it's run once every few days.

The "smart-and-accurate" is the part that I've been rewriting. It appears to be OK, so it will be made active on a test server, then moved to production.

I will refresh the data this weekend.

Slugger 03-17-2013 06:21 PM

Experimental Feature: First run airings with SH* program id
 
So I came across something of interest recently with the raw EPG data. It turns out shows with no specific episode info can still be recognized as first run based on the existence of the "new" attribute in the raw data.

For example, a news program that airs multiple times a day and has no specific episode info (i.e. has a program id of SH*). Well, it seems most channels will identify the first original airing of the program by marking it "new" in the raw data while the repeats of that airing aren't marked as new. For example, the CBC's National News airs new each night at 10pm and reairs during the overnight hours. The 10pm airing has the "new" attribute, the overnight reairing does not. With this info, I can setup a recording for the news and set it to record first runs only and it will only record the news at 10pm and not record every airing of the news.

This isn't perfect, but it's better than nothing.

How do I get the "new" airings to be marked as first run in Sage? Well, I use a little trickery. Basically, any airing marked as "live" will be set as a first run by Sage. So these SH* airings with the new flag... I mark them as live so Sage will treat them as first runs. Again, it's a bit of a hack, but it works.

I will likely make this an optional feature in a future build (removing the need to install the airing filter below), but in the meantime I'd like anyone interested to install the airing filter below and check out the results and see if it does anything crazy that I'm not seeing.

Simply copy & paste the script below into a .groovy file in SageTV\plugins\sdepg\airing_filters\ (name is irrelevant, as long as it has a .groovy extention). Once installed, the SH airings with the new attribute will be marked as first run by Sage (on the next EPG update). To undo the filtering the script does, just delete it and force an EPG update.

Let me know if you try it and if it seems to be doing a reasonable job.

Code:

import org.schedulesdirect.api.Airing.LiveStatus

if(_src_.newAiring && _src_.id.startsWith('SH'))
        _src_.liveStatus = LiveStatus.LIVE


osx-addict 03-21-2013 01:08 AM

Hmm.. So I just noticed this evening that the SD plugin ran out of data (yeah, I'm on top of things!).. Anyway, I tried to force an update and after updating the plugins to the latest and doing the force I get this :

Code:

INFO - Current zip file contains latest data from Schedules Direct server; use -f to force a new download from server.
WARN - Forcing an update of data with the server due to -f option!
INFO - ScheduleTask download DONE! [2081ms]
INFO - ScheduleTask COMPLETE! [5740ms]
INFO - Identified 0 program ids requiring an update!
INFO - Removed 0 ignored station(s).
WARN - Metadata download failed!
org.apache.http.client.HttpResponseException: Not Found
        at org.apache.http.client.fluent.ContentResponseHandler.handleResponse(ContentResponseHandler.java:47)
        at org.apache.http.client.fluent.ContentResponseHandler.handleResponse(ContentResponseHandler.java:40)
        at org.apache.http.client.fluent.Response.handleResponse(Response.java:79)
        at org.apache.http.client.fluent.Response.returnContent(Response.java:86)
        at org.schedulesdirect.api.NetworkEpgClient.fetchMetadata(NetworkEpgClient.java:710)
        at org.schedulesdirect.grabber.Grabber.downloadMetadata(Grabber.java:515)
        at org.schedulesdirect.grabber.Grabber.updateZip(Grabber.java:504)
        at org.schedulesdirect.grabber.Grabber.run(Grabber.java:629)
        at org.schedulesdirect.grabber.Grabber.main(Grabber.java:666)
INFO - Created 'C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\sdepg\sdjson.epg' successfully! [8262ms]

I'm guessing I've got something messed up.. Should I reinstall or ??

Slugger 03-21-2013 06:51 AM

That output is normal. There are metadata issues with SD right now so the metadata portion is going to fail. The rest of the data was downloaded successfully and should have been loaded into your EPG. The last update at SD was last weekend so you should only have data thru Mar 30 or so. If you have no data in your EPG for today then delete the local cache and force an EPG update in Sage. If that still doesn't put EPG data in your guide then I need log files and your sdjson.epg file to investigate.

osx-addict 03-21-2013 11:36 PM

Thanks.. I was going to look into it further this evening after work but it was working fine when I got into looking at it again.. Oh well.. I won't complain!! Thanks for the help!

rnadeau 03-27-2013 12:46 PM

Only 3 days left
 
Is SD having problems? I only have guide data till 3/29.

Slugger 03-27-2013 02:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rnadeau (Post 550407)
Is SD having problems? I only have guide data till 3/29.

See post #49 above. Same thing. SD is doing some work on the json service and while they're doing it, EPG updates are a manual thing on their end. We can expect an update before existing data runs out. I see an update was done 2am EDT this morning. So if you force an EPG update now, we should have data thru Apr 7 or so now.

mzup 04-05-2013 07:15 AM

3 Attachment(s)
I decided to switch over to this plugin. I thought I already had a license, but it was stating that it wasn't licensed so I went ahead and bought it again. Still getting message that it is unlicensed.
Also, when I am configuring json to register my lineups, on Schedules Direct there is a digital cable and an analog cable listing for my cable company. I of course configured the digital cable in SD, but when I look at the list using the tool it only list one cable lineup and it is the analog one. When I am configuring the channels in Sage it shows analog channels only. I have no way of choosing the digital lineup.

Slugger 04-05-2013 07:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mzup (Post 550724)
I decided to switch over to this plugin. I thought I already had a license, but it was stating that it wasn't licensed so I went ahead and bought it again. Still getting message that it is unlicensed.
Also, when I am configuring json to register my lineups, on Schedules Direct there is a digital cable and an analog cable listing for my cable company. I of course configured the digital cable in SD, but when I look at the list using the tool it only list one cable lineup and it is the analog one. When I am configuring the channels in Sage it shows analog channels only. I have no way of choosing the digital lineup.

So both analog and digital are rolled up into one headend on this service. Both lineups will become available once you get the license recognized. While unlicensed, the plugin will only make one lineup visible to SageTV - and it happens to be choosing the analog one.

Did you install the new license file and update the sagetv-addons license settings? If so, I need to see the SageTV\plugins\salicense\salicense.log file for more details (check the end of the file for messages with today's date, that's what I need to see).


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.