SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Reliable Power Supply for HDPVR (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62284)

ewelin 09-22-2015 06:14 PM

Add me to the list of people now running this modification! Thanks for sharing! I started getting error messages last week as these power supplies were about a year old. I've found I had to replace that at about that rate. Instead of ordering new ones, I smashed open the power brick, figured out which wire was positive and negative and wired it into a power plug. Not 48 hours after doing that, my 2nd PVR power supply started acting up. Now my system is stable again.

sdsean 09-23-2015 08:52 PM

I'm gonna do this as well. . .I'm pretty darn technical / handy and have done wiring for things like my ceiling fan or switch boxes and what not. . . although I have never soldered anything in my life.

I was hoping to find a molex to 1.3 barrel plug connector on the web some where that I could just buy. . but i have not really found much. . .

ewelin 09-24-2015 05:28 AM

Woke up extremely disappointed today. I had the error message back. :-( I know it's related to power as that's always been the issue, but now I'm scratching my head. I thought for sure this would have solved it.

sdsean 09-25-2015 05:06 PM

Hmmm I assume your pc has a UPS as well right? That's the only thing I can think of would be a surge. Otherwise getting the power from the PC is about as safe as it could be. . .

Did you buy a barrel from some online source or did you just use the one that came with the power supply and re-wire it?

Skirge01 09-25-2015 08:47 PM

One other thought... you do have a quality PSU, right?

ewelin 10-01-2015 11:31 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by sdsean (Post 577648)
Hmmm I assume your pc has a UPS as well right? That's the only thing I can think of would be a surge. Otherwise getting the power from the PC is about as safe as it could be. . .

Did you buy a barrel from some online source or did you just use the one that came with the power supply and re-wire it?

So I don't have the original ones that came with the HDPVR as I've replaced them 3 times already. It happens every year or so that they burn out for me. Typically I buy a new set from Hauppauge and replace them and they work great again. About a month ago one of my devices started showing the recording errors and lost connection, so I went and purchased a new set. Unfortunately they changed the power supply as it's different than the one I had before. I tried them and they didn't work. So I took the old power supplies, cut the wire and wired it to a connect and plugged it into my PSU. Worked great for 3 days, then same issue. I also tried with the new cords to see if that worked, same result.

PC is on a UPS. It is my media server and hasn't change anything on it except routine updates to software after SageTV was acquired by google.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Skirge01 (Post 577666)
One other thought... you do have a quality PSU, right?

Yeah.. the PSU, though about 2-3 years old is a Thermaltake TR2 700W and still runs smoothly.

Here is the PSU and the connectors I wired up. I used wire nuts as that's what I had on hand and is the quickest way to wire it up.

Tiki 10-01-2015 01:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ewelin (Post 578011)
So I don't have the original ones that came with the HDPVR as I've replaced them 3 times already. It happens every year or so that they burn out for me. Typically I buy a new set from Hauppauge and replace them and they work great again. About a month ago one of my devices started showing the recording errors and lost connection, so I went and purchased a new set. Unfortunately they changed the power supply as it's different than the one I had before. I tried them and they didn't work. So I took the old power supplies, cut the wire and wired it to a connect and plugged it into my PSU. Worked great for 3 days, then same issue. I also tried with the new cords to see if that worked, same result.

PC is on a UPS. It is my media server and hasn't change anything on it except routine updates to software after SageTV was acquired by google.

Yeah.. the PSU, though about 2-3 years old is a Thermaltake TR2 700W and still runs smoothly.

Here is the PSU and the connectors I wired up. I used wire nuts as that's what I had on hand and is the quickest way to wire it up.

Well, assuming the connections you made are good, if the PC is running OK, the power supply is probably OK. That would indicate that your problem is something else. Could be that something is damaged inside the HDPVR itself (maybe a bad capacitor or voltage regulator?), or could be a problem with your PC (software driver issue?).

wayner 12-23-2015 09:25 AM

The most recent power supplies from Hauppauge must be the worst ever as I bought two in April of 2015 and they are now both not working properly. When you plug them in the blue LED on the device is very faint and the device shows up in Windows as not being recognized. As soon as I switch over to a home-made supply running off the PC then everything is fine.

bialio 06-07-2016 09:34 AM

http://www.ebay.com/itm/ANTRON-CHD04...QAAOSwHQ9WXwa9

Looks like a $5 molex to 5V connector

Savage1701 06-07-2016 11:33 AM

I just had this happen to me as well. My HD-PVR PS wall wart read 5V but could not put out the current. Fortunately had an old, unused 5V 2.5A one from something else that worked fine, but this molex to 5V is such a better idea. I already have a Molex and Fan Out PCI bracket on the back of my Sage server for powering some fans and a custom drive cage, so this is definitely the way to go when this next supply gives up the ghost.

Can't really complain, though. First Hauppauge one lasted since I got an HD PVR when they first came out, so maybe about 7+ years? That's not bad.

Thanks for the link.

wayner 06-07-2016 11:36 AM

That eBay product looks good except that the cord may be a bit short for some people.

jbbtex 06-07-2016 04:29 PM

I'm using an old ATX power supply to run all three of my HD PVRs. Just search the web for ATX PS as bench supply for HOWTO.

You'll also get 12v if you need it.

KryptoNyte 11-26-2016 07:25 PM

Did this mod tonight, got the cable all soldered up and shrink wrapped beautiful, plugged it in, and burned up my HDPVR. After having (2) other HDPVR's burn up on stock power supplies, I'm getting to know the smell fairly well.

So, the molex is pushing 12 volts it seems - more than the 5 volts I was remembering from this thread.

wayner 11-26-2016 07:46 PM

The molex pushes both 5V and 12V. The two black middle wires are ground, the yellow wire is 12V and the red wire is 5V.

KryptoNyte 11-26-2016 08:02 PM

1 Attachment(s)
So, let's say for a moment that you aren't much of an electrician, and you have a stray/spare molex like the one on the left in the attached photo - if your dyslexic self decides to go ahead an use that spare plug on the left instead of the spare plug on the right, you will let all the smoke out of your HDPVR.

Definitely should have done more research on this - my bad.

KryptoNyte 11-26-2016 08:05 PM

On a sidenote, all of the original cables on my HDPVR's had a long dashed line on the positive wire. You can check for continuity via DC voltage on a digital multimeter - if the voltage shows positive on the check, your red DMM wire is on the positive wire. And if you're smart, you'll make one last check on the voltage before plugging your new solution into your HDPVR.

Taddeusz 11-26-2016 08:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KryptoNyte (Post 595943)
So, let's say for a moment that you aren't much of an electrician, and you have a stray/spare molex like the one on the left in the attached photo - if your dyslexic self decides to go ahead an use that spare plug on the left instead of the spare plug on the right, you will let all the smoke out of your HDPVR.

Definitely should have done more research on this - my bad.

From what I can tell both those are wired the same to the 12v line.

KryptoNyte 11-26-2016 08:17 PM

If a person started the job with the molex on the left and didn't have the one on the right, and didn't know about the 12v molex inclusion, one might assume that "red/black" were the correct solution. Regardless, it's my own fault for not researching beyond the information in this thread.

Taddeusz 11-26-2016 08:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KryptoNyte (Post 595946)
If a person started the job with the molex on the left and didn't have the one on the right, and didn't know about the 12v molex inclusion, one might assume that "red/black" were the correct solution. Regardless, it's my own fault for not researching beyond the information in this thread.

Yeah, that's a mistake I might have made.

Fuzzy 11-26-2016 09:50 PM

It's not JUST the color of the wire, but the shape of the plug as well.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.