SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   SageTV HD200 & HD300 remote replacement (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65259)

1scarface 12-13-2017 10:23 PM

SageTV HD200 & HD300 remote replacement
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hey guys.
I received two SageTV units(HD200 & HD300) from someone, but they only came with the power adapters.
I already plugged them in and they both work.
In the box that the units were stored in, there was a HP remote(check the pic).
I thought it was there for the units, but it doesn't seem to work...the light on the HD200 & HD300 blink when the remote buttons are pressed, but the units don't respond.
I planning on using the units as STAND-ALONE media players, so I'm looking for 2 remotes that will perform the basic commands(on/off, menu, play, pause, stop, >>, <<, back, subtitle)
Where can I find some simple remotes like that, maybe on the cheap side ?
Would the HP remote be usable with these players ?
If so, how can I program it (can't find any info online)?
Thanks a lot.

wayner 12-14-2017 07:48 AM

That is a Windows Media Centre remote. I thought that they were supposed to work out of the box with Sage, but I guess not. Any of the Harmony remotes will work with SageTV - they tend to be expensive but there are some cheaper models.

KarylFStein 12-14-2017 11:53 AM

You could try the marketplace sub-forum on here. Maybe someone here has one to sell.

1scarface 12-14-2017 08:16 PM

Yeah, I'll take a look in the Marketplace too, thanks for the tip.
About the Harmony, can I program them if I don't have an original SageTV remote ?

wayner 12-15-2017 08:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 1scarface (Post 612820)
Yeah, I'll take a look in the Marketplace too, thanks for the tip.
About the Harmony, can I program them if I don't have an original SageTV remote ?

Yes you can use the Harmony without the original remote. With the Harmony you use a program on your PC and you tell it what devices you have - like a Sony XBC123 TV, a SA4250HD cable box and a SageTV HD-200 extender. It has a database of all of the IR codes that each device uses so you don't have to learn the codes, except in rare circumstances. Then you program Activities - like Watch SageTV. That will turn on the TV, set it to HDMI-1 (or whatever input you use for SageTV), and turn on the SageTV extender. It makes things much simpler and vastly improves the WAF as opposed to having 3,4 or more remotes to use to turn on the TV and select what you want.

1scarface 12-15-2017 09:22 AM

The thing is, I'd like to use one in my living room and one in my kid's room(to keep him busy when I need some quiet time :) ), so I'd be better off buying 2 remotes than one.

wayner 12-15-2017 09:31 AM

Been there, done that. That's why I have 8-9 extenders (and TVs) in my house. In all 4 bedrooms, kitchen, Home Theatre room, exercise room, office, and pool cabana (May-Oct).

madMan 12-22-2017 07:57 PM

I use the Hauppauge A415 as I prefer them over the big sage remotes.
They work by default and are cheap on ebay.

I have two of the big sage remotes I got from a member here with some HD200's.
You can have those if you want to pay for shipping from Chicago.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.