SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Media Extender (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   HD100 Not tuning some channels & not playing files (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=61504)

DynamoBen 06-18-2014 10:00 PM

HD100 Not tuning some channels & not playing files
 
I recently moved to an HDHomerun Prime because the cable company went all digital. I've noticed that files recorded on a few channels won't play on my HD100 (IE National Geographic), but they do play with PlaceShifter on a PC, and via MediaPlayer. Further if I try to tune to these channels Live on the HD100 all I get is the spinner. (I'm able to tune to the same channel with Media Center without a problem)

I've upgraded the firmware of the HomeRun Prime to latest, no change. I upgraded to the paid version of SageDCT, no change. Changed Java Heap size from 0 to 512, no change.

Error logs show a hang detected.

What could be wrong? What can I do to fix it?

DynamoBen 06-23-2014 10:19 PM

So 122 views, no one else has run into this? No ideas?

mechling-burgh 06-24-2014 05:43 AM

When you upgraded to the paid version of SageDCT did you change the output to Mpeg. I have not needed to do this myself so I'm sure of the exact setup, but it is in the SageDCT thread.

DynamoBen 06-24-2014 08:18 AM

I did not change the file type to mpeg, didn't know it was an option. Is it somewhat common to do this?

mechling-burgh 06-24-2014 09:58 AM

No, but some people were having problems. It's something to do with the stream. Before the paid released version of SageDCT he had ffmepg option but was slow to tune. Andrew then changed it in the Paid version. What you are describing sounds a lot like the problems other people were having. I'm on Comcast Pittsburgh and everything has been fine for me but people on Comcast in other places have had the problem. Read through the SageDCT thread and see if it is what you are experiencing. I know it's a long thread but it does explain it.

DynamoBen 06-24-2014 10:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mechling-burgh (Post 565019)
No, but some people were having problems. It's something to do with the stream. Read through the SageDCT thread and see if it is what you are experiencing. I know it's a long thread but it does explain it.

So the thread is pretty long and it will take some time. Do you happen to know if I need to do more than just change to FFMeg in DCT (from dump)? I'm running XP.

mechling-burgh 06-24-2014 11:29 AM

I'm at work but I think this is what you need to look at. I hope this helps http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...postcount=1360

DynamoBen 06-24-2014 11:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mechling-burgh (Post 565021)
I'm at work but I think this is what you need to look at. I hope this helps http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...postcount=1360

404 :(

mechling-burgh 06-24-2014 12:07 PM

Try this link. http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?p=538049&postcount=1360 its page Its page 68 post 1360.

firenice 06-29-2014 06:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DynamoBen (Post 564984)
I recently moved to an HDHomerun Prime because the cable company went all digital. I've noticed that files recorded on a few channels won't play on my HD100 (IE National Geographic), but they do play with PlaceShifter on a PC, and via MediaPlayer. Further if I try to tune to these channels Live on the HD100 all I get is the spinner. (I'm able to tune to the same channel with Media Center without a problem)

I've upgraded the firmware of the HomeRun Prime to latest, no change. I upgraded to the paid version of SageDCT, no change. Changed Java Heap size from 0 to 512, no change.

Error logs show a hang detected.

What could be wrong? What can I do to fix it?

In Houston area comcast market National Geographic Wild is marked as copy-once and won't tune with Sage. I usually check out problem channels with the Prime's web page and see if it is copy-once or not. Windows Media Center will tune them regardless but you can only play back in MC. HDHR's quick TV is another way to test channels for copy-once flag.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.