SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Software (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Ir Blasting WIth LM (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65944)

vanchie21 04-05-2019 08:35 PM

Ir Blasting WIth LM
 
Well it Appears that Sagetv x64 isn't working well with LM gension. This seem unfortunate for me. Anyone have any ideas on a different program that will work with x64 bit With USBCIR with blasters?

wnjj 04-05-2019 11:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vanchie21 (Post 620592)
Well it Appears that Sagetv x64 isn't working well with LM gension. This seem unfortunate for me. Anyone have any ideas on a different program that will work with x64 bit With USBCIR with blasters?

What exactly is that? How does it interface with 32-bit SageTV, a DLL? If you can provide a little more info maybe I can help. If there's a command line .exe to run it you may be able to use EXEMultiTunerPlugin to do it. I also wrote a 64 to 32-bit wrapper DLL for the Hauppauge IR blaster since a 64-bit DLL wasn't available.

vanchie21 04-06-2019 04:49 PM

LM is an external software that allows blasting and it has .dll files for it and .ir files. LM remote mapping does have plugin's for Sage, but it was when sage was only a 32 bit software. What do you need and I'll see about getting the info you need.

wnjj 04-06-2019 05:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vanchie21 (Post 620600)
LM is an external software that allows blasting and it has .dll files for it and .ir files. LM remote mapping does have plugin's for Sage, but it was when sage was only a 32 bit software. What do you need and I'll see about getting the info you need.

So there's a DLL for it that is installed into the SageTV/Common directory? That's the one that would need to be 64-bit. It seems the company isn't around anymore (lmgestion.net is gone). There's probably not much that can be done. What kind of hardware are you using with it and what are you blasting to? There may be other options (like USB-UIRT).

kenP 04-06-2019 07:50 PM

Hey, first time I've heard of a 64bit - 32bit wrapper. Any chance that approach would work for firewire tuning? Only regret I have for going to 64bit windows.

wnjj 04-06-2019 08:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kenP (Post 620605)
Hey, first time I've heard of a 64bit - 32bit wrapper. Any chance that approach would work for firewire tuning? Only regret I have for going to 64bit windows.

It's only wrapping a 32-bit DLL so it can be called from a 64-bit application. Firewire won't work with the same idea because the device drivers themselves need to be built for a 64-bit OS.

vanchie21 04-08-2019 03:00 PM

Yes there is a .dll file that is placed into the commons folder, also there is two .ir files placed in the remote code folder under LM. I have a USBCIR eHome infrared with 2 blasting ports going to two separate cable boxes. I do not have a USB-UIRT, I did at one time but it got fried. Sad, I know but I am going to be upgrading it to something different to expand to more tuners. If I am going to be upgrading to x64 bit I am going to have to figure something else out from what it looks like. I am not sure if I can rewrite the code to make it work for x64 or not, nor do I have time to do that. What I want to know is if there is any other known program that will handle the blasting to the set top boxes.

wnjj 04-08-2019 03:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vanchie21 (Post 620618)
Yes there is a .dll file that is placed into the commons folder, also there is two .ir files placed in the remote code folder under LM. I have a USBCIR eHome infrared with 2 blasting ports going to two separate cable boxes. I do not have a USB-UIRT, I did at one time but it got fried. Sad, I know but I am going to be upgrading it to something different to expand to more tuners. If I am going to be upgrading to x64 bit I am going to have to figure something else out from what it looks like. I am not sure if I can rewrite the code to make it work for x64 or not, nor do I have time to do that. What I want to know is if there is any other known program that will handle the blasting to the set top boxes.

Another option is if there happens to be an existing command line .exe that does what you need. Did the LM stuff come with anything besides the SageTV DLL? That kind of .exe can be called from EXEMultiTunerPlugin.

vanchie21 04-08-2019 08:01 PM

There is a stand alone program that has to be running to make the blaster work for sage, but in short yes there is a .exe

vanchie21 04-08-2019 08:10 PM

The EXEmultituner plug in does seem to be the way to go, I guess I need to figure out how to get it to work.

wnjj 04-08-2019 08:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vanchie21 (Post 620624)
The EXEmultituner plug in does seem to be the way to go, I guess I need to figure out how to get it to work.

Once you have a command line program figured out that can cause the channel change (i.e. from a 'cmd' prompt), it's just a matter of entering that into the registry.

Here's post explaining the registry setting but be sure to remove the "WOW6432Node/" from the path for 64-bit: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...21&postcount=9

Later in that thread is a bit more detail on how to format it to run an .exe if you don't need a batch file: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...5&postcount=38

vanchie21 04-09-2019 06:21 PM

Thanks, when I get some time I will sit down and figure it out. That looks promising like I said. Also from what I read, if the program already has created the .ir file, could I just reference the file? or do I need to copy it and place it in the .exemultituner folder? I've tried it but it didn't work, I may have to reference LM instead?

wnjj 04-09-2019 06:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vanchie21 (Post 620628)
Thanks, when I get some time I will sit down and figure it out. That looks promising like I said. Also from what I read, if the program already has created the .ir file, could I just reference the file? or do I need to copy it and place it in the .exemultituner folder? I've tried it but it didn't work, I may have to reference LM instead?

ExeMultiTunerPlugin will look in the "Common\RemoteCodes\EXEMultiTunerPlugin" folder for .ir files.

vanchie21 05-17-2019 05:43 PM

Ok well guys I can't seem to get exe multi tuner plugin to work with the .ir files that lm created. is there a way to get those files to point to the right program? Like rewrite it a bit or what to do. the only other option to do is try a clean computer install which this option is still on the table and isn't out.

JustFred 05-18-2019 09:34 AM

Were you able to get LM working from the command line as wnjj suggested? If so, then all that's needed is to put the name of the executable into the registry for EXEMultiTunerPlugin to use it. It's not necessary to move/copy the executable or it's .ir files; probably best to leave them where they are. In this case, Sage doesn't access the .ir files (LM does).

vanchie21 05-27-2019 08:05 AM

ah ok well my bad I haven't tried that point, but I'm going to edit registry to see if that work, Should tho


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.