SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   OpenDCT: An open source digital cable tuner. (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62774)

Telecore 05-16-2016 05:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape (Post 588558)
Have you already changed version.upnp.service.configuration.http_listen_port to 0?

No, sorry I've been renaming the opendct.config files before upgrading to get any new parameters, so I run with defaults. I'll try setting this and also set error_videos_enabled=false after everything gets recorded tonight. Thanks.

tmiranda 05-16-2016 06:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape (Post 588562)
This is a copy protected URL:

So the cable company gave me bad information. How unusual :(

Is there a way to tell from the SiliconDust software if the channel is copy protected or not? The tech support guy I know at the cable company has worked with the HDHomeRun, I'd like to use that software to show him that it's copy protected.

EnterNoEscape 05-16-2016 06:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tmiranda (Post 588564)
So the cable company gave me bad information. How unusual :(

Is there a way to tell from the SiliconDust software if the channel is copy protected or not? The tech support guy I know at the cable company has worked with the HDHomeRun, I'd like to use that software to show him that it's copy protected.

This might only be on newer firmware, but I think on the web interface for the device it should show you if you navigate to the channel lineup. Worse case, you can take a look at http://<ip_address>/lineup.xml. The copy protected channels will have a <DRM>1</DRM> element and will also have ?CONTENTPROTECTIONTYPE=DTCP1&DTCP1HOST=x.x.x.x&DTCP1PORT=8888 appended to the URL.

tmiranda 05-16-2016 06:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape (Post 588565)
This might only be on newer firmware, but I think on the web interface for the device it should show you if you navigate to the channel lineup. Worse case, you can take a look at http://<ip_address>/lineup.xml. The copy protected channels will have a <DRM>1</DRM> element and will also have ?CONTENTPROTECTIONTYPE=DTCP1&DTCP1HOST=x.x.x.x&DTCP1PORT=8888 appended to the URL.

Yup, it shows them all as DRM :(

I'm disappointed. If only the cable company had told me earlier they were DRMed.

KryptoNyte 05-16-2016 06:41 PM

Out of curiosity, who is your cable provider?

tmiranda 05-16-2016 07:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KryptoNyte (Post 588568)
Out of curiosity, who is your cable provider?

Florida Fiber Networks. It's a small, rural, provider.

Fuzzy 05-17-2016 02:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tmiranda (Post 588571)
Florida Fiber Networks. It's a small, rural, provider.

A small network, may be your best chance to get it fixed. Just have to talk through them to try and get to the headend engineer, and they may be able to go through and set up the channel flags appropriately.

tmiranda 05-17-2016 04:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fuzzy (Post 588580)
A small network, may be your best chance to get it fixed. Just have to talk through them to try and get to the headend engineer, and they may be able to go through and set up the channel flags appropriately.

That quest starts today. :D

jmv 05-17-2016 12:53 PM

Rural is a synonym for restrictive...when frontier (a rural provider) took over Verizon FIOS in my area the cc flag hammer came down...so far Comcast has been cc safe...good luck with your quest...I haven't decided what to do when I lose my last cc free option but likely will go OTA only

tmiranda 05-18-2016 06:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jmv (Post 588603)
Rural is a synonym for restrictive...when frontier (a rural provider) took over Verizon FIOS in my area the cc flag hammer came down...so far Comcast has been cc safe...good luck with your quest...I haven't decided what to do when I lose my last cc free option but likely will go OTA only

I believe my provider actually gets its feeds from Comcast. I called them yesterday and my "go to guy" was on vacation until tomorrow. The guy I spoke to told me "All those channels are clear QAM". I then asked him to explain why my 3 TVs don't pick up the channels when I run a scan and my HDHomeRun tells me they are DRMed. He told me to call back on Thursday :)

I am hoping it will get fixed because the cable company has disabled some of the SD channels due to contract negotiations and has instructed their customers to use the HD channel instead (which ironically are not part of the contract negotiations). The problem is the HD channels are among the DRMed channels. :)

We will see. I want to avoid going down the path of capturing from a cable box.

Monedeath 05-18-2016 07:15 AM

Ok, I have a semi-stupid question, as I'm checking that I'm remembering things correctly, since I can't seem to find it in an easy Google search:

OpenDCT is capable of being run on a system other than the one that SageTV is running on, correct?

I know it's not ideal, and long term I'd prefer to get them running on the same (virtual) box together, but for now, that isn't immediately possible.

EnterNoEscape 05-18-2016 03:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Monedeath (Post 588630)
Ok, I have a semi-stupid question, as I'm checking that I'm remembering things correctly, since I can't seem to find it in an easy Google search:

OpenDCT is capable of being run on a system other than the one that SageTV is running on, correct?

I know it's not ideal, and long term I'd prefer to get them running on the same (virtual) box together, but for now, that isn't immediately possible.

Yes. Just make sure you either enable upload_id or make sure the paths that SageTV will use look the same on both computers and make sure you run the SageTV service as a user that has permissions to access that location.

oajungen 05-20-2016 07:12 AM

I have replaced my FloppyDTV+CAM cards with Cine S2 + CAM from Digital Devices. I am having issues with the new combination as soon as I activate the CAM for the tuners from SageTV I get an error message.

Does anyone know if OpenDCT can handle the combination of Cine S2+CAM?

Will try it during the weekend myself.

matt91 05-20-2016 09:52 AM

We talked about this earlier in this thread, but has anyone had success running this on Ubuntu 16.04?

I still have my 14.04 server running, but it's getting long in the tooth, and I'm hoping to start from scratch (ideally with 16.04) in the next month or so.

I assume that Sage itself will run fine under 16.04, but I suppose I ought to try to confirm that too!

EnterNoEscape 05-20-2016 12:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by oajungen (Post 588682)
I have replaced my FloppyDTV+CAM cards with Cine S2 + CAM from Digital Devices. I am having issues with the new combination as soon as I activate the CAM for the tuners from SageTV I get an error message.

Does anyone know if OpenDCT can handle the combination of Cine S2+CAM?

Will try it during the weekend myself.

I'm fairly certain you will not be able to use OpenDCT for that.


Quote:

Originally Posted by matt91 (Post 588689)
We talked about this earlier in this thread, but has anyone had success running this on Ubuntu 16.04?

I still have my 14.04 server running, but it's getting long in the tooth, and I'm hoping to start from scratch (ideally with 16.04) in the next month or so.

I assume that Sage itself will run fine under 16.04, but I suppose I ought to try to confirm that too!

Somewhere in 0.4, support was added. I have installed and tested OpenDCT on 16.04; it should work ok. SageTV on the other hand might not be as simple since in 16.04, they changed the way services are loaded at startup (which is why I had to update OpenDCT).

matt91 05-20-2016 01:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape (Post 588695)
Somewhere in 0.4, support was added. I have installed and tested OpenDCT on 16.04; it should work ok. SageTV on the other hand might not be as simple since in 16.04, they changed the way services are loaded at startup (which is why I had to update OpenDCT).

Oh, right. I do recall that now. thanks.

my server runs about a month at a time between reboots, so having to start sage manually each time wouldn't be horrible.

maybe i'll spin up a VM and play with it a bit.

Toddly 05-20-2016 02:10 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape (Post 588155)
If you can post your log, that will probably give me a hint about what's going on.

My halting issue has returned. All was very well for about a week or so but lately my recordings generate lots of errors. Here is the log from last evening with Fallon and Blindspot generating multiple errors during recording. Maybe you can find why this is happening.

Thank You

Attachment 15501

EnterNoEscape 05-20-2016 03:54 PM

You experienced several network connectivity problems; the connection kept randomly dropping out. There are at least 3 things pointing to this. The first one is UPnP is removing devices because it's pretty sure they no longer exist. The second one is that new files on your network share can't be created because it's inaccessible. The third one is the latest lineup information couldn't be downloaded because the HDHomeRun was completely inaccessible.

tmiranda 05-20-2016 07:25 PM

An update, for those interested.

I think the root cause of the errors I am seeing is that the cable signal to my house is crappy. I've traded emails with SiliconDust tech support (which I am very impressed with) and spoken to the tech at the cable company.

As it turns out most of the channels I get are not copy protected and OpenDCT is working very well. I need to get the signal to my house improved.

malbec 05-20-2016 10:18 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Could use a tip ... upgraded to Win10 and am having a treat getting Sage to work. I have currently reimaged everything from scratch and reinstalled Sage from scratch (v7). SageDCT could not find the HD Homerun tuners when I "scan." As a result I am on to trying OpenDCT. Everything was working well until I tried to preview the channel upon which I get a playback exception message (image attached). Any thoughts on what to try next? I have tried a number of firewall configuration items without much luck. There is nothing on the PC but a clean Win 10 install, HD Homerun setup files, SageTV, OpenDCT, Java 8.91, and Microsoft Visual C++ 2010.

Thanks!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.