SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Github Development (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=53)
-   -   Windows Installation V9 Success Stories (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62917)

Pelicanjoe 01-31-2016 05:12 AM

Windows Installation V9 Success Stories
 
Hi All,

I'm going to be attempting a new installation of Sagetv v9 server on a new computer running Windows 10 and using Hauppauge HVR-2250.

Iv'e noticed that there is a beta installer and there are other instructions on how to install v9 manually.

Has anyone had any great success with any method? Can you tell us how you successfully installed v9 on a new computer?

Thanks!

Joe

jusjoken 01-31-2016 08:43 AM

IMHO there is really no risk to using the latest installer on a clean system so it should be the best option. It should also cleanly uninstall if you are not happy with the results...but if you have issues please report back so I can work to resolve.

k

HelenWeathers 01-31-2016 10:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pelicanjoe (Post 584213)
Has anyone had any great success with any method? Can you tell us how you successfully installed v9 on a new computer?

Use the installer!!! Works great!

I have just done a clean install of Sage 9 on Win 10/32 with Hauppauge 2255 cards.

Best is to install and close the installer, run Sage from the desktop icon to do the initial setup wizard and then set up your service app if you will be running Sage as a service.

It went flawlessly for me with channel scan and channel preview both working perfectly. (When I tried to do my first setup run in service mode I did have a glitch in the setup wizard)

Working great for OTA record/playback with default setup settings.

Pelicanjoe 01-31-2016 11:14 AM

Great information Jusjoken and Helen! I was looking at your beta installer thread, but it was reading as if you needed to install v7 first then v9 over it. And Helen, your posts were sounding like they were having some issues. Great to know the work-around!

So, just to be sure I understand what you are saying, you don't need to install v7 then v9 over it?

Also, Jusjoken, do you update the initial beta installer link when a new version comes out? I noticed that there was one at the start of the thread and one toward the end (an update). Would both of them be the same? I did not click on it to see.

Hopefully it is easier than I originally thought!

Thank you!

Joe

HelenWeathers 01-31-2016 11:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pelicanjoe (Post 584221)
.....So, just to be sure I understand what you are saying, you don't need to install v7 then v9 over it?....Joe

Yes, just install the V9 Sage UNLESS You have a Sage license and need to keep the closed caption function on your server itself. The CC data is embedded in the stream from the 2250 tuners, so it works on extenders without needing any of the earlier Sage components.

jusjoken 01-31-2016 12:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pelicanjoe (Post 584221)
Also, Jusjoken, do you update the initial beta installer link when a new version comes out? I noticed that there was one at the start of the thread and one toward the end (an update). Would both of them be the same? I did not click on it to see.

The links are both the current version....The first post autoupdates and will always point to the latest windows installer....however, we did run into a little version number issue between myself and stuckless so there is a NEWER folder on BinTray called 9.0.4.220 than the one I created with 9.0.4.224.

So I will get that corrected later today but in the mean time the latest is here....

jusjoken 01-31-2016 02:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jusjoken (Post 584225)
however, we did run into a little version number issue between myself and stuckless so there is a NEWER folder on BinTray called 9.0.4.220 than the one I created with 9.0.4.224.

So I will get that corrected later today but in the mean time the latest is here....

I have corrected this so all files are now available in the 9.0.4.220 location on BinTray.

https://api.bintray.com/packages/ope...s/download.svg

Pelicanjoe 01-31-2016 06:03 PM

Thanks for this great information! I am still building the PC, but this will be very useful and probably helpful to others.

Helen, you said...

Quote:

Originally Posted by HelenWeathers (Post 584223)
Yes, just install the V9 Sage UNLESS You have a Sage license

I do have a sage license and plan to use it for EPG data. This won't hurt or help that use of the license?

Thanks!

Joe

HelenWeathers 01-31-2016 07:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pelicanjoe (Post 584245)
Helen, you said...

I do have a sage license and plan to use it for EPG data. This won't hurt or help that use of the license?

Thanks! Joe

I only mentioned the license in the context of Closed Captioning. IF YOU NEED CC on the server you'll need to install Sage 7 first so whel you upgrade to Sage 9 the components from V7 having to do with CC extraction are kept and reregistered when you install V9 which currently has no CC support,

Pelicanjoe 01-31-2016 07:21 PM

Thanks Helen!

I thought you meant that, but just wanted to be sure.

Cheers!

Joe

AzJazz 02-01-2016 11:17 AM

Hi - I have v7.1.9 installed on my Win7x64 PC. I have the original HDHomeRun as my signal source. I'm primarily using the SageTV service on my PC, but occasionally watch videos on the PC as well.

Can I just run the Windows 9.0.4.220 SageTVSetup.exe, and be ready to rumble? Is there a way to go back to v7.1.9 if I want to?

Thanks,

AzJazz

bryanzim 02-01-2016 05:22 PM

I did a clean install of 9.0.3.194(Beta 1) using the new sdepg plugin and 4 networked hd home run tuners and everything works fine. I did not try to upgrade 7.1.9 and beta 3(9.0.4.220) does not work with HD Home Run network tuners which exhibit capture failures.

AzJazz 02-01-2016 06:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bryanzim (Post 584300)
I did a clean install of 9.0.3.194(Beta 1) using the new sdepg plugin and 4 networked hd home run tuners and everything works fine. I did not try to upgrade 7.1.9 and beta 3(9.0.4.220) does not work with HD Home Run network tuners which exhibit capture failures.

Thanks, bryanzim! I'll hold off with trying v9 for now, I guess. I was trying to fix one problem, but I'll probably create a whole ton of others if I have to start from scratch with v9, especially if my HDHomeRun may not work for a while.

millerbrad 02-02-2016 10:01 AM

I installed about a month ago using the manual upgrade from a fresh Sage7 install. Once I figured out how to install and configure the Schedules Direct EPG plugin, it has worked great.

I also have four HDHomeRun tuners, and have had no problems with them whatsoever. Just make sure you run the HDHR setup program that came with the drivers and switch your tuning program to Sage (I initially forgot to change it from MediaPortal, and it was slightly glitchy until I flipped it).

I actually didn't even know about running Sage as a service until a couple days ago. If you're setting up for the first time, make sure you do that before you configure anything (run the program in the Start menu folder for Sage and set it up to run as a service). Switching to Sage as a service caused me to lose a lot of my settings, so I've been trying to reconfigure what I had fine-tuned over the last month. Still can't get my Gemstone recordings view to look the way it did before...

Narflex 02-02-2016 01:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by millerbrad (Post 584347)
I actually didn't even know about running Sage as a service until a couple days ago. If you're setting up for the first time, make sure you do that before you configure anything (run the program in the Start menu folder for Sage and set it up to run as a service). Switching to Sage as a service caused me to lose a lot of my settings, so I've been trying to reconfigure what I had fine-tuned over the last month. Still can't get my Gemstone recordings view to look the way it did before...

If you switch from standalone to service mode and want to retain all your settings; just copy the Sage.properties file to SageClient.properties (copy, not rename) and that should do the trick. :)

millerbrad 02-02-2016 03:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Narflex (Post 584362)
If you switch from standalone to service mode and want to retain all your settings; just copy the Sage.properties file to SageClient.properties (copy, not rename) and that should do the trick. :)

Perfect! That is exactly what I needed. Even fixed my recordings list back to how I had it. Thanks!

KarylFStein 02-02-2016 09:45 PM

Yesterday I uninstalled my v7 setup, (backing everything up), and SageDCT. I used the v9 and OpenDCT Windows installers to get things fully running again in about an hour and a half, (including configuring channel lineups, plugins--I don't use many and just the stock UI--etc.) Very painless. I have a license which I entered during the install, but don't need CC, so didn't install v7 first.

I was going to do a manual v9 upgrade over the holidays, but am glad I waited. People have been doing some great work developing and helping debug these tools. Tuners are an InfiniTV4 and a 2250.

bryanzim 02-03-2016 03:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by millerbrad (Post 584347)
I installed about a month ago using the manual upgrade from a fresh Sage7 install. Once I figured out how to install and configure the Schedules Direct EPG plugin, it has worked great.

I also have four HDHomeRun tuners, and have had no problems with them whatsoever. Just make sure you run the HDHR setup program that came with the drivers and switch your tuning program to Sage (I initially forgot to change it from MediaPortal, and it was slightly glitchy until I flipped it).

I actually didn't even know about running Sage as a service until a couple days ago. If you're setting up for the first time, make sure you do that before you configure anything (run the program in the Start menu folder for Sage and set it up to run as a service). Switching to Sage as a service caused me to lose a lot of my settings, so I've been trying to reconfigure what I had fine-tuned over the last month. Still can't get my Gemstone recordings view to look the way it did before...

Have you tried the latest beta 003 installer or are you running the 001 installer which came out a month ago? I have HD Home Run tuners also using the 001 installer. The 003 installer did not work for me and I experienced capture failure and was unable to perform a success full channel scan. The scan would run but no channels found.

phantomii 02-03-2016 07:19 AM

Success! I fully uninstalled my version 7.19 and wiped the SageTV Directory completely. Did a full install of 7.19 and without running it installed Beta 003 on top of the clean 7.19 install. Without starting the Service, I ran the application and fully configured it including my Colossus Capture card (which had never worked with Version 9). After all this Version 9 appears to be working properly with my HD200's and HD300's. It also appears that the Java Heap is being read properly for the first time under version 9. I will test a windows Client install on another machine or two later tonight, but it does look like things are finally working well and all is good with my existing setup. Now I just need to walk through testing the new Android Client as I need additional extenders for a second install at a different house! Thanks to everyone for all you have done!

millerbrad 02-03-2016 07:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bryanzim (Post 584389)
Have you tried the latest beta 003 installer or are you running the 001 installer which came out a month ago? I have HD Home Run tuners also using the 001 installer. The 003 installer did not work for me and I experienced capture failure and was unable to perform a success full channel scan. The scan would run but no channels found.

The day after Christmas, I did the manual install detailed here (this was before the SageTV v9 Windows installer was created).

Yesterday, I swapped out my Sage.jar file with the latest 9.0.4.220 version. My HDHR tuners are still working great. I even ran another channel scan after swapping the file --- no problems at all.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.