SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Clients Development (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=56)
-   -   Fork of SageTV MiniClient for Android TV (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66405)

nyplayer 06-24-2020 12:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cncb (Post 625755)
It is/was my impression that Shield TV users were never able to get ExoPlayer to work properly with MPEG2. IJK player works but you lose Dolby Digital surround and seeking is not ideal.

I have no problem Using ExoPlayer when playing MPEG2 both 720p and 1080I/

jvl711 06-24-2020 12:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nyplayer (Post 625756)
I have no problem Using ExoPlayer when playing MPEG2 both 720p and 1080I/

On which device? If Shield, which one?

stuckless 06-24-2020 12:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jvl711 (Post 625753)
Hi Stuckless,

I have started merging the code bases. It actually went more cleanly than I would have thought! I have a branch that I am going to test.

Question for you if you do not mind. If I were to want to attempt to post this on the playstore, should I just post it as a new application? I do have a developer account. If I need to post as a new application, do I need to change the name?

Any thoughts or pointers would be helpful.

Thanks,
Josh

Well, unfortunately, not sure there is going to be any good news (or at least simple news).

I can't publish the app (well, i can, I just have time right now to do it). But, I did see that there is a way to request a transfer of an application from one developer to another. https://support.google.com/googlepla.../6230247?hl=en

The alternative, would really be to create a geniune fork using a new name (and change the application package space in the android manifest) and then push that up as a new application. And maybe, in the long run, that might be best, since, while I might be able to transfer the Google play store one (if I can find time to that), not sure what to do about the Amazon one in the Amazon store.

jvl711 06-24-2020 01:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stuckless (Post 625758)
Well, unfortunately, not sure there is going to be any good news (or at least simple news).

I can't publish the app (well, i can, I just have time right now to do it). But, I did see that there is a way to request a transfer of an application from one developer to another. https://support.google.com/googlepla.../6230247?hl=en

The alternative, would really be to create a geniune fork using a new name (and change the application package space in the android manifest) and then push that up as a new application. And maybe, in the long run, that might be best, since, while I might be able to transfer the Google play store one (if I can find time to that), not sure what to do about the Amazon one in the Amazon store.

I figured that would be the answer. Are you ok if I just rename in your repo and continue on with my work I was planning on taking ownership of yours to lessen confusion and continue your work. I will attempt to try and post a new application up. Last time I tried it did not go so well :nono:

Josh

nyplayer 06-24-2020 01:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jvl711 (Post 625757)
On which device? If Shield, which one?

Shield 2015 Pro.

cncb 06-24-2020 01:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nyplayer (Post 625760)
Shield 2015 Pro.

I have the Shield 2015 non-pro which I think is the same except for amount of storage. Are you sure you are using ExoPlayer since I noticed that a fresh app install uses IJK player by default? If so, I wonder if there is a server setting that would affect this?

jvl711 06-24-2020 01:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cncb (Post 625761)
I have the Shield 2015 non-pro which I think is the same except for amount of storage. Are you sure you are using ExoPlayer since I noticed that a fresh app install uses IJK player by default? If so, I wonder if there is a server setting that would affect this?

Mine I think has ExoPlayer set as default.

nyplayer 06-24-2020 01:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cncb (Post 625761)
I have the Shield 2015 non-pro which I think is the same except for amount of storage. Are you sure you are using ExoPlayer since I noticed that a fresh app install uses IJK player by default? If so, I wonder if there is a server setting that would affect this?

I am using OPENDCT to control all my tuners the Connects and Primes.

jvl711 06-24-2020 02:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nyplayer (Post 625763)
I am using OPENDCT to control all my tuners the Connects and Primes.

Ditto. I am using OpenDCT with Primes to SageTV.

cncb 06-24-2020 02:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jvl711 (Post 625762)
Mine I think has ExoPlayer set as default.

When you go into Settings ExoPlayer is checked by default but it is not used until you view and exit settings.

I'm not really sure what OpenDCT is but would this result in different recordings than the MPEG2-PS recordings created directly through Sage (BDA from a Connect)?

nyplayer 06-24-2020 03:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cncb (Post 625750)
Unfortunately, the new ExoPlayer still does not work for MPEG2 on my Shield TV. Plays back in super slow mo with no audio.

I do get that slo mo effect on my FireTV Cube 2 when I do start a Recording sometimes but then it corrects itself the audio always plays correctly even if the Video is slo mo. When that happens I get a Java exception on my TV.

nyplayer 06-24-2020 03:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jvl711 (Post 625752)
Are you the only one reporting this issue with the Shield TV? Is this possibly something isolated to your installation?

Josh

I do get that slo mo effect on my FireTV Cube 2 when I do start a Recording sometimes but then it corrects itself the audio always plays correctly even if the Video is slo mo. When that happens I get a Java exception on my TV when I stop the Video. I think it has something to do with the new EXOPLAYER because it happens on the original miniclient also.

There is no way to enable debug logging.

nyplayer 06-24-2020 03:48 PM

Here is a Picture ...

https://i.postimg.cc/j2W59RmV/Annota...-24-144721.jpg

wayner 06-24-2020 09:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stuckless (Post 625733)
Likely... and I think even players like HD200 had issues here... I recall setting my server to record in 720p because I had issues with 1080i many years ago.

I still have several HD200s in operation and I have not had any issues with 1080i on them and I have that format all of the time from my HD-PVR recordings and OTA MPEG-2 recordings.

jvl711 06-25-2020 01:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nyplayer (Post 625769)

This might have been a change I made. I added popups for errors thrown by ExoPlayer. I figured it would be helpful to the more technically inclined, as well as me. If you did not see it in the previous version it may have been happening, but invisible to the end user.

Josh

jvl711 06-25-2020 01:58 PM

Status Update
 
Wanted to give you guys a quick update on where this is at. I think it has grown a little more than I had originally intended. Let me give you a few bullets.
  1. Stuckless gave me access to the original repo (Thank You!)
  2. I merged most of my code changes back into the original source
  3. I am working on posting this to the Play Store. I needed to post as a new listing, so you will need to search and install a new app once I get this available.
  4. Listing is published, but I will need to wait for approval. This could take some time, and I may need to work thru some issues.
  5. If I am successful with Play Store I will attempt Amazon App Store next.

Also I was able to remove the x64 bit warnings that the Play Store was throwing. I think that might be good news.

nyplayer 06-25-2020 06:38 PM

There is a problem when playing MPEG2 it drops frames I played the same video in EMBY , KODI and VLC and no dropped frames. Right hand corner of capture you will see dropped frames it played in slo mo.

https://i.postimg.cc/BZgGYZq7/Annota...-25-173544.jpg

cncb 06-26-2020 05:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nyplayer (Post 625793)
There is a problem when playing MPEG2 it drops frames I played the same video in EMBY , KODI and VLC and no dropped frames. Right hand corner of capture you will see dropped frames it played in slo mo.

But you only get this on your FireTV and your Shield TV does not exhibit this behavior? It happens with both 720p and 1080i on my Shield and it never seems to recover.

cncb 06-26-2020 06:30 AM

2 Attachment(s)
I also get errors after a while (attached). These consistently pop up at the same location and are different based on the 2 recordings of different resolutions I tried. I get the same slow mo playback for each recording.

jvl711 06-26-2020 06:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cncb (Post 625800)
I also get errors after a while (attached). These consistently pop up at the same location and are different based on the 2 recordings of different resolutions I tried. I get the same slow mo playback for each recording.

These are errors being thrown directly by ExoPlayer. In my latest release I am exposing them to the end user so you have a better idea what is going on.

My best guess would be that there are issues with the files you are sending to ExoPlayer. Some other players may fix these issues, ExoPlayer may not. If you use OpenDCT and apply stream fix these issues would most likely go away.

Edit: It also could possibly be an unsupprted audio codec... Although I think that may be unlikely.

Josh


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.