SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Software (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Preview/Live TV fails on some channels (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=44070)

VCRUser 09-09-2009 01:46 AM

Preview/Live TV fails on some channels
 
I think this started when I updated to the latest STV (6.6.2.9 September 4 2009, stv file set 2009090401; Sage 6.6.1.217). When I try to preview or live-view certain OTA channels on my ATSC tuners (3.1 and 10.1 seem to suffer from this, but not 10.2 or some higher channels), I get a black screen. Recordings made on those channels are ok, though. Also, when I've tried to tune some channels that aren't tunable, I've twice gotten BSOD. I suspect the STV is to blame, since I didn't have this problem before the stv update, so how do I revert to a previous one? It appears that at least some, but not all previous versions are automatically backed up when updating, but it would be nice to be able to get the most recent set to figure out which is the best one to use. Anyone else experiencing this?

Opus4 09-09-2009 09:34 AM

I don't see how any of the recent STV updates would affect this, but the previous version is still in the STV directory with the version number added as an extension at the end of the filename. It sounds more likely to me that you have tuner or signal problems.

- Andy

VCRUser 09-10-2009 12:07 AM

It shows up only for certain channels on the same tuner (the recordings come out fine and play fine on the Extender, but black-screen on the server gui) & is new since I updated STV. When I did the STV update, there were several updates in a row, so I'm not sure which older versions were saved (i.e. how far back). In any event, what is the procedure for restoring older STVs to see if that fixes the problem: do I just rename them, rename and move to another directory?

Opus4 09-10-2009 12:46 AM

Have you updated anything else recently? Did you add any tuners or TVs & needed to split the cable to do so? Change any decoders on the server PC?

The older STVs are simply renamed to SageTV3.xml.<version number> All you need to do is copy the file to something like SageTV3_<version number>.xml and load that as your STV for testing.

- Andy

VCRUser 09-10-2009 02:45 PM

I configured my usbuirt to work with my Comcast DTA, and yes, this did involve some splitting, but only on the cable side, and the problem appears on the ATSC side. I also fairly recently switched video from overlay to "default" to cure the pink screen of death that had recently cropped up on occasion, and was wondering if that was relevant; I may try switching back and/or to a different display option. The other video-relevant problem I've had ever since I upgraded to a larger, widescreen, monitor is that if I leave the gui up for any length of time, it acquires black bands around it, obscuring part of the window. I have to shut down & restart the gui to cure that. That occurred before updating STVs, though, so I'm not looking to them as a cause for that particular issue. The pink SOD I had was only on the server gui, the black screen was on the server & placeshifter but not on the extender. The blue SOD occurred when trying to tune untunable channels, when attempted from either placeshifter or server.

Thanks to your reply on how to revert to earlier STVs, I'll fiddle with them this weekend to see if that makes a difference to at least some of these issues.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.