SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV v7 Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=47)
-   -   Plugin :: PlayON for v7 (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49042)

MovieFreak 10-25-2010 07:14 PM

What a great plugin! I notice that Hulu is slower than a turtle with a broken leg to update the queue. I wonder if it is possible to add a menu item for subscriptions?

Gads 10-30-2010 07:46 AM

Perl library issues on Linux Ubuntu 10.10 (likely 10.04 as well)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tmiranda (Post 453135)
I'm still trying to fix this as well. can you try the following:
- Go to the SageOnlineServicesEXEs directory
- Make sure UPnPBrowser.out has execute permission.
- run "./UPnPBrowser /preset CBS" and tell me what is displayed.

I'm interested in seeing if you get the same results as I do, see my previous posts on this issue.

I am seeing the same issues regarding version conflicts in the Perl libraries installed on the system and those in the precompiled UPnPBrowser.out. This is with Ubuntu 10.10. After a manual install of some perl libs to match versions, I was able to get past the original error but am having new issues with perl's Zlib implementation expecting a compiled library that is indeed there but it doesn't see--again, I think its related to a different version of some libraries on my system versus those on the compiling system. Perl really has turned into a giant piece of bloatware.

Any chance of being able to run the native Perl script UPnPBrowser on Linux systems?

bigbill 10-30-2010 10:27 AM

Moved Sage and Playon to a new server, no videos found
 
1 Attachment(s)
There is a cache file. I did run the script that was posted. I see in the log that Found UID (0)... I seem to remember that being a long string instead of a "0" but maybe not. Otherwise no errors in the log. Still get no videos found.. I have attached my log. When I try to get the list of videos I see the mediamall server utilization jump up for a bit then it goes back to zero so I am thinking its communicating. Sage and Playon are on the same machine. Idea's.. The new machine is windows 7 32bit.

electron 10-30-2010 03:55 PM

Plugin seems to work fine, but when trying to watch a movie in my Amazon library, it shows me the watch now/watch later screen. On a PC you would click 'watch now', but I don't see how I can interact with PlayOn using SageTV. Is this a known limitation?

Fuzzy 10-30-2010 04:01 PM

That would be a problem in the PlayOn side. Never used Amazon, but it sounds like that is a pop-up for the amazon player (which is what playon is capturing).

MoePat 11-04-2010 11:39 AM

Multiple HD200/300s
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by evilpenguin (Post 436357)
Nope, I don't think i'll be able to do anything about that. The problem is that regardless of how many HD200's you have, its the server that's requesting/downloading all of the videos from a single IP address and PlayON/UPnP doesn't allow that.

Would it be possible to assign multiple IPs to the server and open streams under different IPs for each HD200/300?

evilpenguin 11-04-2010 12:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MoePat (Post 461239)
Would it be possible to assign multiple IPs to the server and open streams under different IPs for each HD200/300?

Probably not. I've tried a few different techniques, but none of them seem to fool PlayOn into streaming multiple streams to one PC. But if someone finds a way and sends it to me i'll be happy to take a look.

bastafidli 11-05-2010 01:59 AM

Bug report: I have just did clean install of 7.0.23 and installed this plugin from scratch on Linux. It didnt work after initial install and the reason was that the Linux executables (.out) files didnt have the execute permission (chmod +x) set. Once I corrected it, the plugin worked just fine.

MoePat 11-08-2010 12:22 AM

Perl libs on Ubuntu
 
1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Gads (Post 460088)
I am seeing the same issues regarding version conflicts in the Perl libraries installed on the system and those in the precompiled UPnPBrowser.out. This is with Ubuntu 10.10. After a manual install of some perl libs to match versions, I was able to get past the original error but am having new issues with perl's Zlib implementation expecting a compiled library that is indeed there but it doesn't see--again, I think its related to a different version of some libraries on my system versus those on the compiling system. Perl really has turned into a giant piece of bloatware.

Any chance of being able to run the native Perl script UPnPBrowser on Linux systems?

I am seeing this exact problem on 10.10. UPnPBrowser returns:
Quote:

root@sage:/opt/sagetv/server/SageOnlineServicesEXEs# ./UPnPBrowser.out /mainmenu
IO object version 1.25 does not match bootstrap parameter 1.23_01 at /usr/lib/perl/5.10/DynaLoader.pm line 219.
Compilation failed in require at /usr/lib/perl/5.10/IO/Handle.pm line 9.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/lib/perl/5.10/IO/Handle.pm line 9.
Compilation failed in require at /usr/lib/perl/5.10/IO/Seekable.pm line 9.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/lib/perl/5.10/IO/Seekable.pm line 9.
Compilation failed in require at /usr/lib/perl/5.10/IO/File.pm line 11.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/lib/perl/5.10/IO/File.pm line 11.
Compilation failed in require at -e line 351.

nebulink 11-10-2010 06:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by evilpenguin (Post 461255)
Probably not. I've tried a few different techniques, but none of them seem to fool PlayOn into streaming multiple streams to one PC. But if someone finds a way and sends it to me i'll be happy to take a look.

Any way of getting your plug in to launch directly from the HD300 outside of the extender mode but still be in extender mode?

I would think of it more of a Stand Alone add-on but have the ability to launch it while being connected as an extender.

Ooops! I see one major problem with this idea. After looking at your sig it appears you do you not have an HD300. This must be a mistake in your sig. ;)

nebulink 11-11-2010 05:03 AM

I have been talking with PlayOn and I asked them the following questions:
Can you think of any work around to get PlayOn to stream to multiple SageTV extenders? Is there something I could suggest to SageTV?

Here's PlayOn's response:
Hi Terry,

Unfortunately we don't know what SageTV could do to change this. You can't start multiple videos for one IP address, so there would have to be a way for a different IP address to be used for each device. The developer of the SageTV plugin used to access PlayOn may be able to do something.

Regards,

Chris
PlayOn Support


So, here are my questions. If SageTV can stream to multiple extenders then why can't PlayOn? Also, how did PlayOn get embedded into GoogleTV. Did PlayOn write this code for Google?

Maybe this will stir some ideas for EP and give him the ability to really pollish this Plug-In.

evilpenguin 11-11-2010 12:21 PM

Like I said before, I understand the problem but I haven't found a way around it.

About the best hope we have is that if Sage is working on Netflix support they have to be running into this problem also and hopefully they implement a system where videos can be streamed directly to the extenders without having to boot into standalone mode.

Pelicanjoe 11-11-2010 04:22 PM

Netflix New Arrivals
 
Hi Guys!:jump: I've seen it asked many times, but cannot find an answer, My Netflix New Arrivals states that there are no new videos.:bang: Going to netflix, I know that's not the case.

Anyone have that answer of how to configure the Playon or Sage plugin to show the new arrivals?

Thank you!

By the way EP, if no one told you this, THANK YOU!!!!!!:goodjob::thumb: This is just TOO COOL! probably the main reason I keep my netflix account!

Pelicanjoe 11-11-2010 08:19 PM

Just to give everyone an update. I also posted the question to Playon Support and received this answer:

"Thank you for contacting us. I have reproduced the issue and contacted our engineering team to investigate. It appears we have a bug in the way we gather the new release information. Thank you for pointing this out."

mzup 11-14-2010 05:52 AM

I am running the final release of v7. I just noticed that I now get a half screen of the video on my mvp. I know there was an issue in v6 but have not had this in 7. I don't know if I changed something or what happened.

Any ideas?

gcamp0730 11-15-2010 03:10 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I've searched a bit but haven't found anything quite like the issue I'm seeing. Generally speaking, Netflix, Hulu, etc. all work great. However, for at least one particular video I receive the "Files selected for playback are no longer on disk" error. I've worked with PlayOn support and they have more or less given up and said it seems to be an issue on the SageTV side. One of the steps they had me perform was to manually start the video from IE on the computer where PlayOn is running. When I do that it normally takes about 15-18 seconds for the video to start playback. This is *not* a HD video (it's a cheesy made-for-TV movie that my daughter really wants to see), so I'm really not sure what's going on there.

I'm wondering if the plugin is timing out before the data is available. Is there a timeout in the plugin that could be adjusted? Or is there some way I could manually test it via the cmdline?

bradvido 11-17-2010 08:17 AM

OK, I have done the troubleshooting that was outlined.
I had to manually run the command to generate the .cache file. That worked.
However, I still do not see any Hulu/Netflix under online videos.

Any ideas why my content doesnt show up? It works on my xbox360 as well as XBMC.

upnp log: http://pastebin.com/NEJUGw7u

EDIT: Just realized there is another plugin under the UI-mod tab. Installed that and now i see my content

Now my question is, how do you integrate the online content with your videos/recorded tv shows as shown here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ulwIR8vRdA4&NR=1

Brent94Z 11-18-2010 12:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CANightHawk (Post 452135)
...
Up until recently, when I was watching a NetFlix movie streamed through PlayOn, and I let it run its course all the way to the end, I was able to hit my Record button on my remote and save the movie for later viewing (WOOHOO!).

That is .. until today .. when I deleted the folder that it was recording to (oops) and when I hit record its pathname is so long I can't see what it was called or reconstruct it (it was a subfolder of a subfolder, that's what I get for trying to be neat and tidy).

I remembered this post so when watching a Netflix movie tonight (broke down and bought PlayOn lifetime for $55 with a coupon LOL) that I wanted to save for later, I hit the "record" button. However, I got a pop-up indicating that it couldn't save it to the specified path which was the network path to my DVD drive??? What the??? It looked just like the path for one of my import folders (have DVD as import so I can play from extender).

I was able to find the flv file in a temp folder under documents and settings but my question is, how do you guys "automate" this? It is obvious Sage never tried to have my DVD drive as the temp folder so how are you hitting your RECORD button and having it save it to a certain location???

Thanks!!!

Brent94Z 11-18-2010 12:33 PM

Through a little playing, I've answered my own questions above and even got something else working :)

In trying to figure out the above, I noticed that the path this plugin was trying to save to just happened to be the first path in my Media Center Import Directories list. Hmm... so I thought I'd try removing my two DVD import directories. I did this then tried to hit the "record" button again from within Netflix. This time, instead of giving me an error I was recording to the first import directory in my list. YES! But, this wasn't where I wanted my Netflix stuff saved to. I looked in sage.properties and found the property "seeker/archive_directory=" and thought I'd try to move the folder I wanted to save these to and make it the first entry for this property. I did this and when viewing the Media Center Import Directories again, my new Netflix folder wasn't first. But, did notice that these were in alphabetical order so thought I'd give it a shot anyway. Fired up Netflix again and tried saving a recording and BINGO, it saved it to the folder I wanted it saved to. So, it doesn't matter the order of the folders in the Media Center Import Directories list but does matter that the folder you want these recordings stored to be first in the "seeker/archive_directory=" property.

Basically...

1. Create a folder for your Netflix streams
2. Make this folder a media import folder.
3. Shutdown Sage/service.
4. Edit sage.properties and make your Netflix stream folder first for the "seeker/archive_directory" property.
5. Fire up Netflix and play a movie.
6. When movie is over, hit "record" button and the movie is saved to your new folder. Note: if you play the Netflix stream at night and wake up and it is over and back to the selection screen, you can hit the left selection button and go all the way back to the main menu then hit the left button once more and you'll be back at the end of the movie... you can now hit record and save it.

While these aren't high quality DVD rips or anything, they work if you might be in an area/time of high internet activity so your streams don't work the best during the time you want to actually watch it (there has been some slowdown of cable service during prime time in my area) you can record it in the middle of the night then watch it at your leisure later and not have the bandwidth issues :)

Anyway, this may be well known but I didn't realize it (might not have read every word of this thread though so it may have already been covered. DOH) so thought maybe somebody else may not have realized it either :D

mzup 11-18-2010 07:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brent94Z (Post 464462)
Through a little playing, I've answered my own questions above and even got something else working :)

In trying to figure out the above, I noticed that the path this plugin was trying to save to just happened to be the first path in my Media Center Import Directories list. Hmm... so I thought I'd try removing my two DVD import directories. I did this then tried to hit the "record" button again from within Netflix. This time, instead of giving me an error I was recording to the first import directory in my list. YES! But, this wasn't where I wanted my Netflix stuff saved to. I looked in sage.properties and found the property "seeker/archive_directory=" and thought I'd try to move the folder I wanted to save these to and make it the first entry for this property. I did this and when viewing the Media Center Import Directories again, my new Netflix folder wasn't first. But, did notice that these were in alphabetical order so thought I'd give it a shot anyway. Fired up Netflix again and tried saving a recording and BINGO, it saved it to the folder I wanted it saved to. So, it doesn't matter the order of the folders in the Media Center Import Directories list but does matter that the folder you want these recordings stored to be first in the "seeker/archive_directory=" property.

Basically...

1. Create a folder for your Netflix streams
2. Make this folder a media import folder.
3. Shutdown Sage/service.
4. Edit sage.properties and make your Netflix stream folder first for the "seeker/archive_directory" property.
5. Fire up Netflix and play a movie.
6. When movie is over, hit "record" button and the movie is saved to your new folder. Note: if you play the Netflix stream at night and wake up and it is over and back to the selection screen, you can hit the left selection button and go all the way back to the main menu then hit the left button once more and you'll be back at the end of the movie... you can now hit record and save it.

While these aren't high quality DVD rips or anything, they work if you might be in an area/time of high internet activity so your streams don't work the best during the time you want to actually watch it (there has been some slowdown of cable service during prime time in my area) you can record it in the middle of the night then watch it at your leisure later and not have the bandwidth issues :)

Anyway, this may be well known but I didn't realize it (might not have read every word of this thread though so it may have already been covered. DOH) so thought maybe somebody else may not have realized it either :D

So I tried this and nothing showed up in the folder I created. Do you have to wait til the end for it to show up? I would think as it's playing the file would be there. I did a search for any modified files during the time my video was playing and didn't find anything.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.