SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV v7 Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=47)
-   -   Plugin :: PlayON for v7 (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49042)

MitchSchaft 01-30-2011 01:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tedson (Post 477015)
what causes the videos from playon to load but not play? I can see the green bar getting larger and can skip and fast forward but cant get the video to play. It should be noted that it works fine on all my extenders it only has issues on this new client based computer Im working on, so its probably something wrong with my config somewhere.

(and yes I have tried pushing the play button)

I have this same issue on a client machine, too. It will play fine from the client on the server, though. Happens with all online content. I've tried reloading media player and changing the online media player type.

RetroBox 01-30-2011 01:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MitchSchaft (Post 478236)
I have this same issue on a client machine, too. It will play fine from the client on the server, though. Happens with all online content. I've tried reloading media player and changing the online media player type.

I have this issue on my Sage server box. This is also the machine that has PlayOn installed and running. I have tried changing codecs, reinstalling Sage and several other tests, but I can't figure out a way to make it work.... anyone else with this (or a similar) problem found a way to make it work?

wayner 01-30-2011 02:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wayner (Post 478132)
Does PlayOn not stop when you end playback I have been testing it and while watching a show I see that MediaMallServer.exe uses about 10% of my CPU. When I stop the movie it keeps using the same amount of CPU resources. Should that be happening? Does it just take it a little while to realize the playback has stopped?

bump - sorry for pestering but do others see this as well? It also seems to tie up one of the two concurrent streams you can get from Netflix.

Email68 01-30-2011 03:46 PM

Thanks for the suggestions. It points to a playon problem.

I'll be contacting them.

-Tim

Quote:

Originally Posted by herrdude (Post 478181)
Did you try connecting to Netflix through Internet Explorer (not Firefox) to make sure it works on your computer?
AFter that, did you try connecting through an iphone, ipad, ipod touch or something like that? Or you could also activate mobile access and access through your browser: m.playon.tv. If it still doesn't work then it's a PlayOn problem. If mobile access works, then it is a Sage problem.

Good luck!


mkanet 01-30-2011 07:35 PM

Amazon VOD
 
Sorry if this has been discussed before; but just want to confirm with others that Amazon VOD support for Playon is completely broken. I don't think I've ever seen it work. The only reason I even tried is because I saw Amazon VOD on the news today.

http://i67.photobucket.com/albums/h2...nshot-1359.jpg

MitchSchaft 01-30-2011 07:50 PM

Amazon VOD works on my end through play-on, sagetv.

mkanet 01-30-2011 08:26 PM

What version of playon are you using? Do I have to sign up for Amazon VOD on their website? Anything I need to do specifically on Amazon's website? Playon isn't listed as a playback device... so no playback devices show as registered.

I'm an Amazon Prime subscriber. According to the news in my previous post, I should have free, unlimited VOD access.. just not sure how to get it going.

Quote:

Originally Posted by MitchSchaft (Post 478323)
Amazon VOD works on my end through play-on, sagetv.


MitchSchaft 01-30-2011 08:56 PM

The latest version. That blog you read isn't true. It's something amazon drew up as a test I thinkn. It's not real. I'm also a prime subscriber.

mkanet 01-30-2011 09:16 PM

Thanks, but what do I need to actually do in amazon besides having an account to buy stuff? There isn't hardly any configuration options for playon and nothing you can do in sageTV except for install the playon plugin. Any help would greatly be appreciated. I dont have any issues with any other playon stuff such as unofficial scripts, Netflix, etc.

Quote:

Originally Posted by MitchSchaft (Post 478336)
The latest version. That blog you read isn't true. It's something amazon drew up as a test I thinkn. It's not real. I'm also a prime subscriber.


n9cqs 01-30-2011 09:39 PM

part of Netflix screen cut off
 
I spent this evening searching and finally reading all through this forum. I found a few posts asking about cutting off or not showing the entire screen on Netflix movies, but I have not seen any solution.

I am running SageTV7 and the lastest version of Playon. I have had the problem since getting Playon.

I am able to see the screen fine in Hulu, CBS, ABC, FOX and Amazon VOD.

Does anyone have a solution?

I'm watching on a HD300 extender using the main Sage, though I've tried the extender in stand-alone and the result is the same.

Thanks!

gplasky 01-31-2011 09:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mkanet (Post 478330)
What version of playon are you using? Do I have to sign up for Amazon VOD on their website? Anything I need to do specifically on Amazon's website? Playon isn't listed as a playback device... so no playback devices show as registered.

I'm an Amazon Prime subscriber. According to the news in my previous post, I should have free, unlimited VOD access.. just not sure how to get it going.

It would probably help if you bought a video to view.

Gerry

herrdude 02-01-2011 11:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Email68 (Post 478274)
Thanks for the suggestions. It points to a playon problem.

I'll be contacting them.

-Tim

Just to let you know, I read somewhere on the playon forums, to stop the playon server, to change the video quality to low, and then restart the playon server. I did this and then all of sudden Netflix started working. Then I was able to put it back to auto and everything works great now.

Give it a shot!

mkanet 02-01-2011 01:20 PM

Yes Gerry, I understand. I was expecting to at least see what movies are available to rent via the Playon browser.

Quote:

Originally Posted by gplasky (Post 478391)
It would probably help if you bought a video to view.

Gerry


gplasky 02-02-2011 12:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mkanet (Post 478696)
Yes Gerry, I understand. I was expecting to at least see what movies are available to rent via the Playon browser.

If it did that then you would have to assume it would allow you to purchase it through the plugin. It does not. Purchase a movie and go into the plugin. Now you can go into the video library or alphabetical folder and find the movies (s) you bought and play them. You're only going to see them if you bought them because it hasn't engineered the purchasing process into the plugin and the acceptance of terms. I mean who would really care to see what you can rent if you can't rent it from there? It's just like the Netflix queue. You can't put them in the Netflix queue from the plugin either. You've set your expectations for the plugin higher than what it can do.

Gerry

war10ck 02-02-2011 02:10 PM

I made the jump to playon and I have to say this works much better than i anticipated!

Everything works great except one minor issue on the sagetv server only. (extenders play fine) When i start a netflix movie the picture is clearly too narrow and everything looks squeezed. my aspect ratio is set to source which is what i use on all extenders as well. When i switch to 4x3 or 16x9 it fixes the problem but I shouldn't have to do that just for netflix movies i would like to keep the aspect ratio on source.

any ideas?

mkanet 02-02-2011 02:31 PM

Thanks for elaborating.

Quote:

Originally Posted by gplasky (Post 478867)
If it did that then you would have to assume it would allow you to purchase it through the plugin. It does not. Purchase a movie and go into the plugin. Now you can go into the video library or alphabetical folder and find the movies (s) you bought and play them. You're only going to see them if you bought them because it hasn't engineered the purchasing process into the plugin and the acceptance of terms. I mean who would really care to see what you can rent if you can't rent it from there? It's just like the Netflix queue. You can't put them in the Netflix queue from the plugin either. You've set your expectations for the plugin higher than what it can do.

Gerry


Media Quest 02-05-2011 05:35 PM

Just reinstalled Sage and now Playon is working fine... Except, when I try to play any CBS feeds from Hulu, I am getting "There was an error playing .flv: Error (-2): files selected for playback are no longer on disk"

This is a new install with the latest Sage, default STV, Playon, and of course, the Playon for v7 STVi

Made sure Sage Service is running as an administrator.

Sure enough, the .flv file referenced does not exist in the temp directory referred to.

Interestingly, no problems with other feeds, just CBS.

Any ideas?

wayner 02-05-2011 07:14 PM

If you go into the PlayOn application on your Sage server you will see this:

Quote:

2. There is currently a bug in the www.cbs.com/video website causing it to list no videos for most shows. Please report this issue to cbs.com support.

Media Quest 02-05-2011 08:53 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I was aware of the CBS problems listing programs however, this does not appear to fit.

I can list some programs programs, but when I attempt to view them, I get a very specific error relating to my file system, see attachment.

edemay1022 02-07-2011 12:44 PM

Doesnt import everything that's in my Hulu queue
 
I skimmed through the 25 pages on this thread and didnt come across anything in regards to the issue I am having as i set this up. I have Sage v7 and the most updated release of PlayOn installed and running!!! Of course I have the plug in which works fantastic for netflix. However, when it comes to my Hulu queue it only pulls in some of the shows in my queue and not everything in my queue. I have not watched any of the shows in my queue so I wouldnt think that would be preventing it from showing up (perhaps Sahe thinks it has been watched, thus doesnt import it).

Has anyone else had this issue and/or have ideas of how to resolve?

Thanks in advance for any help!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.